PDA

View Full Version : Problem Saving Skins



Woad Warrior
06-18-2006, 15:23
I have made a new skin for the Gauls Warband unit. However, this skin is for the Barbarian Mercenaries model. So, having made my skin and called it GAL_WARBAND, I saved it in the folder with all the other skins. Then, this is what I entered into descr_model_battle:

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;
; MOD units
;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

type barb_infantry_merc
skeleton fs_spearman, ; combat spear
indiv_range 40
texture gauls, data/models_unit/textures/GAL_WARBAND.tga
texture merc, data/models_unit/textures/unit_barb_infantry_merc.tga
model_flexi data/models_unit/unit_barb_infantry_high.cas, 8
model_flexi data/models_unit/unit_barb_infantry_med.cas, 15
model_flexi data/models_unit/unit_barb_infantry_low.cas, 30
model_flexi data/models_unit/unit_barb_infantry_lowest.cas, max
model_sprite gauls, 60.0, data/sprites/barb_infantry_merc_sprite.spr
model_sprite merc, 60.0, data/sprites/barb_infantry_merc_sprite.spr
model_tri 400, 0.5f, 0.5f, 0.5f

Also, I deleted the original barb_infantry_merc entry. Then, into export_descr_unit I entered:

type barb infantry gaul
dictionary barb_infantry_gaul ; Warband
category infantry
class light
voice_type Light_1
soldier barb_infantry_merc, 60, 0, 1.2
officer barb_standard
attributes sea_faring, hide_improved_forest, warcry
formation 1.2, 1.2, 2.4, 2.4, 5, square
stat_health 1, 0
stat_pri 7, 4, no, 0, 0, melee, simple, piercing, spear, 25 ,0.73
stat_pri_attr light_spear, spear_bonus_4
stat_sec 0, 0, no, 0, 0, no, no, no, none, 25 ,1
stat_sec_attr no
stat_pri_armour 3, 2, 5, leather
stat_sec_armour 0, 0, flesh
stat_heat 3
stat_ground 2, -2, 3, 2
stat_mental 4, impetuous, untrained
stat_charge_dist 40
stat_fire_delay 0
stat_food 60, 300
stat_cost 1, 420, 200, 50, 70, 420
ownership gauls
When I went to load the battle, it crashed part way through the loading screen. Does anyone know what I am doing wrong. Any help would be greatly appreciated, and let me get on with the rest of the units as soon as possible.

caius britannicus
06-18-2006, 18:02
first off are you using the photoshop dds plugin? I assume you are because you said you can load the textures. If you aren't then I'm amazed you made it this far. Okay second, you want to save it as a dds file but name it savename.tga.dds. You also have to have the proper dds settings, which are:

DXT5 (interpolated alpha)
Generate Mipmaps (all)
2D texture

if you do all of that it should work. Then you have to remember that when you edit the descr_model_battle that the texture only uses the savename.tga in the text file. adding the .dds to the end screws it up.

Woad Warrior
06-18-2006, 18:54
Yes I am using dds plugins, I think the problem might lie in the scripting...

Notice my original post is completely changed, I solved the saving the skin problem, now I can't get it to load in game.

caius britannicus
06-18-2006, 19:03
use the -show_err command. right click your RTW icon and select properties. Then in the line marked Target after the quotation marks add a space then type -show_err

run the game and see what error it gives.

Woad Warrior
06-18-2006, 19:54
Maybe its not a scripting problem after all. This is what came up when the battle was loading:

Generic Error:

Insufficient video memory to load requested texture set.

Anyone know exactly what this means? I've been playing RTW fine for months and this has never happened before...

caius britannicus
06-18-2006, 20:21
I beleive it means that the texture you are using isn't compressed properly and so its overloading your video card. I would suggest trying to save it again.

Woad Warrior
06-18-2006, 21:05
I just tried a battle using some non-modded units, and it worked perfectly. Still same problem with my modded Warband - get the Generic Error message. I saved it again with Interpolated Alpha, so I don't know why it won't work. Thanks for all this help so far BTW Caius, I think I am getting there gradually...

Woad Warrior
06-19-2006, 23:28
YES thats me got it sorted, thanks for your help Caius:2thumbsup: