Page 6 of 9 FirstFirst ... 23456789 LastLast
Results 151 to 180 of 268

Thread: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

  1. #151
    Member Member KnightErrant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Huntsville, Alabama USA
    Posts
    458

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Hi -Amon-

    It's your edu entry


    Code:
    type             Ghazi_Infantry
    dictionary       Ghazi_Infantry      ; Ghazi Infantry
    category         infantry
    class            light
    voice_type       Light
    accent         Arabic
    banner faction   main_infantry
    Usually the type entry doesn't have an underscore but since
    you specified it that way try using

    "Ghazi_Infantry"

    in your edb file, I mean export_descr_buildings.txt,
    and see if that works.

  2. #152
    Member Member -Amon-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Amon..The Last Jedi..
    Posts
    139

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Yes it worked !!

    thank you again KnightErrant,you are my savior


    I'm begining for my new unit "Mounted Janissary"...

    See you soon
    The Truth is from thy Lord; so be not at all in doubt. The Heifer (Al-Baqarah)-147

  3. #153
    Member Member KnightErrant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Huntsville, Alabama USA
    Posts
    458

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    @-Amon-
    Excellent

  4. #154
    Member Member -Amon-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Amon..The Last Jedi..
    Posts
    139

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    hello again!

    I read at first page that about an hex editor to cut texture files..

    I searched in google and get thousands of result..

    Which hex editor do you use?
    The Truth is from thy Lord; so be not at all in doubt. The Heifer (Al-Baqarah)-147

  5. #155
    Member Member KnightErrant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Huntsville, Alabama USA
    Posts
    458

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Hi -Amon-
    Yes there are lots of them. I don't know which
    is best. I use hexedit which is very basic but does
    the job. Its here
    http://www.physics.ohio-state.edu/~prewett/hexedit/
    Since its written by somebody at university I tend
    to trust it a little better.

    Are you converting textures to dds to put them in
    Photoshop?

  6. #156
    Member Member -Amon-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Amon..The Last Jedi..
    Posts
    139

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    yes i tried but i got an error message like this

    " this is an unknown file format bla bla bla..."


    and what about "cutting first 48 bytes"? when i open a .texture file with hex editor,i see numbered lines at left on the screen and every line has number pairs..like :

    20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ..



    The Truth is from thy Lord; so be not at all in doubt. The Heifer (Al-Baqarah)-147

  7. #157
    Member Member KnightErrant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Huntsville, Alabama USA
    Posts
    458

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Hi -Amon-
    That's what you should see. Each pair represents one
    8-bit byte. Each line in hexedit is 16 bytes long. Thus
    48 bytes is 3 lines. On the fourth line over on the right
    in what's called the ASCII window you should see DDS
    and in the hex window for the fourth line you should see
    the three hex numbers 44 44 53 which are the hex codes
    for the upper case characters DDS.

    Make sure you've backed up this file. Then you can cut
    the first three lines and save the file as filename.dds.
    Then you can open it in Photoshop but you must have
    the nvidia DDS plugin for Photoshop or it won't recognize
    the file type.

  8. #158

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Thanks, great tutorial!

    One problem though.

    If I right click on the unit to bring up its info scroll, the picture of the unit, the unit stats and the unit abilities come up, but where the name of the unit and the description should be, I get a sentence saying 'unlocalised placement text'.

    Any help much appreciated.

  9. #159
    Member Member KnightErrant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Huntsville, Alabama USA
    Posts
    458

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    @Hesford

    Did you put entries for them in the export_units.txt file
    under /data/text and delete the corresponding .strings.bin file?

  10. #160

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    I did, but my strings.bin file is not reappearing, that may have something to do with it.

  11. #161

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Hey guys, if we're following the tutorial (creating Byzantine Dragoons) couldn't we just take a texture file(like rn_half_3q_plate_england.texture), copy it, and rename it to rn_half_3q_plate_byzantiym.texture? I'm having some trouble and I believe it to be the modeldb file. The error log says it "Could not find soldier battle model for unit type 'GR_Dragoons'." in my mod folder. But shouldn't the modeldm file be in the default M2TW data/ unit_modles folder? It also says there was an error reading from my mod folders export/unit file. I've copied everything directly from the tutorial as I read along, so to make sure there was no error. Is there anything I could have missed?
    ------------------------------------------------------

    Rise of Xerxes : A Modification for Medieval 2: Total War
    Have a special skill? Come help us out!

  12. #162

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Ok, nevermind. I missed the "one space" rule in my export_units file. Thanks for the great tutorial!
    Last edited by Goatbuster3000; 03-10-2007 at 00:48.
    ------------------------------------------------------

    Rise of Xerxes : A Modification for Medieval 2: Total War
    Have a special skill? Come help us out!

  13. #163

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Is there any way I can download a export_units.txt.strings, or re-create one?

  14. #164
    Member Member KnightErrant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Huntsville, Alabama USA
    Posts
    458

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    @hesford

    You can download it from this thread:

    https://forums.totalwar.org/vb/showthread.php?t=73971

  15. #165

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Thanks, I completely forgot about that, and that's where I downloaded my files from!

  16. #166
    Member Member KnightErrant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Huntsville, Alabama USA
    Posts
    458

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    @hesford
    Did you ever resolve your "unlocalised placement text"
    problem or are you still working on it?

  17. #167

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    I desperately need help with this. The damn file has been failing me at every turn and as far as I can surmise there is nothing wrong with this code, but obviously for it to CTD every time the game starts up, there is.

    29 hospitaller_sergeant_spearmen
    1 4
    65 unit_models/_Units/EN_Lmail_Hmail/sergeant_spearmen_ug2_lod0.mesh 121
    65 unit_models/_Units/EN_Lmail_Hmail/sergeant_spearmen_ug2_lod1.mesh 900
    65 unit_models/_Units/EN_Lmail_Hmail/sergeant_spearmen_ug2_lod2.mesh 2500
    65 unit_models/_Units/EN_Lmail_Hmail/sergeant_spearmen_ug2_lod3.mesh 6400
    1
    6 sicily
    78 unit_models/_Units/EN_Lmail_Hmail/textures/crusader_hosp_sergeant_mail.texture
    72 unit_models/_Units/EN_Lmail_Hmail/textures/EN_email_email_normal.texture
    52 unit_sprites/sicily_Dummy_EN_Spearmen_ug2_sprite.spr
    1
    6 sicily
    57 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final Kite_sicily_diff.texture
    57 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final Kite_sicily_norm.texture 0
    1
    4 None
    10 MTW2_Spear 0
    2
    18 MTW2_Spear_primary
    14 fs_test_shield 0
    16 -0.090000004 0 0 -0.34999999 0.80000001 0.60000002

    I'll upload the file and do just about everything if someone is willing to try and help me do this. This is keeping me from skinning further or modding in anything for the game. :(

  18. #168
    Member Member KnightErrant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Huntsville, Alabama USA
    Posts
    458

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    @sahran
    Your character counts look ok so let me ask a question.
    Do you get the black screen on loading or do you see a
    splash screen and then get a CTD? If the latter, the problem
    is probably in your EDU and your modeldb file is ok.

  19. #169

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    excellent

  20. #170
    Member Member Wontonman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    7

    Unhappy Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Hey i need help.

    after seeing this i tried to add a new unit to the game for my welsh faction.
    ive created new textures and everything and they are all in the right files. but i still get the CTD when the game loads. theres just a black screen and it stays like that until i press esc
    here is a copy of what ive done

    type Welsh Cavalry
    dictionary Welsh_Cavalry ; Welsh Cavalry
    category cavalry
    class light
    voice_type Light
    accent Scottish
    banner faction main_spear
    banner holy crusade
    soldier Welsh_Cavalry, 32, 0, 1
    mount heavy horse
    mount_effect elephant -4, camel -4
    attributes sea_faring, hide_forest, can_withdraw, general_unit
    formation 2, 4.4, 3, 6, 4, square
    stat_health 1, 0
    stat_pri 7, 3, no, 0, 0, melee, melee_blade, piercing, spear, 25, 0.6
    ;stat_pri_ex 0, 0, 0
    stat_pri_attr spear, spear_bonus_8
    stat_sec 0, 0, no, 0, 0, no, melee_simple, blunt, none, 25, 1
    ;stat_sec_ex 0, 0, 0
    stat_sec_attr no
    stat_pri_armour 0, 3, 3, flesh
    ;stat_armour_ex 0, 0, 0, 0, 3, 3, 3, flesh
    stat_sec_armour 0, 0, flesh
    stat_heat 2
    stat_ground 1, -2, 3, 2
    stat_mental 5, normal, trained
    stat_charge_dist 30
    stat_fire_delay 0
    stat_food 60, 300
    stat_cost 1, 340, 150, 85, 65, 340, 4, 80
    armour_ug_levels 0
    armour_ug_models Welsh_Cavalry
    ownership wales
    era 0 wales
    era 1 wales
    ;unit_info 7, 0, 6

    btw for the modeldb file im using the formatted modeldb

    5 wales
    65 unit_models/Mounts/Heavy_Horse/textures/heavy_horse_wales.texture
    66 unit_models/Mounts/Heavy_Horse/textures/heavy_horse_normal.texture
    49 unit_sprites/england_Mount_Heavy_Horse_sprite.spr


    14 welsh_spearmen
    1 4
    61 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/welsh_spearmen_lod0.mesh 121
    61 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/welsh_spearmen_lod1.mesh 900
    61 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/welsh_spearmen_lod2.mesh 2500
    61 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/welsh_spearmen_lod3.mesh 6400
    2
    5 slave
    78 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/textures/EN_Peasant_Padded_rebels.texture
    78 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/textures/EN_Peasant_Padded_normal.texture
    47 unit_sprites/slave_Dummy_EN_Spearmen_sprite.spr
    5 wales
    77 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/textures/EN_Peasant_Padded_wales.texture
    78 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/textures/EN_Peasant_Padded_normal.texture
    46 unit_sprites/merc_Dummy_EN_Spearmen_sprite.spr
    4 merc
    77 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/textures/EN_Peasant_Padded_mercs.texture
    78 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/textures/EN_Peasant_Padded_normal.texture
    46 unit_sprites/merc_Dummy_EN_Spearmen_sprite.spr
    2
    5 slave
    66 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final European Light_slave_diff.texture
    66 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final European Light_slave_norm.texture 0
    4 merc
    65 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final European Light_merc_diff.texture
    65 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final European Light_merc_norm.texture 0
    1
    4 None
    10 MTW2_Spear 0
    2
    18 MTW2_Spear_primary
    14 fs_test_shield 0
    16 -0.090000004 0 0 -0.34999999 0.80000001 0.60000002
    14 welsh_cavalry
    1 4
    61 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/welsh_spearmen_lod0.mesh 121
    61 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/welsh_spearmen_lod1.mesh 900
    61 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/welsh_spearmen_lod2.mesh 2500
    61 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/welsh_spearmen_lod3.mesh 6400
    2
    5 slave
    78 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/textures/EN_Peasant_Padded_rebels.texture
    78 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/textures/EN_Peasant_Padded_normal.texture
    47 unit_sprites/slave_Dummy_EN_Spearmen_sprite.spr
    5 wales
    77 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/textures/EN_Peasant_Padded_wales.texture
    78 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/textures/EN_Peasant_Padded_normal.texture
    46 unit_sprites/merc_Dummy_EN_Spearmen_sprite.spr
    4 merc
    77 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/textures/EN_Peasant_Padded_mercs.texture
    78 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/textures/EN_Peasant_Padded_normal.texture
    46 unit_sprites/merc_Dummy_EN_Spearmen_sprite.spr
    2
    5 slave
    66 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final European Light_slave_diff.texture
    66 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final European Light_slave_norm.texture 0
    4 merc
    65 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final European Light_merc_diff.texture
    65 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final European Light_merc_norm.texture 0
    1
    5 Horse
    13 MTW2_HR_Spear 1
    2
    21 MTW2_HR_spear_Primary
    14 fs_test_shield 2
    16 -0.090000004 0 0 -0.34999999 0.80000001 0.60000002

    please help


  21. #171
    Member Member KnightErrant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Huntsville, Alabama USA
    Posts
    458

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    @Wontonman
    Several mistakes in the modeldb file entries. The faction count is
    off here, the red 2 should be a 3 for the number of faction entries.
    Also you only have 2 entries for the attachment set part, need to have
    a corresponding wales entry for the attachment sets.

    Code:
    2 
    5 slave 
    78 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/textures/EN_Peasant_Padded_rebels.texture 
    78 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/textures/EN_Peasant_Padded_normal.texture 
    47 unit_sprites/slave_Dummy_EN_Spearmen_sprite.spr
    5 wales 
    77 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/textures/EN_Peasant_Padded_wales.texture 
    78 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/textures/EN_Peasant_Padded_normal.texture 
    46 unit_sprites/merc_Dummy_EN_Spearmen_sprite.spr 
    4 merc 
    77 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/textures/EN_Peasant_Padded_mercs.texture 
    78 unit_models/_Units/EN_Peasant_Padded/textures/EN_Peasant_Padded_normal.texture 
    46 unit_sprites/merc_Dummy_EN_Spearmen_sprite.spr
    For your welsh_cavalry unit the character count is off.

    Code:
    14 welsh_cavalry
    Should be 13 not 14. Similar remarks for this entry about changing faction
    numbers from 2 to 3 and making sure the attachment sets have a wales
    entry as well.

  22. #172
    Member Member Wontonman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    im still having trouble any more ideas?


  23. #173
    Member Member KnightErrant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Huntsville, Alabama USA
    Posts
    458

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    @Wontonman
    Boy, I was too focused on counting strings.
    For your Welsh_Cavalry you're trying to turn
    an infantry unit into a cavalry unit. I don't
    think that's going to work. How about
    copying the scots Border Horse modeldb entry
    and make that into your welsh cavalry.

  24. #174
    Member Member Wontonman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    K thnx ill try that


  25. #175

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    my game just crash, i need add Forlorn Hope to Milan and nothing :(

  26. #176

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Quote Originally Posted by KnightErrant
    @hesford
    Did you ever resolve your "unlocalised placement text"
    problem or are you still working on it?
    Yep, but I have another problem now, on the unit info scroll the picture of the unit doesn't appear.

  27. #177

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Edit: I get the dreaded grey peasant.

  28. #178
    Member Member KnightErrant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Huntsville, Alabama USA
    Posts
    458

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    @hesford
    Did you put a .tga file in data/ui/units for it as per step 4 of the
    tutorial, maybe the spelling is off and the exe isn't seeing it.

  29. #179

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Thanks, everything on the unit info and ui cards work, but I had to uninstall the game and do this again. Now my unit is invisible on the battle map.

  30. #180

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Someone? Please, anyone who has had this problem and knows what to do, or anyone who knows what to do anyway please

Page 6 of 9 FirstFirst ... 23456789 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO