PDA

View Full Version : Playing as the papacy



caravel
01-26-2009, 23:07
Note: These posts were split from a thread in the Main Hall.

It is easy enough to play as the papacy:

1) Open the MTW installation directory and browse to the path: \campmap\startpos

2) Assuming you're playing the Early era, make a backup of "Early.txt" and then open the original file - it should open with notepad.

3) Find this section (your section may look different - Note: Mine has already been changed to make Novgorod playable):


//========================================
//Active Factions
//which factions are to appear in the game
//and which of these factions are playable
//========================================
SetActiveFaction:: FN_ALMOHAD FT_MAJOR
SetActiveFaction:: FN_ARAGONESE FT_MAJOR
SetActiveFaction:: FN_BYZANTINE FT_MAJOR
SetActiveFaction:: FN_EGYPTIAN FT_MAJOR
SetActiveFaction:: FN_ENGLISH FT_MAJOR
SetActiveFaction:: FN_FRENCH FT_MAJOR
SetActiveFaction:: FN_GERMAN_HRE FT_MAJOR
SetActiveFaction:: FN_HUNGARIAN FT_MAJOR
SetActiveFaction:: FN_ITALIAN FT_MAJOR
SetActiveFaction:: FN_NOVGOROD FT_MAJOR
SetActiveFaction:: FN_POLISH FT_MAJOR
SetActiveFaction:: FN_RUSSIAN FT_MAJOR
SetActiveFaction:: FN_SICILIAN FT_MAJOR
SetActiveFaction:: FN_SPANISH FT_MAJOR
SetActiveFaction:: FN_TURKISH FT_MAJOR
SetActiveFaction:: FN_DANISH FT_MAJOR

SetActiveFaction:: FN_PAPIST FT_MINOR

4) Changing the "FT_MINOR" to "FT_MAJOR" for any line will make that faction playable. Ensure you preserve the correct syntax and save the file when done.

And that's it, on resuming your campaign you will be able to play as the Papal faction. Be aware that you will not be able to take the role of the "real Pope", that is to say that you will not be able to authorise crusades or excommunicate factions, but any catholic that does attack you will be excommunicated.

:bow:

HopAlongBunny
01-27-2009, 00:58
Does the Papacy require any fiddling with SetOffice or do all offices work?

Fagar
01-27-2009, 22:21
Cheers Caravel;

Appreciate the advice as always.
I will give it a crack.

caravel
03-28-2009, 23:56
Does the Papacy require any fiddling with SetOffice or do all offices work?
Gah, I've just noticed this. Yes, as with Novogorod you have would have to add offices as follows:


AddOffice:: FN_PAPIST royal_palace "title here" +2 +2 0 0 0 0 0
AddOffice:: FN_PAPIST constables_palace "" +2 0 0 2 0 0 0
AddOffice:: FN_PAPIST marshals_palace "" +2 0 0 2 0 0 0
AddOffice:: FN_PAPIST chancellery "" +3 1 0 1 0 0 0
AddOffice:: FN_PAPIST admiralty "" +1 0 0 2 0 0 0
AddOffice:: FN_PAPIST cathedral "" 0 2 0 0 3 0 0

AddOffice:: FN_NOVGOROD royal_palace "" +2 +2 0 0 0 0 0
AddOffice:: FN_NOVGOROD constables_palace "" +2 0 0 2 0 0 0
AddOffice:: FN_NOVGOROD marshals_palace "" +2 0 0 2 0 0 0
AddOffice:: FN_NOVGOROD chancellery "" +3 1 0 1 0 0 0
AddOffice:: FN_NOVGOROD admiralty "" +1 0 0 2 0 0 0
AddOffice:: FN_NOVGOROD cathedral "" 0 2 0 0 3 0 0

HopAlongBunny
03-29-2009, 01:44
Thank you Caravel :beam: