Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: set-up LAN battles

  1. #1
    For England and St.George Senior Member ShadesWolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Staffordshire, England
    Posts
    3,918

    Default set-up LAN battles

    QUESTION ASKED BY Primolegio (21.08.2005)


    I am a new user and have been playing RTW for the past couple of months. We have a LAN with two computers set-up at home and want to play over the LAN. I have loaded both the computers with the same cd's. I am not able to set-up LAN battles. My question is, Do we have to use two seperate cd keys (buy another copy) to play over the LAN?

    Please help,

    THanks,

    Primolegio
    Could anybody please help
    ShadesWolf
    The Original HHHHHOWLLLLLLLLLLLLER

    Im a Wolves fan, get me out of here......


  2. #2
    Vermonter and Seperatist Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    The Mountains.
    Posts
    3,868

    Default Re: set-up LAN battles

    I have played LAN battles with someone who is using the same cd key, he owned the game but didn't have his copy with him and needed to install it on his laptop after it was formatted.

    Are all other aspects of the LAN working?

    I have no idea why it isn't working...
    "A man's dying is more his survivor's affair than his own."
    C.S. Lewis

    "So many people tiptoe through life, so carefully, to arrive, safely, at death."
    Jermaine Evans

  3. #3
    Guest Shambles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    976

    Default Re: set-up LAN battles

    I supose you should check fire walls and stuff but a firewall shouldnt affect LAN games.
    Or atleast never has in my expirience.

    But id say firewall should be your 1st "port" of call.

    Port :) Get it?

    "Sux huh"

    ShambleS

  4. #4

    Default Re: set-up LAN battles

    check and see if the ipx protocol is installed on both computers. Im not sure if rome uses ipx or tcp/ip over lan. make sure frametype is auto.
    Common Unreflected Drinking Only Smartens

  5. #5
    Vermonter and Seperatist Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    The Mountains.
    Posts
    3,868

    Default Re: set-up LAN battles

    It uses tcp/ip. I don't have ipx installed, but I can play it.
    Last edited by Uesugi Kenshin; 08-26-2005 at 17:40.
    "A man's dying is more his survivor's affair than his own."
    C.S. Lewis

    "So many people tiptoe through life, so carefully, to arrive, safely, at death."
    Jermaine Evans

  6. #6
    Guest Shambles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    976

    Default Re: set-up LAN battles

    It should use UDP not tcp/ip But it needs the tcp/ip protocall installed as well.
    Id prety much guarantee tcp/ip is already installed as you have a working lan,

    You really should check that any firewalls you have allows games to transmit udp data To your lan.

    Also some antivirus progs will force your pc out of udp mode in to simple tcp/ip mode, BUT tht usualy only happens with ONLINE games.

    Im not shure that You need the games folders to be shared over the lan or not,

    But i always do share my game folders on my LAN.

    ShambleS


    P.s

    Are the games same version?
    Or did you update 1 and not the new install?

    That could also be a factor.
    Last edited by Shambles; 08-27-2005 at 20:32.

  7. #7
    Vermonter and Seperatist Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    The Mountains.
    Posts
    3,868

    Default Re: set-up LAN battles

    You don't need to share your games folder over the LAN... I've never heard of anyone needing it and have played many games over LAN without sharing a games folder of any sort.

    Just as a side question on LAN games I have been having a compatibility problem with RTR 5.4.1, I had a fresh 1.2 install on my friend's comp and an unmodded install on my comp but we couldn't join each other's games. Any ideas?
    "A man's dying is more his survivor's affair than his own."
    C.S. Lewis

    "So many people tiptoe through life, so carefully, to arrive, safely, at death."
    Jermaine Evans

  8. #8
    Guest Shambles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    976

    Default Re: set-up LAN battles

    Quote Originally Posted by Uesugi Kenshin
    Just as a side question on LAN games I have been having a compatibility problem with RTR 5.4.1, I had a fresh 1.2 install on my friend's comp and an unmodded install on my comp but we couldn't join each other's games. Any ideas?
    Im not to shure what your asking,
    I may be reading this wrong...

    But it seems to say you dont have rtr installed at all on either game,

    but if you do have rtr installed on 1 and not on the other. Its good to know that 99.999999999% of the time, You cant play moded vs un moded games

    Neither can you play v1.0 v's v1.1 exetera.

  9. #9
    Vermonter and Seperatist Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    The Mountains.
    Posts
    3,868

    Default Re: set-up LAN battles

    Sorry for being unclear. Here I'll be very specific now: I installed RTW on both. I patched both to 1.2. I installed RTR 5.4.1 on both. The single player game works, I did install the patches in the correct order. Yet the games say they are not compatible. Standard RTW is working over the network, file sharing is working. We can see each other in the chatroom and the games that we make, however, it says that we are incompatible with each other's games.
    "A man's dying is more his survivor's affair than his own."
    C.S. Lewis

    "So many people tiptoe through life, so carefully, to arrive, safely, at death."
    Jermaine Evans

  10. #10
    Clan Takiyama Senior Member CBR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    4,397

    Default Re: set-up LAN battles

    Hm RTR has some problems in online play so maybe LAN has the same problem. Try and delete map.rwm in Rome - Total War\Data\world\maps\campaign\imperial_campaign and see if that works.


    CBR

  11. #11
    Vermonter and Seperatist Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    The Mountains.
    Posts
    3,868

    Default Re: set-up LAN battles

    Well my friend is not here, but if I ever have the oppurtunity to try that I will, and if I remember I'll tell you guys what happens.
    "A man's dying is more his survivor's affair than his own."
    C.S. Lewis

    "So many people tiptoe through life, so carefully, to arrive, safely, at death."
    Jermaine Evans

  12. #12
    Member Member derF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    227

    Default Re: set-up LAN battles

    I got it working once like this:

    - Both computers have Windows XP Home.
    - You need the right cable (Cat5e Crossover).
    - Install the Ipx protocol on both computers.
    - On the Properties of My Computer, type the same workgroup name and give a name for each computer.
    - Assign a different IP address for each computer.
    - You can install and play RTW on both computers using one copy.
    - Go through "My Network Places", "Set Up A Home Or Small Office Network".
    - Go through this wizard, its a pain in ass.
    - Check you can both "see" eachother by opening "My Network Place" and then "View Workgroup Computers". If you can see the other computer in theory you should be able to play LAN.
    - Play.
    forums.clankiller.com
    "Ive played 7 major campaigns and never finished one. I get tired of war."

  13. #13
    Vermonter and Seperatist Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    The Mountains.
    Posts
    3,868

    Default Re: set-up LAN battles

    I have a hub and normal ethernet cable, it works for other games and vanilla. My only problem is RTR 5.4.1 always says we are incompatible with each other. Would the fact that I modded my game (though modded it back to original before this) make a difference?
    "A man's dying is more his survivor's affair than his own."
    C.S. Lewis

    "So many people tiptoe through life, so carefully, to arrive, safely, at death."
    Jermaine Evans

  14. #14
    Member Member derF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    227

    Default Re: set-up LAN battles

    I shouldnt think so, but i can see some logical problems too. So, i dont know.
    forums.clankiller.com
    "Ive played 7 major campaigns and never finished one. I get tired of war."

  15. #15
    Member Member aminadav85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: set-up LAN battles

    Quote Originally Posted by CBR View Post
    Hm RTR has some problems in online play so maybe LAN has the same problem. Try and delete map.rwm in Rome - Total War\Data\world\maps\campaign\imperial_campaign and see if that works.


    CBR
    ok, so i tried to delete this file, me & my friend manage to fight a battle and it works. but then we tried to fight another one and the "incompatible" thing showed up again. it's really frustrating.....
    my english is not so good, so please forgive me :)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •