PDA

View Full Version : Nonplayable factions



Zomby_Woof
12-24-2005, 00:11
I downloaded the 1.3 path for Rome: Total War a while back. After this I've been incapable of playing most of the nonplayable factions (with the exception of Pontus and Macedon). In the Imperial Campaign screen, I click their symbol and the game suddenly closes back to my desktop. Does anyone know why this happens or how to fix it?

KukriKhan
12-24-2005, 01:33
Let's send you off to the colosseum to find an answer.

Welcome to the Org ~:wave:

Atilius
12-24-2005, 01:50
...In the Imperial Campaign screen, I click their symbol and the game suddenly closes back to my desktop. Does anyone know why this happens or how to fix it?

You should only need to add entries for the factions you want to play in the files Data\text\campaign_descriptions.txt and Data\lookup_campaign_descriptions.txt

You have stuff like this in Data\text\campaign_descriptions.txt:

{IMPERIAL_CAMPAIGN_BRUTII_TITLE}The House of Brutii
{IMPERIAL_CAMPAIGN_BRUTII_DESCR}The founding of Rome blah, blah...

you need to add:

{IMPERIAL_CAMPAIGN_FACTIONNAME_TITLE}FactionName
{IMPERIAL_CAMPAIGN_FACTIONNAME_DESCR}Yada yada...


Then in Data\lookup_campaign_descriptions.txt you need to add:

IMPERIAL_CAMPAIGN_FACTIONNAME_TITLE
IMPERIAL_CAMPAIGN_FACTIONNAME_DESCR