PDA

View Full Version : Factions



Duke John
05-03-2004, 12:22
Info to be added.

Duke John
05-03-2004, 12:27
3.2 Adding a faction
Original author: starkhorn (http://www.totalwar.org/cgi-bin/forum/ikonboard.cgi?act=Profile;CODE=03;MID=115-2180)
Original article: Adding a faction in VI (http://www.excaliburclan.com/BattleDomain-TW.php) (PDF)

3.2.1 Some notes beforehand
In this chapter it is assumed that your expansion will be called Mod. Most likely you want a different name for your mod. Files and folders will be typed in italic. Scripting code will be typed in Courier. I assume that you are looking into the MTW installation folder. So when I type \Textures I mean c:\Program Files\Medieval\Textures if you installed M:TW into c:\Program Files\Medieval.

edit by B. - (adjusted link to starkhorns copy)

Duke John
05-03-2004, 13:31
3.3 Faction music
Original author: eat cold steel
Original article: Changing the Music (http://www.totalwar.org/cgi-bin/forum/ikonboard.cgi?act=ST;f=26;t=10139)

3.3.1 Setting music
// *********************************************************
// * Declares which type of music is associated with a given faction.
// * 0 is Arab, 1 is Western European and 2 is Viking..
// *********************************************************

SetFactionMusic:: FACTIONNAME # // FactionName[/list]
Where:#Is the setnumber of the music.[/list]


3.3.2 Adding music

To be edited and formatted

Find the music you want to play and put them in the Sounds\Music directory. They have to be in wav format. For example if I have 6 pieces of music I want to use called:
My Tension.wav
My Mobilize.wav
My Battle1.wav
My Battle2.wav
My Win.wav
My Lose.wav
Just drop all 5 in that directory. Now open playlist with a text editor, double click and open with notepad. Go down to the first custom space and add in before the first line My Tension,0 so it look something like:
// custom 1,2 and 3
My Tension,0
, 0
, 0
, 0

You may want to edit the comment to make it look better
// Shogun music
My Tension,0
, 0
// custom 2 and 3
, 0
, 0

Now repeat the process with the mobilize section to:
// Shogun music
My Mobilize,0
, 0
// custom 2 and 3
, 0
, 0

I have 2 pieces of battle music, the game will pick one at random when the fighting start, so:
// Shogun music
My Battle1,0
My Battle2,0
, 0
// custom 2 and 3
, 0
, 0

Repeat for win and lose. You can put the same track in more times to weight the random progress, the more it appear in a section the more chance it will be selected. You can have up to 6 tracks for each slot. Finally go into startpos file and change the music for the factions:
SetFactionMusic:: FN_ENGLISH 3
Now you'll get different music when you do battle as the English