PDA

View Full Version : How to dismount (or mount) a unit



The_Ferret
04-14-2005, 17:56
Modding Resource Header

Title: How to dismount (or mount) a unit, formerly Dismounting Units

Posted by: The_Ferret
Modding area: Units (unit stats)
Required programmes: Notepad (or other text editor)
Optional tools: Caligula unit editor (https://forums.totalwar.org/vb/showthread.php?t=38858&page=1)
Hardcoded limits: none
Summary: This tutorial explains how to edit an existing unit so that it no longer rides a horse (or vica versa). It does not allow dismounting in-game, only before the game starts.
__________________________________________________

I know all the highflying modders probably already know this but, for the newbs (we were all one once) here is a way to dismount units.

Open export_descr_unit and delete the 'mount' line of your selected cavalry unit. Then change the line- type: Cavalry -to- type: Infantry

Now save. Now open Decr_model_battle- delete the lines highlighted in bold (cataphracts are our example here)-

type east_heavy_cataphract
skeleton fs_hc_spearman, fs_hc_swordsman
indiv_range 40
texture seleucid, data/models_unit/textures/unit_east_heavy_cataphract_seleucid.tga
texture parthia, data/models_unit/textures/unit_east_heavy_cataphract_parthia.tga
texture armenia, data/models_unit/textures/unit_east_heavy_cataphract_armenia.tga
model_flexi data/models_unit/unit_east_heavy_cataphract_400.CAS, 8
model_flexi data/models_unit/unit_east_heavy_cataphract_300.cas, 15
model_flexi data/models_unit/unit_east_heavy_cataphract_200.cas, 30
model_flexi data/models_unit/unit_east_heavy_cataphract_100.cas, 40
model_flexi data/models_unit/unit_east_heavy_cataphract_70.cas, max
model_sprite armenia, 60.0, data/sprites/armenia_east_heavy_cataphract_sprite.spr
model_sprite parthia, 60.0, data/sprites/parthia_east_heavy_cataphract_sprite.spr
model_sprite seleucid, 60.0, data/sprites/seleucid_east_heavy_cataphract_sprite.spr
model_tri 400, 0.5f, 0.5f, 0.5f

almost done.

Now change the words

fs_hc_spearman, fs_hc_swordsman

to

fs_spearman, fs_swordsman

Done, you now have Cataphract Infantry.

Note: its best to copy/paste the text section you are about to edit so you have both the mounted and dismounted version available as separate units.
if using this method change the name of the unit in descr_model_battle and change the soldier line in export_descr_unit to match.

To mount a unit, do the opposite. So add a 'mount' line to export_descr_unit, change the type to cavalry, and change the words to fs_hc_spearman, fs_hc_swordsman in descr_model_battle. - Myrddraal

MajorFreak
04-18-2005, 11:55
oh darn, so there's no way to actually dismount during a siege, you have to actually modify the actual default type? rats.

Myrddraal
04-18-2005, 12:19
Unfortunatly yes.

Laridus Konivaich
04-27-2005, 23:08
Does the process work the same in reverse, in order to mount units that are not originally that way? Or rather, what would I have to do to make, for example, hoplites, into a cavalry unit?

Thanks,

Prince Laridus Konivaich

Chilly5
06-09-2005, 03:14
do the same thing vice versa (btw ferret got that from me, *gloats* :p)

The_Ferret
06-19-2005, 14:35
~;) partly from you...

LestaT
07-10-2005, 09:26
Is this the way if I want to change my Roman Generals (in RTR 5.41) from spearman to heavy cav ?

Cheers

Chilly5
07-23-2005, 21:16
Never played RTR 5.4.1 but I think the principle is the same to change spearmen to heavy cav.

LestaT
08-05-2005, 03:25
I tried it buyt didn't work . Or maybe I have to start a new campaign for it to take effect..

Hmm.. But will try again..

City walls
11-02-2005, 21:34
How do i do this in BI?

i want to dismount the armoured camel rider. What shall i remove?
iv done everything in the export edu so it just this momentum left.

---------------------------------------


type armoured_camel_riders

skeleton fs_hc_spearman
indiv_range 40
;texture bi/data/models_unit/textures/BI_unit_armoured_camel_riders.tga

model_flexi bi/data/models_unit/BI_unit_armoured_camel_riders_lod1.cas, 15
model_flexi bi/data/models_unit/BI_unit_armoured_camel_riders_lod2.cas, 30
model_flexi bi/data/models_unit/BI_unit_armoured_camel_riders_lod3.cas, 40
model_flexi bi/data/models_unit/BI_unit_armoured_camel_riders_lod4.cas, max
;model_sprite 60.0, data/sprites/romans_julii_roman_peasant_sprite.spr

model_sprite 60.0, bi/data/sprites/armoured_camel_riders_sprite.spr

RTW King
11-22-2005, 22:00
Yeah I've had problems mounting units in BI and I'm completely stuck. I could do it perfectly in RTW why is BI different?

ace_genral
02-28-2006, 23:59
So this means I can have mouted besckers, sweet:jawdrop:

Cesare diBorja
04-09-2006, 21:46
Hey RTW King. What is the AMC? And why are you against rappers?

diBorgia

HeroSK
04-24-2007, 09:14
thanks for this very helpful info...

But I have a problem with this conversion.

I choose them in custom battle, they march and attack very well, however, when the fight begins it gives error..

Is there any way to handle with this problem..?

thanks in advance..

Hannibalbarc
02-19-2008, 18:06
I followed the instructions and tried to mount armored hoplites, but for some reason the game won't even start. heres the codes, please tell me if I did something wrong.

type greek_armoured_cavalry
skeleton fs_hc_spearman, fs_hc_swordsman ; combat spear
indiv_range 40
texture greek_cities, data/models_unit/textures/unit_greek_elite_hoplite_greek.tga
model_flexi data/models_unit/unit_greek_hoplite_elite_high.cas, 15
model_flexi data/models_unit/unit_greek_hoplite_elite_med.cas, 30
model_flexi data/models_unit/unit_greek_hoplite_elite_low.cas, 40
model_flexi data/models_unit/unit_greek_hoplite_elite_lowest.cas, max
model_sprite greek_cities, 60.0, data/sprites/greek_cities_greek_armoured_hoplite_sprite.spr
model_tri 400, 0.5f, 0.5f, 0.5f




type greek hoplite elite
dictionary greek_hoplite_elite ; Armoured Hoplites
category cavalry
class heavy
voice_type Heavy_1
soldier greek_armoured_cavalry, 27, 0, 1
mount heavy horse
mount_effect elephant -8, camel -4
attributes sea_faring, hide_forest, hardy
formation 1.5, 4, 3, 6, 4, square, wedge
stat_health 1, 0
stat_pri 9, 9, no, 0, 0, melee, simple, piercing, spear, 25 ,1
stat_pri_attr no
stat_sec 11, 5, no, 0, 0, melee, simple, piercing, sword, 25 ,1
stat_sec_attr no
stat_pri_armour 11, 6, 5, metal
stat_sec_armour 0, 1, flesh
stat_heat 2
stat_ground 2, 0, 0, 0
stat_mental 8, normal, highly_trained
stat_charge_dist 30
stat_fire_delay 0
stat_food 60, 300
stat_cost 1, 640, 210, 70, 100, 640
ownership greek_cities

Aradan
02-19-2008, 19:08
What does show_err report?

Hannibalbarc
02-19-2008, 20:06
It doesn't do anything, is it because I copied the code so that I have both armored hoplites and the cavalry?

mcantu
02-19-2008, 20:15
should the mount be heavy_horse?

Hannibalbarc
02-19-2008, 20:29
Well all the other heavy cavalry have heavy horse, not heavy_horse.

Aradan
02-19-2008, 23:46
Have you changed the units ID? Units must have different "type" names... I think that "greek hoplite elite" is the exact name of Armoured Hoplites... But show_err should give you a message in this case.

Hannibalbarc
02-20-2008, 03:33
Nope, no message.

Hannibalbarc
02-20-2008, 22:43
Thanks for your help guys, I'll just experiment some more.:idea2:

Ibn-Khaldun
02-22-2008, 02:27
Now .. does that mean that I can mount my standard bearers and use them as cavalry officers??:book:

Aradan
02-22-2008, 13:30
You would need a new skeleton for a mounted standard bearer, since vanilla has none.

Red Spot
02-22-2008, 14:29
just use the cavalry-sword skeleton/animations after you've slightly adjusted the pivot of the standard .. it works and looks just fine ...

like;

type roman_cavalry_standard2
skeleton fs_dagger
skeleton_horse fs_hc_swordsman
skeleton_elephant fs_forest_elephant_rider
skeleton_chariot fs_chariot_sword
skeleton_camel fs_hc_swordsman
indiv_range 40
texture romans_julii, data/models_unit/textures/roman_standard2_julii.tga
texture romans_brutii, data/models_unit/textures/roman_standard2_brutii.tga
texture romans_scipii, data/models_unit/textures/roman_standard2_scipii.tga
texture romans_senate, data/models_unit/textures/roman_standard2_senate.tga
model_flexi_m data/models_unit/roman_standard_cavalry.cas, 8
model_flexi_m data/models_unit/roman_standard_cavalry.cas, 15
model_flexi_m data/models_unit/roman_standard_cavalry.cas, 30
model_flexi_m data/models_unit/roman_standard_cavalry.cas, 40
model_flexi data/models_unit/roman_standard_cavalry.cas, max
model_sprite 60.0, data/sprites/romans_julii_roman_triarii_sprite.spr
model_tri 400, 0.5f, 0.5f, 0.5
Though this standard can again not be used by regular infantry as it would almost hold the standard as if its about to use it for combat ...


G

Spartan198
02-22-2008, 15:26
It doesn't do anything, is it because I copied the code so that I have both armored hoplites and the cavalry?

I'm pretty sure that's your problem. I edited my files to give Macedonian Cavalry to the Greeks,but when I asked Horseman (he guided me through it) about simply making a double entry with one renamed "Greek Heavy Cavalry",he told me no go.

Or are we both wrong on that? I'd love to have both Armored and Spartan Hoplite Cavalry.

Herr_Lindstrom
08-05-2008, 07:04
Okay. I've managed to dismount british dragoons from N2TW. but i want to turn them into a grenadier unit with muskets... but when i give them the primary and secondary weapon command lines so they can shoot and melee, they dont have muskets. instead.. they shoot musketballs from their swords. Is there a tutorial on changing the type of weapon a unit carries or would i have to remodel the unit entirely just so he can carry a musket :dizzy2:

Aradan
08-05-2008, 10:48
If the model currently has no musket (and I think dragoons didn't carry) then you will need a new model (or edit this one if you can).

yordi193
05-29-2010, 23:59
hi, i've have some sort of a problem when i try to mount triarii, the game starts everything is ok exept that there's no unit card and name an what i noticed during a battle was that the werent sitting on the horse but kind of hanging through it.

and is it possible to mount a scorpion to an elephant?
thnx

CocaCola'97
06-08-2010, 18:02
1. unit card and name lacks, because you've changed the type name in EDU.

2. i think they aren't sitting on the horse because you've given them a wrong (infantry) skeleton. Change it to cavalry (for triarii i think it's fs_hc_spearmen)

3. i think you cannot mount a scorpion, but try it...