Dean is his own refutation. This doesn't require further comment.Quote:
[…] Regardless, the President's powers to protect the nation is specific to his charge of office. This is clearly demonstrated as far back as in Fleming v. Page (1850) where the Supreme Court noted: the President has the power "to employ [the Nation's armed forces] in the manner he may deem most effectual to harass and conquer and subdue the enemy." I have previously presented the legal argument and history. There is no legal case against the President. There is a case that could be made against those who divulged information about U.S. intelligence gathering efforts however: 18 U.S.C. Section 798 is the relevant Federal law. Here is part of it:
"-a) Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person, or publishes, or uses in any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States or for the benefit of any foreign government to the detriment of the United States any classified information—
-(3) concerning the communication intelligence activities of the United States or any foreign government...
-Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."
Communications intelligence and unauthorized person is defined by the law thusly:
"The term "communication intelligence" means all procedures and methods used in the interception of communications and the obtaining of information from such communications by other than the intended recipients;