PDA

View Full Version : Mercenaries in Multiplayer



Diagoras
02-28-2008, 03:08
Greetings all,

I was wondering if there were a way to make mercenary unit selections in battles be unlimited, irrelevant of faction.

For example, if I choose Carthage in a battle I am given the choice of Numidian Mercenaries, Balearic Slingers, and Spanish Mercenaries. Is there a way I could make the selection include all mercenaries?

Thanking you in advance.

Aradan
02-28-2008, 03:34
Ownership of units is determine din export_descr_units.txt, so you'd need to go through all merc units and add to their ownership list all factions.

Diagoras
02-29-2008, 02:15
Thank you very much!

On a completely unrelated note, I've also been having some trouble with the force_diplomacy script. I have two scripts, one which activates it:


script

command_console force_diplomacy accept

end_script

and one which deactivates it:


script

console_command Force_Diplomacy Decline

end_script

Now, I don't know if the force_diplomacy decline script works because the accept script doesn't work. The trigger is meant to be the "showmehow" on the diplomacy scroll:


;------------------------------------------
Trigger 2085B_UI_Panel_Diplomacy_Help_Trigger
WhenToTest ScrollAdviceRequested

Condition ScrollAdviceRequested diplomacy_scroll

AdviceThread Help_UI_Panel_Diplomacy_Early_Advice_Thread 0

And the advice section is:



;------------------------------------------
AdviceThread Help_UI_Panel_Diplomacy_Early_Advice_Thread
GameArea Campaign

Item Help_UI_Panel_Diplomacy_Early_Advice_Text_01
Uninhibitable
Verbosity 0
Threshold 1
Attitude Normal
Presentation Default
Title Help_UI_Panel_Diplomacy_Early_Advice_Text_01_Title
Script scripts\show_me\ForceDiplomacyAccept.txt
Text f_Early_Advice_Text_01_Text1


The specific error is, that upon clicking the question mark in the diplomacy scroll, the game CTDs.

Thanks for any help.

Makanyane
02-29-2008, 08:30
Did you put text entries in the export_advice.txt file for the .....text_01_title and .....text_01 entries etc? (file is in data/text folder)

if you forget that game will CTD when the advice thread is triggered.

Diagoras
02-29-2008, 16:31
No, I did not do that. I will try when I get home, thanks for the advice.

Diagoras
02-29-2008, 22:15
Sorry, I found export_advice.txt but what exactly am I supposed to modify? And why?

Makanyane
02-29-2008, 22:28
you need to make sure you have in that file some text to go with your
Title
and
Text lines; eg


Title Help_UI_Panel_Diplomacy_Early_Advice_Text_01_Title
Script scripts\show_me\ForceDiplomacyAccept.txt
Text f_Early_Advice_Text_01_Text1
for those you'd need to have

{Help_UI_Panel_Diplomacy_Early_Advice_Text_01_Title} some text

{f_Early_Advice_Text_01_Text1} some text

in that file, it doesn't matter what the text after the } is but the text inside the
{} must be exactly what is on your Text and Title lines

it looks like the Title is an existing one, but the f_Early bit will need an entry added in the export_advice.txt file

it doesn't matter where just put it at the bottom

Diagoras
03-01-2008, 02:25
Alright, so I changed part of the export_advice file to this:


¬-------------------

{Help_UI_Panel_Diplomacy_Early_Advice_Text_01_Title} Diplomacy Basics

{f_Early_Advice_Text_01_Text1} some text


However, now the game crashes whenever I try to start it up (it shows the start-up splash screen, then CTDs). I clearly screwed up in some critical way.

Diagoras
03-01-2008, 03:05
Nevermind that, that was an unrelated error.

TruePraetorian
03-01-2008, 07:10
Here, do this. Works perfectly. Made it myself, and have tested it multiple times :laugh4:


------------------

Here is the script, put it in data/show_me/scripts:


script

console_command force_diplomacy on
console_command force_diplomacy accept
wait 7
console_command force_diplomacy off

end_script

Save it as ForceDiplomacy

I made it a 7 second timer after you press the advice button, so you can choose what diplomacy you want, hit the show_me button, and then have 7 seconds to click on the little submit scroll before it turns off. I made it 7 just in case your game has some "act of god", plus after you force diplomacy you probably will just end the meeting.

Put this in export_descr_advice under AdviceThread Help_UI_Panel_Diplomacy_Early_Advice_Thread:


AdviceThread Help_UI_Panel_Diplomacy_Early_Advice_Thread
GameArea Campaign

Item Help_UI_Panel_Diplomacy_Early_Advice_Text_01
Uninhibitable
Verbosity 0
Threshold 1
Attitude Normal
Presentation Default
Title Help_UI_Panel_Diplomacy_Early_Advice_Text_01_Title
Text Help_UI_Panel_Diplomacy_Early_Advice_Text_01_Text1

That, to:


AdviceThread Help_UI_Panel_Diplomacy_Early_Advice_Thread
GameArea Campaign

Item Help_UI_Panel_Diplomacy_Early_Advice_Text_01
Uninhibitable
Verbosity 0
Threshold 1
Attitude Normal
Presentation Default
Title Help_UI_Panel_Diplomacy_Early_Advice_Text_01_Title
Script scripts\show_me\ForceDiplomacy.txt
Text Help_UI_Panel_Diplomacy_Early_Advice_Text_01_Text1

That :beam:


BTW, the location of the showme script is in the advisor scroll when you are in a "meeting", so when your diplomat talks to another or vice-versa, right after you both "engage" in talking is where to scroll is. Like I said above, i suggest you choose what you want demanded, click the "show me how", then press the submit.

And before i forget, if you want something you have to give something...even if its 1 denarii. The AI is dumb and easily manipulated, but not that dumb...it wont be giving you "free" stuff but it will do it very, very, very cheeply (1d for a city is cheap) :2thumbsup:

Diagoras
03-01-2008, 19:14
Yeah, I had fixed the problem, but that you made is roughly a thousand times better. :)

Thanks TruePraetorian, and everyone else who helped out.

TruePraetorian
03-01-2008, 19:48
No problem just glad to help ~:cheers: