Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Is the console command "capture settlement" working?

  1. #1
    Questor of AI revenue. Member The Errant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Limbo. Aka. the Empty Hold.
    Posts
    378

    Default Is the console command "capture settlement" working?

    Is the console command "capture_settlement <settlement name>" working? Found it on the net listed as one of the existing RTW console commands. Tried it but it dosen't seem to work.
    Has anyone tried it? Does it work? And if so, how?

    "If you listen, carefully. You can hear the Gods laughing."

    Last words of Emperor Commodus. From "The Fall of the Roman Empire".

  2. #2
    EB TRIBVNVS PLEBIS Member MarcusAureliusAntoninus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The State of Jefferson, USA
    Posts
    5,730

    Default Re: Is the console command "capture settlement" working?

    I thought that was a script only command like "create_building".
    Though I don't think I've ever seen a script use that command.


  3. #3
    Member Member alatar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    335

    Default Re: Is the console command "capture settlement" working?

    Yeah, all the script ones are cool, I might change my script so Palhava and Batiria make peace and declare war on the AS.

    Aslo can factions be resurected?

  4. #4
    Bibliophilic Member Atilius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    America Medioccidentalis Superior
    Posts
    3,838

    Default Re: Is the console command "capture settlement" working?

    Quote Originally Posted by The Errant
    Is the console command "capture_settlement <settlement name>" working?
    Many, perhaps most, of the console commands don't work from the Rome shell. Most of the rest work from scripts only, and several don't work at all.

    I know capture_settlement is an example of a command that works in scripts but not from the Rome shell.
    The truth is the most valuable thing we have. Let us economize it. - Mark Twain



  5. #5
    Questor of AI revenue. Member The Errant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Limbo. Aka. the Empty Hold.
    Posts
    378

    Default Re: Is the console command "capture settlement" working?

    Quote Originally Posted by Atilius
    Many, perhaps most, of the console commands don't work from the Rome shell. Most of the rest work from scripts only, and several don't work at all.

    I know capture_settlement is an example of a command that works in scripts but not from the Rome shell.
    I was afraid of that. Any idea how to make a short script to use the command to switch ownership of a settlement?

    I tried putting the command in the background script, just to test it. But like usual my scripting skill just isn't up to the task.

    "If you listen, carefully. You can hear the Gods laughing."

    Last words of Emperor Commodus. From "The Fall of the Roman Empire".

  6. #6
    Βασιλευς και Αυτοκρατωρ Αρχης Member Centurio Nixalsverdrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Γερμανια Ελευθερα
    Posts
    2,325

    Default AW: Is the console command "capture settlement" working?

    Hi,

    yesterday I fought two battles against Getai (cost me 90min.), slaughtered 6000 of them, killed three familiy members, including their leader (only a millisecond from rescue), gained a heroic victory and captured Ak-Ink. And just when I was about to click "Exterminate", the game honoured my efforts with a CTD.

    So please, I need all cheats I can get. I surely won't fight theese battles again.

    autowin_defender to be typed in when the battlescreen occurs, right?

    capture_settlement <Ak-Ink> doesn't work you said?

    kill_character <Bob theChieftain>?

    kill_unit <unit whatever>?

    replenish_unit <unit whatever>?

    Is it correct to write the names in <...>? How to know the internal name of the units to be killed?

  7. #7
    EB annoying hornet Member bovi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    10,519

    Default Re: Is the console command "capture settlement" working?

    You should not use the brackets. Quote marks are good though. If the man in question is called Carl Gustav Hamilton, your command would be kill_character "Carlgustav Hamilton". Yes, the middle name is appended with no space and in lower case.

    BTW, I omitted Gilbert because RTW only has three names.

    Having problems getting EB2 to run? Try these solutions.
    ================
    I do NOT answer PM requests for help with EB. Ask in a new help thread in the tech help forum.
    ================
    I think computer viruses should count as life. I think it says something about human nature that the only form of life we have created so far is purely destructive. We've created life in our own image. - Stephen Hawking

  8. #8
    Βασιλευς και Αυτοκρατωρ Αρχης Member Centurio Nixalsverdrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Γερμανια Ελευθερα
    Posts
    2,325

    Default AW: Is the console command "capture settlement" working?

    Thanks bovi. Does "autowin" kill all enemy units? If not, how to know what to type in kill_unit "..."?

  9. #9
    EB annoying hornet Member bovi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    10,519

    Default Re: Is the console command "capture settlement" working?

    No, auto_win guarantees a victory for the side in question, not portion of kills. If you play out the battle you'll likely get a better casualty rate.

    Having problems getting EB2 to run? Try these solutions.
    ================
    I do NOT answer PM requests for help with EB. Ask in a new help thread in the tech help forum.
    ================
    I think computer viruses should count as life. I think it says something about human nature that the only form of life we have created so far is purely destructive. We've created life in our own image. - Stephen Hawking

  10. #10
    Βασιλευς και Αυτοκρατωρ Αρχης Member Centurio Nixalsverdrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Γερμανια Ελευθερα
    Posts
    2,325

    Default AW: Is the console command "capture settlement" working?

    Do you have any idea about how to determine a certain unit for console commands? Is it possible at all to kill a unit on the campaign map via console?

  11. #11
    EB TRIBVNVS PLEBIS Member MarcusAureliusAntoninus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The State of Jefferson, USA
    Posts
    5,730

    Default Re: Is the console command "capture settlement" working?

    Console commands to kill characters do not work, they only work in scripts. Console commands to conquer settlements do not work, they only work in scripts. I know of no command to kill units. I think I saw "remove_unit" once, but I don't think I ever got it to work.

    Your best chance is to go with "auto_win". Use "auto_win attacker" (you are attacking) if it is your turn and "auto_win defender" (you are defending) if it is an AI turn. (Ambushes reverse attacker/defender.)


  12. #12
    Βασιλευς και Αυτοκρατωρ Αρχης Member Centurio Nixalsverdrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Γερμανια Ελευθερα
    Posts
    2,325

    Default AW: Is the console command "capture settlement" working?

    Thanks, I just discovered that a minute ago.

    Btw, auto_win gives me about 20% casualties. That hurts. I think I have to to the freakin shit again manually.

  13. #13
    EB TRIBVNVS PLEBIS Member MarcusAureliusAntoninus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The State of Jefferson, USA
    Posts
    5,730

    Default Re: Is the console command "capture settlement" working?

    You could attack the enemies with a single merc unit, auto_win, then disband your merc and move your real army in without a single loss...


  14. #14
    Βασιλευς και Αυτοκρατωρ Αρχης Member Centurio Nixalsverdrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Γερμανια Ελευθερα
    Posts
    2,325

    Default AW: Is the console command "capture settlement" working?

    The problem with battles on the AI turn is that the CTD-risk is significantly higher than in battles on your own turn. I always hope that the enemy doesn't attack.

  15. #15
    I Still Play Shogun Member ratbarf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada Baby!
    Posts
    122

    Default Re: AW: Is the console command "capture settlement" working?

    Where do you find all of the console commands?
    "The man who has no sense of history, is like a man who has no ears or eyes" - Adolf Hitler

    "In the absence of orders, go find something and kill it." - Field Marshal Erwin Rommel

    Interdum feror cupidine partium magnarum Europae vincendarum
    Sometimes I get this urge to conquer large parts of Europe.

  16. #16
    EB annoying hornet Member bovi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    10,519

    Default Re: Is the console command "capture settlement" working?

    Google.

    Having problems getting EB2 to run? Try these solutions.
    ================
    I do NOT answer PM requests for help with EB. Ask in a new help thread in the tech help forum.
    ================
    I think computer viruses should count as life. I think it says something about human nature that the only form of life we have created so far is purely destructive. We've created life in our own image. - Stephen Hawking

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •