Results 1 to 21 of 21

Thread: Unit Limit : Compaign

  1. #1
    Member Member brymht's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, US.
    Posts
    292

    Default Unit Limit : Compaign

    One thing you can do in EB2 K is to allow only so many of a certain type of unit. I'm really looking forward to this option. Therefore, a player will simply not be allowed to spam Agyaspides, in that they can have only one unit of them.

    Will this be used?

  2. #2
    Member Member brymht's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, US.
    Posts
    292

    Default Re: Unit Limit : Compaign

    Truly, my spelling ability is astounding.....

  3. #3
    EB annoying hornet Member bovi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    11,684

    Default Re: Unit Limit : Compaign

    I think we'll rather use the replenishment numbers to limit the amount of certain units; levy troops will replenish quickly while elite ones will be available a lot more rarely. Hard limits on a given unit won't make much sense, after all if a kingdom has one province it will be able to support less of an elite than if it has vast tracts of land and manpower.

    Having problems getting EB2 to run? Try these solutions.
    ================
    I do NOT answer PM requests for help with EB. Ask in a new help thread in the tech help forum.
    ================
    I think computer viruses should count as life. I think it says something about human nature that the only form of life we have created so far is purely destructive. We've created life in our own image. - Stephen Hawking

  4. #4
    Member Member brymht's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, US.
    Posts
    292

    Default Re: Unit Limit : Compaign

    I think it would make a lot of sense, especially for regional units.

    Scordisci Infantry, Spartan hoplites, Praetorian Guard, etc. Especially for the exceptionally rare regional unit.

  5. #5
    EBII Mod Leader Member Foot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Brighton, East Sussex, England (GMT)
    Posts
    10,736

    Default Re: Unit Limit : Compaign

    It is far too early to tell. In vanilla I can see it being used as a gameplay device - who can get that powerful unit first - but in EB it would be used as a balancing device. If we can achieve a more realistic result through respawn rates then we will go for that, rather than artificially limiting it.

    Foot
    EBII Mod Leader
    Hayasdan Faction Co-ordinator


  6. #6
    Member Member brymht's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, US.
    Posts
    292

    Default Re: Unit Limit : Compaign

    Hmm. Could it be possible to increase the total maximum number by, say the population of the territory which they originate from?

    For instance, if Sparta is a tiny town, it may support 1 hoplite unite, when it becomes a massive metropolis, it may support 8?

    OF course, this leads intothings that would be far mroe difficult in dev. Perhaps respawn is far better after all. :)

  7. #7
    EBII Mod Leader Member Foot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Brighton, East Sussex, England (GMT)
    Posts
    10,736

    Default Re: Unit Limit : Compaign

    Again, as I said, if we can achieve the same result with fewer pieces of code I will be happier.

    Foot
    EBII Mod Leader
    Hayasdan Faction Co-ordinator


  8. #8

    Default Re: Unit Limit : Compaign

    Quote Originally Posted by brymht
    One thing you can do in EB2 K is to allow only so many of a certain type of unit.
    Never realised it has this option... How is this used in Vanilla?
    Read about glory and decline of the Seleucid Empire... (EB 1.1 AAR)

    from Satalexton from I of the Storm from Vasiliyi

  9. #9
    Member Member Cartaphilus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Baliar Maior
    Posts
    268

    Default Re: Unit Limit : Compaign

    That would be a great advance.

    I am tired to fight Argyraspides and company turn after turn. That is no realistic (when the hell have the romans had a Legio composed only by triarii?).


    (excuse my poor english, I'm a barbarian from the Islands)
    "Iustitia procurat pacem et iniuria bellum, humilia verba sunt nuntii pacis et superba, belli." (Ramon Llull)

  10. #10
    Member Member brymht's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, US.
    Posts
    292

    Default Re: Unit Limit : Compaign

    The unit limit is used primarily in the Crusades campign, i believe. You can only have 1 unit of a few of the unit types; such as Templar GRandmaster, and the Hostpitlar badasses with the two handed swords.

  11. #11

    Default Re: Unit Limit : Compaign

    it is still a game if you are going to restrict units it won't be as great to play it is still a game fine that it is historical accurate but that's why i downloaded it but you d'ont have to aexagerate

  12. #12

    Default Re: Unit Limit : Compaign

    Why not do the same as DLV? With the unit_index, basicly all your settlements combined have a certain number for your faction depending on their type and size and then a unit like heavy cav for example will count for 2 points while a unit of light inf will count as 1 and u cant cross the the number from your settlements.
    Last edited by eggthief; 04-30-2008 at 01:05.

  13. #13
    Abou's nemesis Member Krusader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Kjøllefjord, Norway
    Posts
    5,723

    Default Re: Unit Limit : Compaign

    We don't know yet how we will exactly use the limitation/replenishment system, but I can assure you no unit will be only limited to solely one unit.

    However, elite units will most certainly have a low replenishment rate and if we can limit units to say 6-10 or something, maybe a few units will be limited that way, like Sacred Band units or Basilikon Agema.

    But nothing has been decided yet, remember that.
    "Debating with someone on the Internet is like mudwrestling with a pig. You get filthy and the pig loves it"
    Shooting down abou's Seleukid ideas since 2007!

  14. #14

    Default Re: Unit Limit : Compaign

    i now there will be always people complaining but can you putt it in a separate folder just for the ones that don't wan't it please

  15. #15
    EBII Mod Leader Member Foot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Brighton, East Sussex, England (GMT)
    Posts
    10,736

    Default Re: Unit Limit : Compaign

    If we make a choice on how to use a certain mechanic from MTW2, we won't be making alternative version for people who don't want. That takes time, and we already spend enough of our time on the mod.

    Foot
    EBII Mod Leader
    Hayasdan Faction Co-ordinator


  16. #16
    Member Member brymht's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, US.
    Posts
    292

    Default Re: Unit Limit : Compaign

    I agree. We will all love whatever mod you guys put out, and I don't think anyone was criticizing. Thanks again for all your unappreciated hard work.


  17. #17
    Member Member Rovert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Calgary , Alberta [Canada]
    Posts
    78

    Default Re: Unit Limit : Compaign

    Quote Originally Posted by eggthief
    Why not do the same as DLV? With the unit_index, basicly all your settlements combined have a certain number for your faction depending on their type and size and then a unit like heavy cav for example will count for 2 points while a unit of light inf will count as 1 and u cant cross the the number from your settlements.
    Please Do Nothing Like DLV and there 5 min Turns

  18. #18

    Default Re: Unit Limit : Compaign

    I can't remember, its been such a long time since I've played M2TW but... does retraining a unit use one of this unit pool point or no ?

    Anyone know ? because then it would make proper fighting and unit preservation even more important and not just "industrialized troops spamming" as it is right now in all TW games when empires get bigger

    Anyways, keep up the good work guys
    Proving the others wrong does not prove you right.

    Being against war is an evidence in itself but peace is nothing but an absence of wars.

    If capitalism, and all its vices, is the best humanity can do with its energies when at peace, it might as well start fighting again...

    It is said that the people during the Middle Ages when uneducated, gross, naive, fearful of the unknow and uncaring for all but their little pleasures, with the exception of some elites. I can assure you it haven't change to this day.

  19. #19

    Default Re: Unit Limit : Compaign

    Correct me if I wrong, but EB1 use 430 unit slots out of the 500, right?
    Last edited by Leviathan DarklyCute; 05-05-2008 at 11:28.






  20. #20
    Abou's nemesis Member Krusader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Kjøllefjord, Norway
    Posts
    5,723

    Default Re: Unit Limit : Compaign

    Quote Originally Posted by Leviathan DarklyCute
    Correct me if I wrong, but EB1 use 430 unit slots out of the 500, right?
    Yup.

    Plus in EB2 some units will be removed. Mostly due to that we can use the upgrade feature for some units, like Liby-Phoenician infantry and Thureophoroi -> Thorakitai.
    "Debating with someone on the Internet is like mudwrestling with a pig. You get filthy and the pig loves it"
    Shooting down abou's Seleukid ideas since 2007!

  21. #21
    Member Member Irishmafia2020's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Navajo Nation - Dine'tah Arizona, USA
    Posts
    256

    Default Re: Unit Limit : Compaign

    I think that the elite units should just be kept on a lower replenishment frequency. I mean, you might be able to train two militia hoplites a year, but to equip the Companion cavalry unit might take five years (20 turns!) and a general might only be available every ten years. I am more interested in if culture affects the units that are available (like in Kingdoms Britian campaign). Also, will princesses be available? I loved being able to marry a hired general into my family... Frankly, money and replenishment rate should be plenty of a limitation on the ability of each faction to recruit units. If agrypasides are only available every four years, then it would take decades to create an all agrypiside army - plus they would be expensive to maintain and retrain. Most armies would only have 3-4 units of elites in them anyway, but they would make brutal work of the spam/cannon fodder that quickly replenishes itself (realistic in that sense). I am curious though, given the division between castles/towns, will we be able to specialize our cities for military functions? I know that medieval castles did not exist, but if they were renamed as fortresses, or military settlements, then we would still be able to use them, and modify the nature of our cities to reflect the regional needs...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO