View Full Version : The Federal Attorney Firing Brouhaha
[…] A small group of federal employees are subject to greater restrictions and continue to be prohibited from engaging in partisan political management and partisan political campaigns.

As it turns out, there is a law on the books that explicitly forbids turning entire Federal bureaucracies into partisan activity centers.
I'm no lawyer, Lemur, but I'm fairly sure you're completely misinterpreting the law and how it applies here(or in fact, doesn't).

Actually, we don't need to go further than Wikipedia to put this one to bed:

Nonetheless, Section 7324 of The Hatch Act provides an exemption to the ban on political activities to:

(i) an employee paid from an appropriation for the Executive Office of the President; or

(ii) an employee appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, whose position is located within the United States, who determines policies to be pursued by the United States in the nationwide administration of Federal laws.

Lemur
03-30-2007, 05:19
I'm no lawyer, Lemur, but I'm fairly sure you're completely misinterpreting the law and how it applies here(or in fact, doesn't).
Ugh. Yes, I'm fully aware the Hatch Act does not apply to the appointed positions.