PDA

View Full Version : Question Regarding Insallation?



DarkShadowCat
07-02-2008, 15:00
Hello, I have Rome Total War and Napoleonic Total War 2 installed. I want to install this though I have a few questions.

How do I install it? Do I have to copy the entire Rome Total War folder and extract the BOA files into it? Or can I extract BOA into my main Rome Total War folder and run both mods and Rome, without any problems?


Please, someone help me out here.

Nelduin
07-03-2008, 23:01
You have to copy the content of you Rome - Total War folder (except the folder of the mod Napoleonic), past them in a new folder named "Battles of Asia" and install the mod in this new folder. Don't forget to delete the files mentionned in the readme.

DarkShadowCat
07-04-2008, 06:43
So I copied my Rome Total War into two things.

Rome Total War - Going to Use For BOA - Napoleonic Folder Uninstalled. Completely Rome Total War Folder.

Rome Total War Original - Self Explanatory, this is the original Rome Total War with Napoleonic Installed.

I'm looking into the BOA Folder using WinRar though I do not see any of these files that are said to be deleted.

- patch_0.pak
- patch_1.pak
- ui_0.pak
- ui_1.pak
- battle_open.pak
- game_init.pak

Do I have to extract the BOA mod into my desktop and than go into:

Battles of Asia - Total War\Data\packs

And delete it there? Does the same apply to this:

Total War\Data\sounds\ and delete events.dat.

If this is the case, how do I than use the folder to extract the files into my Rome Total War folder? Is there a shortcut that I have to use to get this mod to run? Please help.

Nelduin
07-04-2008, 11:30
Yeah, the files you must delete are in your Rome - Total War folder. Then, extract the content of the archive. It won't work if you don't delete the files mentionned in the readme before extract the archive.

DarkShadowCat
07-04-2008, 12:21
I could not find the, " patch_1.pak", but I found the rest, and extracted the BOA files onto my Rome Total War copy folder after deleting the required files. Yet, it still loads up to Rome!

Nelduin
07-04-2008, 13:13
There is people like you and me who don't have this file. Maybe it's because we have the Gold Edition...