Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 50

Thread: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

  1. #1
    Cydonian Member serenius4tsd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Out there in the wild...
    Posts
    58

    Default Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    I already posted this on TWC - some people wanted to know how to do this, so I thought I'd put them out of their misery. :P

    Files that will be edited:
    descr_strat.txt
    export_descr_buildings.txt
    *OPTIONAL*
    descr_win_conditions.txt
    descr_sm_factions.txt
    expanded.txt
    campaign_descriptions.txt

    Make sure you back these files up.

    Right, lets get started.

    ADDING THE FACTION INTO THE GAME - descr_strat editing
    1. First off, go to descr_strat and add 'normans' or 'saxons' to the playable list. Like so:
    Code:
    playable
    	england
    	france
    	hre
    	spain
    	venice
    	sicily
    	milan
    	scotland
    	byzantium
    	russia
    	moors
    	turks
    	egypt
    	denmark
    	portugal
    	poland
    	hungary
    	normans
    end
    unlockable
    end
    nonplayable
    	papal_states
    	aztecs
    	mongols
    	timurids
    	slave
    end
    2. Then, scroll down until you get below hungary's list. Add the following lines:
    Code:
    faction	normans, trader henry
    denari	10000
    denari_kings_purse	5000
    3. Now you will need to add a settlement for them. The easiest thing is to take a settlement from the slaves/rebels and add it to them. For example:
    Code:
    settlement
    {
    	level village
    	region York_Province
    
    	year_founded 0
    	population 800
    	plan_set default_set
    	faction_creator venice
    	building
    	{
    		type hinterland_farms farms
    	}
    }
    This is found under slaves.
    [B]Make sure that this settlement does not appear twice (i.e. under normans and slave factions - delete the one under the slave settlement list).[B]

    4. Next, you will need to add characters and armies to your faction. Use another faction's character/army as an example. I.e:
    Code:
    character	Rufus, named character, male, heir, age 30, x 106, y 164
    traits GoodCommander 2 , Intelligent 2, VictorVirtue 3
    army
    unit		NE Bodyguard			exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Spear Militia				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    to this:
    Code:
    character	Robin, named character, male, leader, age 40, x 106, y 164
    traits GoodCommander 2 , Intelligent 2, VictorVirtue 3
    army
    unit		Duke William				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Archer Militia				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Archer Militia				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Archer Militia				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Archer Militia				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Armored Sergeants			exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Armored Sergeants			exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Armored Sergeants			exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Armored Sergeants			exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Mailed Knights				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Mailed Knights				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Mailed Knights				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Mailed Knights				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Mailed Knights				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Mailed Knights				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Armored Sergeants			exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Armored Sergeants			exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Archer Militia				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Archer Militia				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    Make sure that your character's name appears under the faction's name list in names.txt. (This is one of the files that doesnt unpack, download them first)
    Paste underneath when done.

    Save your file as something other than descr_strat.txt for now. Then, an important step.
    You need to load up the game -> start/load a campaign -> Go to the settlement/s that you wish to give this new faction -> Put your cursor over the settlement -> Then open up console (`/~) and type in show_cursorstat -> it will show the co-ords of your settlement, write it down -> Repeat for every settlement you wish to copy, then exit.
    Now go back to your modded file and replace your new characters x y coordinates with the settlement's one. Then Search for that same x y co-ord. It might highlight your new character first -> select Find Next. It should show a rebel army. Delete this army's record. Repeat as necessary.

    You may choose to add more characters and agents in; however, it is not required.

    5. Once you have added in everything you wish, you will need to have a character record list that appears underneath. It is a record of wives, children and the family at the start of the game. It looks like this:
    Code:
    character_record		Cecilia, 	female, age 36, alive, never_a_leader
    
    relative 	Robin, 	Cecilia,	end
    6. This is an example of how it should all look:
    Code:
    faction	normans, sailor napoleon
    ai_label		 catholic 
    denari	10000
    denari_kings_purse	2500
    settlement
    {
    	level large_city
    	region York_Province
    
    	year_founded 0
    	population 11800
    	plan_set default_set
    	faction_creator england
    	building
    	{
    		type core_building large_stone_wall
    	}
    	building
    	{
    		type tower ballista_towers
    	}
    	building
    	{
    		type professional_military military_academy
    	}
    	building
    	{
    		type port shipwright
    	}
    	building
    	{
    		type siege catapult_range
    	}
    	building
    	{
    		type smith heavy_armourer
    	}
    	building
    	{
    		type sea_trade warehouse
    	}
    	building
    	{
    		type admiralty naval_academy
    	}
    	building
    	{
    		type hinterland_farms farms+2
    	}
    	building
    	{
    		type taverns coaching_house
    	}
    	building
    	{
    		type barracks militia_barracks
    	}
    	building
    	{
    		type temple_catholic abbey
    	}
    	building
    	{
    		type city_hall city_hall
    	}
    	building
    	{
    		type market great_market
    	}
    	building
    	{
    		type hinterland_roads paved_roads
    	}
    }
    
    character	Robin, named character, male, leader, age 40, x 106, y 164
    traits GoodCommander 2 , Intelligent 2, VictorVirtue 3
    army
    unit		Duke William				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Archer Militia				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Archer Militia				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Archer Militia				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Archer Militia				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Armored Sergeants			exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Armored Sergeants			exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Armored Sergeants			exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Armored Sergeants			exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Mailed Knights				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Mailed Knights				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Mailed Knights				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Mailed Knights				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Mailed Knights				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Mailed Knights				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Armored Sergeants			exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Armored Sergeants			exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Archer Militia				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    unit		Archer Militia				exp 0 armour 0 weapon_lvl 0
    
    character_record		Cecilia, 	female, age 36, alive, never_a_leader
    
    relative 	Robin, 	Cecilia,	end
    THE FACTION'S UNITS, AND HOW TO ENABLE THEM IN export_descr_buildings.txt

    You will notice that if you start up a campaign with the Normans now, they will not be able to recruit some units that you are normally supposed to be able to e.g. Ships, cannons, trebuchets etc.

    You can change this by doing the following:

    1. Open export_descr_buildings. You will see information about which factions are able to recruit which units:
    Code:
    recruit_pool "NE Trebuchet"  1   0.4   3  0  requires factions { england, scotland, france, hre, denmark, spain, portugal, milan, venice, papal_states, sicily, }
    2. Notice that neither the normans nor the saxons are not in this list. To do this, change the line to:
    Code:
    recruit_pool "NE Trebuchet"  1   0.4   3  0  requires factions { england, scotland, france, hre, denmark, spain, portugal, milan, venice, papal_states, sicily, normans, saxons}
    3. Do this with all the units you want enabled and then save the file.

    EDIT: Check here (http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showthread.php?t=74945) for more help with this.

    *OPTIONAL CHANGE* GIVING YOUR FACTION WIN CONDITIONS
    1. Open descr_win_conditions.
    2. Notice there are none for Normans/Saxons. You can add them in by putting in the following lines at the bottom:
    Code:
    normans
    hold_regions Jerusalem_Province
    take_regions 45
    short_campaign hold_regions ;Jerusalem_Province
    take_regions 15
    outlive scotland england
    *OPTIONAL CHANGE* RENAMING YOUR FACTION

    1. Open expanded.txt.
    2. Scroll down to the faction you are changing. You should see this:
    Code:
    {NORMANS}Normans
    DO NOT EDIT ANYTHING THAT IS INSIDE {}. E.g. To change the name to 'English Outlaws', do this:
    Code:
    {NORMANS}English Outlaws
    3. You will then need to replace every mention of the word 'Normans' in this file, but leaving anything in {} untouched. E.g:
    Code:
    {EMT_NORMANS_FACTION_LEADER}English Outlaws Faction Leader
    Use the Replace option only if you know what you are doing.

    *OPTIONAL CHANGE* ADDING A CAMPAIGN DESCRIPTION

    1. Open campaign_descriptions.txt. You will see there is no campaign description for the Normans.
    2. To change this, add the following lines
    Code:
    {IMPERIAL_CAMPAIGN_NORMANS_TITLE}Normans
    {IMPERIAL_CAMPAIGN_NORMANS_DESCR}Edward the Confessor's death saw England fall into a bitter power struggle. With no heirs to the English throne, three competing powers arose to stake their claim. Harold Godwinson was quick to seize power, with the support of the English Witan. However, the King of Norway, Harald Hardrada, felt the land his birthright and sailed from the North. The two kings clashed at Stamford Bridge in a bloody battle.\n\nBut the late King Edward had promised the throne to the Duke of Normandy, who sought Papal blessing to launch an invasion of his own.
    3. You can then put in your own faction description in the space given. Also, dont forget to rename 'Normans' to your faction's new name. E.g.
    Code:
    {IMPERIAL_CAMPAIGN_NORMANS_TITLE}English Outlaws
    {IMPERIAL_CAMPAIGN_NORMANS_DESCR}After the successful Norman invasion in 1066, King William the Conqueror set in place a system of taxes. Many common folk were against this, and some decided to take action. They formed a small band of outlaws, hiding in the English forests around Sherwood and Nottingham. Their current leader, Robin Hood, ordered the uprising against the new English rulers and successfully manged to grab the town of York from them. Time has passed since then, and these English Outlaws now face tension on all of its borders. To the north, the Scots have ambitions of their own. To the south, the English are now ready to reclaim York. Courage and strength will be needed if the English Outlaws are to survive...
    I hope you had fun reading the story. :P

    *OPTIONAL CHANGE* MORE FACTION OPTIONS

    I say again - this is an optional change - it will still work without this.

    If you want to change the banner colour of your faction:
    1. Open descr_sm_factions, scroll down to the norman/saxon section.

    2. Change the RGB primary/secondary values to whatever colour you want. (Use photoshop/gimp to see RGB values -> as colour)
    Code:
    primary_colour				red 215, green 220, blue 20
    secondary_colour			red 255, green 210, blue 10
    Adding faction to custom battles:
    1. Change the custom_battle_availability from no to yes.
    2. You then need to remove another faction to make room for them on the screen.

    ___

    If you want to do this same thing, except for the saxons instead of normans, simply swap the names.
    (Make sure first that your characters' names are under the relevant faction in names.txt.)

    Heres an example that Ive quickly done:

    Britain will be a hotspot for sure. :)
    Btw I was using InSaNiTy MiNi mOd --> explains the slightly odd income counts and faction colours. :P

    Another example - Created Ireland (For use in Aevum Fidei mod )


    Any questions, please PM me. Hope this helps!
    Last edited by serenius4tsd; 01-14-2007 at 17:44.

  2. #2
    Harbinger of... saliva Member alpaca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,767

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    Very nice. It was definitely time for this ;)

    A small problem though: Your faction will always use the defaults for banners, etc. So maybe a short follow-up would be in order.
    Last edited by alpaca; 01-03-2007 at 19:12.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    I wnat to ask something.In file descr_strat.txt next to factions names there is something i dont know what it is.Example :
    Code:
    faction venice, comfortable caesar
    faction	spain, fortified mao
    faction	england, trader henry
    What does it mean?

  4. #4
    Cydonian Member serenius4tsd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Out there in the wild...
    Posts
    58

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    It just shows what type of AI that faction will have. Someone had a list a while ago of what each thing meant.

  5. #5

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    And does somebody know how to create a new city or castle?

  6. #6

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    it is not working I done exactly what u said ,then i choose norman in grand campaign and it keep going back to main menu ,why ?????

  7. #7

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    Quote Originally Posted by jhuang
    it is not working I done exactly what u said ,then i choose norman in grand campaign and it keep going back to main menu ,why ?????
    You had to make mistake somewhere because it was working for me.

  8. #8
    Cydonian Member serenius4tsd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Out there in the wild...
    Posts
    58

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    Okay, Im correcting the first post. :)

    @ mmarekk11: I think we know by now that you want to know how to adda region, so can you cut it out? ;) (Btw try this thread http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...ewpost&t=73660)
    Last edited by serenius4tsd; 01-14-2007 at 17:47.

  9. #9

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    Quote Originally Posted by serenius4tsd
    Okay, Im correcting the first post. :)

    @ mmarekk11: I think we know by now that you want to know how to adda region, so can you cut it out? ;) (Btw try this thread http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...ewpost&t=73660)

    Yeah i have read this topic already.And it doesnt work.The game still crashes me and i have to restar my comp still.Cause of it i want some new tutorial.And i am not the only one who the game still crashes.I think there are more people who by that tutorial game doesnt work like those who it works.

    Sry if my English is wrong.

  10. #10

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    I CANT PLAY CAMPAIGN AFTER I DID WHAT U SAID TO MY DESCR_STRAT TXT file I NEED THE ORIGINAL URGENTLY ? ANY ONE KNOWS WHERE I CAN FOUND IT

  11. #11
    Cydonian Member serenius4tsd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Out there in the wild...
    Posts
    58

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    Reinstall?

    Dont blame me though, I did tell you to back up.

  12. #12
    the G-Diffuser Senior Member pevergreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,585
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    Hah! Didnt work for me (although i think i know why:) because (i presume) i tried Normans and Saxons as two new factions.

    Because in E_D_B it has them as two different. So i had some wacky unit choics Saxons with pavise crossbows and yeoman longbows. So much fun making it. Of course modding the desc_strat screwed me over in the family thing (read later it has to be in age order) but much fun just modding it.

    Thanks for the tut, although it didnt work for me (my fault, unlike some of the other people admit) but i had a blast working on it.

    thanks
    Quote Originally Posted by TosaInu
    The org will be org until everyone calls it a day.

    Quote Originally Posted by KukriKhan View Post
    but I joke. Some of my best friends are Vietnamese villages.
    Quote Originally Posted by Lemur
    Anyone who wishes to refer to me as peverlemur is free to do so.

  13. #13
    Discipulus et Magister Member Lord Condormanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Haven, CT USA
    Posts
    346

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    Check the error log. It could be a typo or something little. Maybe your map rwm file?
    "You cannot simultaneously prevent and prepare for war."
    -Albert Einstein

    "Beer is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy."
    -Benjamin Franklin

  14. #14
    the G-Diffuser Senior Member pevergreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,585
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    Too much effort right now to correct it, playing Rise of Nations!
    Quote Originally Posted by TosaInu
    The org will be org until everyone calls it a day.

    Quote Originally Posted by KukriKhan View Post
    but I joke. Some of my best friends are Vietnamese villages.
    Quote Originally Posted by Lemur
    Anyone who wishes to refer to me as peverlemur is free to do so.

  15. #15
    EB Member Member Kushan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    WA State, USA
    Posts
    389

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    How would one create a new faction from scratch?

    Kushan
    EB Team Member

    Rise of Kings: v2.0 Beta 3 Now Available

  16. #16
    Cydonian Member serenius4tsd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Out there in the wild...
    Posts
    58

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    Check the other thread in this forum.

    So... i guess this thread is kinda obselete as a result of that.

  17. #17

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    im going to sound stupid, but i don't know how to unpack the PACK files, can they be downloaded, :-/ New to this, just simply want the saxons in my campaing lol

  18. #18

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    I got it working, and i modified JUST export_descr_buildings and put JUST that file in my data folder, then made a batch file with the line it says to put in the unpacker readme, but now if i try to start up the game with the batch file, it crashes before it even gets to the company ad's, any suggestions?

  19. #19
    IW Director, MA Mapper Member Ilsamir Lord's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    367

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    I assume this, or a similar method, can be used to delete/replace factions? Say I wanted to replace England with a faction from my mod (the Ilsamiri for example) could I just follow these instructions but delete the England references and replace them with Ilsamiri references?
    VISIT OUR FORUM

    An Original Fantasy Concept

  20. #20
    Discipulus et Magister Member Lord Condormanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Haven, CT USA
    Posts
    346

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    This worked perfectly. I was very surprised at how easy it was. Now I just need a tutorial on editing banners, etc. Any suggestions?
    "You cannot simultaneously prevent and prepare for war."
    -Albert Einstein

    "Beer is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy."
    -Benjamin Franklin

  21. #21
    IW Director, MA Mapper Member Ilsamir Lord's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    367

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    A banner tutorial would be most appropriate at this juncture. Or at least a reference to the file dimensions and the directory in which replacement textures should be placed. Of key interest would be the campaign map banner symbols.
    VISIT OUR FORUM

    An Original Fantasy Concept

  22. #22
    Host Member Maeda Path Champion, Arkanoid Champion, 3D SuperBall Champion, Simon Champion, Disc Dash Champion, Breakout Champion Zain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Freedonia
    Posts
    2,515

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    yeah, an explanation on the colors and the banner symbols would be nice...

  23. #23
    Host Member Maeda Path Champion, Arkanoid Champion, 3D SuperBall Champion, Simon Champion, Disc Dash Champion, Breakout Champion Zain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Freedonia
    Posts
    2,515

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    I'd like to use this symbol...



    Anyone like?

  24. #24

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    Mmmkay, I'm having a bit o' trouble with this. I can get the normans and saxons in game, but, when I try to give them other units, such as longbowmen and etc, it either crashes, or just doesn't work.

    Any chance someone could get the files that WORK with extra units, and upload them somewhere or something for me?

  25. #25
    IW Director, MA Mapper Member Ilsamir Lord's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    367

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    Zain - the colours are covered in the tutorial aren't they? If not you need the file descr_sm_factions.txt which you put in mod/data or just in Medieval II/data. The RGB values for the primary and secondary faction colours are given there. The primary colour will be the one which the thicker bands of borders and the campaign army banners are based on. The secondary colour is used for border highlights, and nothing else that I know of.
    Last edited by Ilsamir Lord; 02-22-2007 at 08:31.
    VISIT OUR FORUM

    An Original Fantasy Concept

  26. #26
    Host Member Maeda Path Champion, Arkanoid Champion, 3D SuperBall Champion, Simon Champion, Disc Dash Champion, Breakout Champion Zain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Freedonia
    Posts
    2,515

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    I figured out the colors...

    I'm trying to make the "Praters" from the North American continent. I followed all the instructions, also did some extra stuff I knew was manditory in order for a faction to work. Anyway, the log is telling me that the Faction Leader cannot be created. The game works when I delete him completely. Also my faction doesn't show up as a playable faction... I've got the first and last name of my character "Zain Anduin" saved in the three spots needed for it to work. Anyone have any suggestions?

  27. #27
    Host Member Maeda Path Champion, Arkanoid Champion, 3D SuperBall Champion, Simon Champion, Disc Dash Champion, Breakout Champion Zain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Freedonia
    Posts
    2,515

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    I've come up with the conclusion that this guide is not near complete. I follow the instructions COMPLETELY and my Pratian faction, which I have relocated to Crete, is not working. Would someone please point me in the right direction for a complete guide?

    -Zain

  28. #28
    Discipulus et Magister Member Lord Condormanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Haven, CT USA
    Posts
    346

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    This guide worked perfectly for me the very first time I tried it. So, it's not the guide...
    "You cannot simultaneously prevent and prepare for war."
    -Albert Einstein

    "Beer is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy."
    -Benjamin Franklin

  29. #29
    IW Director, MA Mapper Member Ilsamir Lord's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    367

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    Well, mmarekk11 seemed to have done it. There must be some inconsistency somewhere, whether in the instructions (which seems doubtful seeing as someone got it working) or in your installation or something. Keep plugging away, I'm sure you'll get it eventually :)
    VISIT OUR FORUM

    An Original Fantasy Concept

  30. #30
    Host Member Maeda Path Champion, Arkanoid Champion, 3D SuperBall Champion, Simon Champion, Disc Dash Champion, Breakout Champion Zain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Freedonia
    Posts
    2,515

    Default Re: Tut: How to create a new faction (using the Normans/Saxons)

    I want to make a custom faction with all the works, custom symbols and everything, but this does not give me that option.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO