Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Campaign Map

  1. #1
    Member Member dragula42's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Colorado Springs Colorado
    Posts
    63

    Question Campaign Map

    Does anyone else have the problem where no matter how many new buildings you build you can't recruit new units?

    The only units seemingly available on the map for any faction is a unit called
    "Dummies"

    I don't see this unit on the faction list...
    And they aren't very good.

    Other than that the game works perfectly.
    Last edited by dragula42; 09-16-2009 at 19:49.

  2. #2
    Member Member dragula42's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Colorado Springs Colorado
    Posts
    63

    Default Re: Campaign Map

    After further review I think I may have downloaded it wrong...

    There are so many links in so many places to so many files I'm not sure which do what, and the main installation thread has been overrun with non relevant information making it so insanely difficult to find the updates!!

    I'm not sure what order all these files are supposed to be applied in...

  3. #3
    Member Member dragula42's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Colorado Springs Colorado
    Posts
    63

    Default Re: Campaign Map

    I think What I am missing is the 'unpacker' and the 'bat' file.....


    I can't find this anywhere I am so confused :/

  4. #4
    Member Member LordKorwin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Russia, Saint-Petersburg
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Campaign Map

    I have the same problem...

  5. #5
    Member Member dragula42's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Colorado Springs Colorado
    Posts
    63

    Default Re: Campaign Map

    Quote Originally Posted by LordKorwin View Post
    I have the same problem...
    Sorry to hear it,

    it IS such a strange problem to me...

    maybe someone will come along with an answer

  6. #6
    Member Member LordKorwin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Russia, Saint-Petersburg
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Campaign Map

    "Dummies" registered in export_descr_buildings, so it's not a mistake

  7. #7
    Member Member dragula42's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Colorado Springs Colorado
    Posts
    63

    Default Re: Campaign Map

    Quote Originally Posted by LordKorwin View Post
    "Dummies" registered in export_descr_buildings, so it's not a mistake
    But why can't I recruit any other units?

  8. #8
    Member Member kitagata's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    73

    Default Re: Campaign Map

    Guys, you gotta read the other threads. "READ ME FOR NEW FOLKS" tells you the campaign isn't done yet.

  9. #9
    Member Member dragula42's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Colorado Springs Colorado
    Posts
    63

    Default Re: Campaign Map

    Quote Originally Posted by kitagata View Post
    Guys, you gotta read the other threads. "READ ME FOR NEW FOLKS" tells you the campaign isn't done yet.
    Well yes I did see that, but I also looked at the main release one and it had seemed that there were people playing with towers and castles and many units.

    But good to know ty for the info.

  10. #10
    Member Member kitagata's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    73

    Default Re: Campaign Map

    The custom battle is up and running, just not the campaign. Yeah, if you haven't checked out the units yet, try it and give your feedback.

  11. #11
    Member Member dragula42's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Colorado Springs Colorado
    Posts
    63

    Default Re: Campaign Map

    From what I can tell the units look great the game runs fine (in terms of speed) in both campaign mode and custom battle mode.

    But extremely slow for me when picking options (basically whenever the skeletal hand cursor is on the screen= huge lag, takes a very long time)

    It may just be me and maybe I have an inferior card or something, but noticeably the situation has never occurred for me in playing other mods.

    I greatly enjoy the siege equipment/ units/ walls/ and buildings.

    Good job, keep it up :)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO