Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: Game won't launch

  1. #1
    Dyslexic agnostic insomniac Senior Member Goofball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Victoria, British Columbia
    Posts
    4,211

    Default Game won't launch

    Every time I start from desktop it does the "Performing first time setup", reinstalls DirectX, then goes to the TW launch screen. I click "Play" and the screen closes, but nothing happens. Any ideas? dxdiag below:

    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 5/24/2016, 05:29:28
    Machine name: DESKTOP-61CK14D
    Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit (10.0, Build 10586) (10586.th2_release_sec.160422-1850)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Acer
    System Model: Aspire TC-705
    BIOS: P11-B4
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~3.6GHz
    Memory: 12288MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 12228MB RAM
    Page File: 4503MB used, 9579MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
    DirectX Version: 12
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
    Miracast: Available, with HDCP
    Microsoft Graphics Hybrid: Not Supported
    DxDiag Version: 10.00.10586.0000 64bit Unicode


    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.


    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)


    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 745
    Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    Chip type: GeForce GTX 745
    DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
    Device Type: Full Device
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1382&SUBSYS_249A174B&REV_A2
    Display Memory: 10148 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 4034 MB
    Shared Memory: 6113 MB
    Current Mode: 1920 x 1080 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
    Monitor Model: K242HQL
    Monitor Id: ACR0446
    Native Mode: 1920 x 1080(p) (60.000Hz)
    Output Type: DVI
    Driver Name: nvd3dumx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvd3dum,nvwgf2um,nvwgf2um,nvwgf2um
    Driver File Version: 10.18.0013.6519 (English)
    Driver Version: 10.18.13.6519
    DDI Version: 12
    Feature Levels: 11.0,10.1,10.0,9.3,9.2,9.1
    Driver Model: WDDM 2.0
    Graphics Preemption: DMA
    Compute Preemption: DMA
    Miracast: Not Supported by Graphics driver
    Hybrid Graphics GPU: Not Supported
    Power P-states: Not Supported
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 2016-05-09 12:00:00 AM, 17370472 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp:
    Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-50C2-11CF-8C6D-97041FC2C735}
    Vendor ID: 0x10DE
    Device ID: 0x1382
    SubSys ID: 0x249A174B
    Revision ID: 0x00A2
    Driver Strong Name: oem23.inf:0f066de31a0a11c7:Section027:10.18.13.6519:pci\ven_10de&dev_1382&subsys_249a174b
    Rank Of Driver: 00D10001
    Last edited by Goofball; 05-24-2016 at 13:30.
    "What, have Canadians run out of guns to steal from other Canadians and now need to piss all over our glee?"

    - TSM

  2. #2
    Member Member Dimeola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    852

    Default Re: Game won't launch

    I had issues early this morning as well. It would get to the first splash screen then black after a long time then just nothing. I would crash it and several times had to reboot my pc. But then I just let it sit and went to do something else, after a long time it went through and started. Today it was still very slow but it started up. This is on an amd system, good specs and updated drivers. Sooo make sure your drivers esp on the vid card are up to date, if that doesnt get it then fire it up and just let it go, mebbe its just slow like mine.

  3. #3
    Member Member Crandar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Alpine Subtundra
    Posts
    552

    Default Re: Game won't launch

    To quote CA, they have no idea what causes it. Their "solution" is composed of three options:

    1. Verify cache.

    2. Reboot the system.

    3. Play it in off-line mode.

  4. #4
    Dyslexic agnostic insomniac Senior Member Goofball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Victoria, British Columbia
    Posts
    4,211

    Default Re: Game won't launch

    None of those things fixed it. Nor did the hotfix they came out with a couple of hours ago.
    "What, have Canadians run out of guns to steal from other Canadians and now need to piss all over our glee?"

    - TSM

  5. #5
    Member Member Dimeola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    852

    Default Re: Game won't launch

    ...just on a lark mebbe try it in admin mode or try it in compatibility mode to win8.1?

  6. #6
    The Red Titled Forum Administrator Beskar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Albion
    Posts
    15,278

    Default Re: Game won't launch

    Hotfix apparently sorts it out for some users.
    "What makes something right or wrong?" | How to spot a Humanist
    "Men of Quality do not fear Equality." # | "Belief doesn't change facts. Facts, if you are reasonable, should change your beliefs." RG

  7. #7
    Dyslexic agnostic insomniac Senior Member Goofball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Victoria, British Columbia
    Posts
    4,211

    Default Re: Game won't launch

    This is such crap. Took the day off of work for this and still can't play after 12 hours of $%&*ing around.
    "What, have Canadians run out of guns to steal from other Canadians and now need to piss all over our glee?"

    - TSM

  8. #8
    Provost Senior Member Nelson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    2,762

    Default Re: Game won't launch

    Having preloaded it I did have to wait for another download but after it finished the game was fine. The defaults went to ultra. My son then purchased it and experienced no difficulties. We are both enjoying the Empire campaign.
    Time flies like the wind. Fruit flies like bananas.

  9. #9
    Dyslexic agnostic insomniac Senior Member Goofball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Victoria, British Columbia
    Posts
    4,211

    Default Re: Game won't launch

    Quote Originally Posted by Nelson View Post
    Having preloaded it I did have to wait for another download but after it finished the game was fine. The defaults went to ultra. My son then purchased it and experienced no difficulties. We are both enjoying the Empire campaign.
    I'm very happy for you both. Thank you for sharing.
    "What, have Canadians run out of guns to steal from other Canadians and now need to piss all over our glee?"

    - TSM

  10. #10
    Provost Senior Member Nelson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    2,762

    Default Re: Game won't launch

    The thread is titled "Game won't launch". At this point, it is the only active thread we have about the game. No one else said that they were fine. So it needed saying. The game does indeed launch. I regret that you have an issue, Goofball, but the narrative about the game needs to reflect more than one person's problem.
    Time flies like the wind. Fruit flies like bananas.

  11. #11
    Dyslexic agnostic insomniac Senior Member Goofball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Victoria, British Columbia
    Posts
    4,211

    Default Re: Game won't launch

    Quote Originally Posted by Nelson View Post
    The thread is titled "Game won't launch". At this point, it is the only active thread we have about the game. No one else said that they were fine. So it needed saying. The game does indeed launch. I regret that you have an issue, Goofball, but the narrative about the game needs to reflect more than one person's problem.
    Sorry if I was snarky, Nelson, but I have been posting threads in Steam, TW Centre, Total War.com, etc, just trying to get this problem figured out. It's not because I want to troll and gripe at CA, it's because I have been reading the reviews, watching the "let's plays", and looking at the screenshots, and I JUST WANT TO PLAY THIS MAGNIFICENT LOOKING GAME!

    But in every thread I post trying to find a solution, there is always at least one person who replies something to the effect of "Works fine for me."

    I'm sure you can understand how frustrating that would be.

    If you look at the Steam site, there are over 500 threads that people have started talking about problems with this game. Now, when you take into consideration that most of those threads have between 1 and 200 replies simply saying "me too" then you realize the depth of this problem. It's in the thousands. Once again, CA has sold us a broken game.

    So, please excuse me if I have very little patience for your "doo-dee-doo-dee-doo-life-is-fun" reply to my post.
    "What, have Canadians run out of guns to steal from other Canadians and now need to piss all over our glee?"

    - TSM

  12. #12
    Provost Senior Member Nelson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    2,762

    Default Re: Game won't launch

    Quote Originally Posted by Goofball View Post

    I'm sure you can understand how frustrating that would be.
    I can indeed, having been there myself with other games. I would have been more supportive if I typed better on this phone. If we were in a pub I'd buy you a pint. Here's hoping CA gets things sorted soon.
    Time flies like the wind. Fruit flies like bananas.

    Member thankful for this post:



  13. #13
    Member Member dc99001's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Game won't launch

    Hey it wasn't working for me. I tried activating the beta in steam and it worked after. One word of warning when the beta is downloading it stops at about 99%. It then stays at that for ages before completing. I have heard it can take up to 60 mins. I'm not sure myself as I left it over night. Worked after that. hope it might help you.

  14. #14
    Member Member Fridgebadger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    76

    Default Re: Game won't launch

    Not the same problem as you, but I thought I'd share anyway in case it helps someone else. My game launched, but if I tried to start any battle or campaign, it would take ages (as in 5/10 minutes) to load and then just stop at about 90% complete - and refused to go any further. Tried everything - new drivers, old drivers, much faffing, and then (doh!) tried it on lowest graphics settings - worked straight away. My recommended settings were (to my surprise...) all ultra except texture detail, which was high. I had changed that to ultra too, and apparently that was enough to stop the game starting at all...

  15. #15
    Dyslexic agnostic insomniac Senior Member Goofball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Victoria, British Columbia
    Posts
    4,211

    Default Re: Game won't launch

    Thanks all. Nothing seems to work. Guess I just have to wait around for CA to fix this. I hear the same thing happened with Rome II. Does anyone remember how long it took them to fix that?
    "What, have Canadians run out of guns to steal from other Canadians and now need to piss all over our glee?"

    - TSM

  16. #16
    Member Member Crandar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Alpine Subtundra
    Posts
    552

    Default Re: Game won't launch

    Quote Originally Posted by Goofball View Post
    Thanks all. Nothing seems to work. Guess I just have to wait around for CA to fix this. I hear the same thing happened with Rome II. Does anyone remember how long it took them to fix that?
    If memory serves me right, they fixed everyone's problems with the game not starting by February 2014, that is almost half a year after Rome II was released.

  17. #17
    Member Member Frazzle-G's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    26

    Default Re: Game won't launch

    I don't think anyone will be relieved to hear that.

  18. #18
    Dyslexic agnostic insomniac Senior Member Goofball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Victoria, British Columbia
    Posts
    4,211

    Default Re: Game won't launch

    Finally gave up and refunded. Guess I'll just wait and buy it in 6 months when it's fixed. And on sale.
    "What, have Canadians run out of guns to steal from other Canadians and now need to piss all over our glee?"

    - TSM

  19. #19
    Member Member xambo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Game won't launch

    Sometimes there are missing files in your pc system. I suggest to un-install the game. Then install again. See of that works.
    Then make sure your graphics card software is updated. If that doesn't help try starting the game is admin by right clicking on it. If all fails sometimes specially if your pc is a little old, and you cant buy a new one try a format and new windows install. I know its drastic but Warhammer needs drastic measures. You seem that you already returned your copy so this guide is for anyone else facing the problem.

  20. #20
    Member Member Frazzle-G's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    26

    Default Re: Game won't launch

    #feelsbadman

  21. #21

    Default Re: Game won't launch

    update graphics reinstall

  22. #22
    Dyslexic agnostic insomniac Senior Member Goofball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Victoria, British Columbia
    Posts
    4,211

    Default Re: Game won't launch

    Finally found a solution to this problem: buy a new computer. Yep, 11 months later CA still hasn't fixed the "failure to launch" problem. People still posting new threads about the same issue in Steam forums and elsewhere. Had to buy a new laptop for work (see specs below). Figured what the hell, bought the game again and installed on new rig and it worked fine right out of the box. Still doesn't work on previous comp though.

    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 4/2/2017, 07:19:17
    Machine name: LAPTOP-MD7QHHQH
    Machine Id: {55DF4088-0E7F-4EE2-A0C8-CE2F70D977E7}
    Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit (10.0, Build 14393) (14393.rs1_release_inmarket.170303-1614)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
    System Model: Inspiron 5565
    BIOS: 1.0.2
    Processor: AMD A12-9700P RADEON R7, 10 COMPUTE CORES 4C+6G (4 CPUs), ~2.5GHz
    Memory: 8192MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 7638MB RAM
    Page File: 4324MB used, 4529MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 12
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
    System DPI Setting: 120 DPI (125 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: UnKnown
    Miracast: Available, with HDCP
    Microsoft Graphics Hybrid: Not Supported
    DxDiag Version: 10.00.14393.0000 64bit Unicode


    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Display Tab 2: The file Unknown is not digitally signed, which means that it has not been tested by Microsoft's Windows Hardware Quality Labs (WHQL). You may be able to get a WHQL logo'd driver from the hardware manufacturer.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.


    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)


    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: AMD Radeon R7 Graphics
    Manufacturer: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
    Chip type: AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x9874)
    DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
    Device Type: Full Device
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9874&SUBSYS_07691028&REV_C9
    Device Status: 0180200A [DN_DRIVER_LOADED|DN_STARTED|DN_DISABLEABLE|DN_NT_ENUMERATOR|DN_NT_DRIVER]
    Device Problem Code: No Problem
    Driver Problem Code: Unknown
    Display Memory: 4315 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 496 MB
    Shared Memory: 3819 MB
    Current Mode: 1920 x 1080 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
    Monitor Model: unknown
    Monitor Id: SDC8B4F
    Native Mode: 1920 x 1080(p) (59.996Hz)
    Output Type: Internal
    "What, have Canadians run out of guns to steal from other Canadians and now need to piss all over our glee?"

    - TSM

    Member thankful for this post:



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO