PDA

View Full Version : Where are the clansman??



ahogue82
12-08-2002, 07:58
I was tooling around in the custom battle editor the other day and figured I'd rip some battles right out of Braveheart. To my dismay I couldn't find any scottish clansman units to put in. What gives?

KukriKhan
12-08-2002, 18:24
Good question King_Nothing55, looks like we get all the Irish & continental troops...but not Scots. May be some other faction than England gets them?

BTW, welcome back to theOrg. http://www.totalwar.org/forum/non-cgi/emoticons/wave.gif I was about to contact you via email to see if some tech glitch had stopped you posting (or if we'd just bored or p****d you off http://www.totalwar.org/forum/non-cgi/emoticons/wink.gif )

Lehesu
12-08-2002, 19:37
You can edit the unit profiles so England can get them.

Mr Frost
12-11-2002, 13:07
I believe the units in custom battle are those available to that faction when the era in question begins ... as England never actually begins a game with Scotland , it never gets highland Clansmen : I think they should and based solely on era availability , thus Gallowglass , Kerns and Highland Clansmen in early .
Would be nice to mix units more easily {than modding} .

Knight_Yellow
12-11-2002, 14:36
As a Scottsman u can amigine the joy i experienced when i saw highland clansmen but the in mp i noticed that my fellow country men had packed up and whent home http://www.totalwar.org/forum/non-cgi/emoticons/mecry.gif

Plz Plz Plz CA add them to the game in the next patch and there might be a surprise in it for u. http://www.totalwar.org/forum/non-cgi/emoticons/flirt.gif