Results 1 to 21 of 21

Thread: give_trait ?

  1. #1
    Member Member Iasonis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    in your backyard
    Posts
    76

    Question give_trait ?

    I'm having trouble giving a general a trait, it keeps saying character not found. Also i noticed in the character names a "v" is used instead of a "u", is this normal for my game? He has the title africanus or africanvs now...

    i tried this so far
    Give_trait Cotta Intelligent 3
    Gaius_Aurelius_Cotta Intelligent 3
    Caivs_Avrelivs_Cotta Intelligent 3
    Caivs Avrelivs_Cotta Intelligent 3
    "Caivs_Avrelivs_Cotta" Intelligent 3
    "Gaius_Aurelius_Cotta" Intelligent 3
    Caivs_Avrelivs_Cotta "Intelligent" 3
    Caivs Avrelivs_Cotta "Intelligent" 3
    Caivs_Avrelivs_Cotta "Intelligent" 3
    Caivs_Avrelivs_Africanvs "Intelligent" 3
    Caivs Avrelivs_Africanus "Intelligent" 3
    Caivs Avrelivs_Africanvs "Intelligent" 3
    -----i put give_trait in front of all. i also tried give_trait this Intelligent 3 and pointed on my general but it wtill did nothing, character not found

    would someone help me understand the V's in the character names and how to put this code in correctly? thanks in advance
    Last edited by Iasonis; 05-18-2007 at 10:50.

  2. #2
    Member Member Puupertti Ruma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    Posts
    217

    Default Re: give_trait ?

    V in roman names is just the classical way of writing the letter nowadays written as U. It was written like that in ancient rome and there is nothing more to it.

    With the "give_trait" issue i can't help, since I've never used it.
    Call me Ruma. Puupertti Ruma.

  3. #3
    EB TRIBVNVS PLEBIS Member MarcusAureliusAntoninus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The State of Jefferson, USA
    Posts
    5,722

    Default Re: give_trait ?

    It would be:
    Code:
    give_trait "Caivsavrelivs Cotta" Intelligent 3
    And I don't think there is an "Intelligent" trait in EB.
    EDIT: I just checked, it's there but completely disabled in a coupld ways...
    Last edited by MarcusAureliusAntoninus; 05-18-2007 at 11:27.


  4. #4
    Member Member atheotes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    metaphysical Utopia...
    Posts
    2,914

    Default Re: give_trait ?

    Sorry to post this is qn in your thread Iasonis...
    is there a way to remove trait?
    i hate it when i get lover of beauty ( -ve command, +ve influence) line of traits for sitting in a settlement for a couple of tunrs ... I like to see command stars in the campaign map and the max i have gotten to in my first campaign is a 5 star (in the campaign map). He is 41 yrs old already was hoping his sons would outdo him...and out of his 4 kids - 3 daughters and the only son came out with "not like his father"

  5. #5

    Default Re: give_trait ?

    You can Use a Counter trait OR add the trait at a '0' Level.

    And yeah I think the lover of beauty is way to common too.

  6. #6
    Member Member Iasonis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    in your backyard
    Posts
    76

    Default Re: give_trait ?

    Thanks it worked perfectly :)

  7. #7
    EB TRIBVNVS PLEBIS Member MarcusAureliusAntoninus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The State of Jefferson, USA
    Posts
    5,722

    Default Re: give_trait ?

    I usually use the counter trait or "-1" which will drop the trait by one level.


  8. #8
    Member Member atheotes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    metaphysical Utopia...
    Posts
    2,914

    Default Re: give_trait ?

    Thanks... will try it.

  9. #9

    Default Re: give_trait ?

    With the give trait where specifically in file do you place the command?
    I have been playing this game for number of years never bothered utilising it, but I want to have triumph for one of my generals because for some reason this campaign(unlike previous roman campaigns ) I cant get any! I will go on and continue to try with another general

    Like with the example above use the command give_trait "Vibivsmagivs Asina" Imperator 1 - I placed it at the ”bottom” of export_descr_character_traits.txt but when I run game it crashes! Could someone please help me- I think poor old Vibvs is on his last few breathes
    Last edited by Tempesta; 05-19-2007 at 07:44.

  10. #10

    Default Re: give_trait ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Tempesta
    With the give trait where specifically in file do you place the command?
    I have been playing this game for number of years never bothered utilising it, but I want to have triumph for one of my generals because for some reason this campaign(unlike previous roman campaigns ) I cant get any! I will go on and continue to try with another general

    Like with the example above use the command give_trait "Vibivsmagivs Asina" Imperator 1 - I placed it at the ”bottom” of export_descr_character_traits.txt but when I run game it crashes! Could someone please help me- I think poor old Vibvs is on his last few breathes
    You put it into RomeShell, not the game file.

    Hit the tilde button in the campaign map and type the command (give_trait "Vibivsmagivs Asina" Imperator 1) there (it's the button directly left of the 1 key).

  11. #11

    Default Re: give_trait ?

    Bah...my general who I've been grooming for the Marian Reforms suddenly, without any logic to support it (I thought those could be only rich pople who sat in their city), turned Optimas instead of Popularis...And I can't find those traits in the export_descr_character_traits file.

    Oooh, misa dumb. I've been looking all over the vanilla files...duh.

    Err, still says "character not found" for me.
    Here's a screen, maybe I've made a mistake that I somehow miss...


    He was called Caivs Salonivs Irenaevs before receiving the title Gallicvs, so I've tried that, but it didn't work either.
    Last edited by Mister V; 05-20-2007 at 10:05.

  12. #12
    EB TRIBVNVS PLEBIS Member MarcusAureliusAntoninus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The State of Jefferson, USA
    Posts
    5,722

    Default Re: give_trait ?

    Code:
    give_trait "Caivssalonivs Irenaevs" Popularis 1
    That should work, you may want to look around and see if he has any relatives to see if you've got the last name right.

    You might have to do it twice, the first time may just cancel Optimas.


  13. #13

    Default Re: give_trait ?

    cheers Dyabedes I appreciate the help! I dont know where I got the idea of using the descr file oh yeah my poor old general didnt make it to Rome he died on way back from Asia Minor- regardless has been great campaign made it to Marian Reform finnaly!

  14. #14

    Default Re: give_trait ?

    What if it can't find find trait in the database?

  15. #15
    EB TRIBVNVS PLEBIS Member MarcusAureliusAntoninus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The State of Jefferson, USA
    Posts
    5,722

    Default Re: give_trait ?

    Then it probably doesn't exist. What are you looking for?


  16. #16

    Default Re: give_trait ?

    Popularis, I tried Popularis, Populares, and Populist

  17. #17
    EB TRIBVNVS PLEBIS Member MarcusAureliusAntoninus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The State of Jefferson, USA
    Posts
    5,722

    Default Re: give_trait ?

    It is in there. As "Popularis".


  18. #18
    Member Megas Methuselah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Prairie Grasslands
    Posts
    5,040

    Default Re: give_trait ?

    Did you capitalize it? Because it has to be capitalized, spelt out like this:

    give_trait "Tancred TheNorman" Popularis

  19. #19
    CAIVS CAESAR Member Mulceber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ithaca, NY
    Posts
    548

    Default Re: give_trait ?

    Hi, sorry to resurrect a dead thread, but I've been trying to give one of my family members the Expert Recruiter trait, and have had no luck - every single time it says "character not found" - his name is Caivs Clavdivs Pvlcher. I've tried give_trait "Caivsclavdivs Pvlcher" Expert Recruiter 1, give_trait "Caivs ClavdivsPvlcher" Expert Recruiter 1, and give_trait "Caivs Clavdivs Pvlcher" Expert Recruiter 1, but the game absolutely refuses to recognize his existence. Can anyone help me get him this trait? Thanks, -M
    My Balloons:

  20. #20
    Bibliophilic Member Atilius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    America Medioccidentalis Superior
    Posts
    3,837

    Default Re: give_trait ?

    give_trait "X Romanvs" traitName traitLevel, where X is Caivs, CaivsA - CaivsK.
    The truth is the most valuable thing we have. Let us economize it. - Mark Twain



  21. #21

    Default Re: give_trait ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Atilius View Post
    give_trait "X Romanvs" traitName traitLevel, where X is Caivs, CaivsA - CaivsK.
    If it would work that way...
    I don't know why, but in my Romani Campaign there are no letters beyond the names...
    I tested it yesterday and all my FMs, Generals and Agents with the same first name seem to be not treated different by the game. If I use a command the Character with the most turns alive is the only one affected, only if I kill him the next one will be affected.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO