Page 3 of 14 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 90 of 408

Thread: Empire Total War system requirements

  1. #61

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    my laptop coming in the mail:

    * • Genuine Windows Vista Home Premium with Service Pack 1 (64-bit)
    * • Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual-Core Mobile Processor T3400 (2.16 GHz)
    * • 4GB DDR2 System Memory (2 Dimm)
    * • 256MB NVIDIA GeForce 9200M GE
    250GB 5400RPM SATA Hard Drive


    what do you guys think? I really don't care much about graphics, and I'm planning to put all graphics settings on "low". I'm good with medium or large unit size, do you guys think I'll have much lag?
    Last edited by peacemaker; 02-02-2009 at 05:41.

  2. #62
    the G-Diffuser Senior Member pevergreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,585
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    You'll be fine IMO.

    I dont like how slow your HD is though. Well I suppose 5400rpm is the standard.
    Quote Originally Posted by TosaInu
    The org will be org until everyone calls it a day.

    Quote Originally Posted by KukriKhan View Post
    but I joke. Some of my best friends are Vietnamese villages.
    Quote Originally Posted by Lemur
    Anyone who wishes to refer to me as peverlemur is free to do so.

  3. #63

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    hey people ,, i am new to this Fourm and i was wondering if you could help me.
    will i be able to play empire on high with these specs???

    processor= intel core 2 Quad cpu 2.40ghz
    ram= 4 GB
    graphics= Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX 768mb
    vista 64-bit


    thanks ..

  4. #64

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    I have a Mac, with Bootmcamp installed. How can I check to see if Empire will run on my machine(I don't know how to check things like graphics capabilities etc.)?

    Ekklesia Mafia: - An exciting new mafia game set in ancient Athens - Sign up NOW!
    ***
    "Oh, how I wish we could have just one Diet session where the Austrians didn't spend the entire time complaining about something." Fredericus von Hamburg

  5. #65
    the G-Diffuser Senior Member pevergreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,585
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    As no one else has replied Ig, may I ask what hardware you have? I presume it will be called the same type of stuff. (I have barely any experience with macs)

    Is there a hardware section? Something akin to the "System" selection in the control panel?

    You go to the main Mac page, (the main page of the computer you're looking for), click 'Tech Specs' and it is under Graphic/Video Cards, or whatever the category is.
    So hopefully under that section, there will be the information we need.
    Quote Originally Posted by TosaInu
    The org will be org until everyone calls it a day.

    Quote Originally Posted by KukriKhan View Post
    but I joke. Some of my best friends are Vietnamese villages.
    Quote Originally Posted by Lemur
    Anyone who wishes to refer to me as peverlemur is free to do so.

  6. #66

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    Quote Originally Posted by bloodshed View Post
    My system.
    Intel core Quad CPU 2.83 GHz 2.83 GHz
    4gigs of RAM
    Radeon 4800
    64bit operating system with Vista.

    good enough for max settings?
    Quad core's are still total overkill.

    I have an Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 @ 2.67ghz, 8800GT 512mb extreme, 4 GB's of RAM running on Vista 32 bit.

    I'll be able to easily, easily max Empire. So you could max it laughably.

  7. #67

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    Meaning what I wont be able to run it on max?

  8. #68

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    ......You can run it easily. Very easily. That's what I'm telling you.

  9. #69

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    Oh lol thanks.

  10. #70
    Member Member ClaymanVTW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    I live in MI, USA
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    WOW u guys are diffrent than these forums!

    http://shoguntotalwar.yuku.com/topic/39744?page=57

    People there think that not even the GTX 260/280/285/STI 4850/ATI 4870 wont be able to run it on highest, but still dont doubt them they have REALLY done their homework! I still think my new GTX 260 will be able to handle it though.

  11. #71

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    what makes ya think they done their homework, i read through 2 or 3 pages of that thread and its just people talkin bout overclocking and buying new pc parts.

    most of the people here are posting system specs that are much much greater than the minimum that has been posted and as such most should easily be able to run it on medium -> high

    Cheers Knoddy
    "How come i cant make friends like that"
    "You need to get out more"
    "Im in another galaxy, how much more out can i get"

  12. #72

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    I agree with knoddy. I mean if all of your parts double the minimum req. I think they should be able to run it on high if not max.

  13. #73

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    It'd sure be nice to get confirmation that it's optimized for multi-threading, though. An ad for an Intel chip at the end of the preview doesn't inspire much confidence, frankly, and their careful avoidance of the subject in two separate press releases now makes me very nervous indeed.

  14. #74

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    hmm its true i havnt yet seen anyting about the game supporting multi threading. and the fact that it states the minimal requirements to be a single core proccesor i would wonder if it doesnt. on the other hand most newer games are supporting multithreading so it seems a bit silly if it doesnt. all in all i guess we will have to wait n see :)
    "How come i cant make friends like that"
    "You need to get out more"
    "Im in another galaxy, how much more out can i get"

  15. #75
    The Laughing Knight Member Sir Beane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Heanor, Derbyshire, England
    Posts
    1,724

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    Quote Originally Posted by knoddy View Post
    hmm its true i havnt yet seen anyting about the game supporting multi threading. and the fact that it states the minimal requirements to be a single core proccesor i would wonder if it doesnt. on the other hand most newer games are supporting multithreading so it seems a bit silly if it doesnt. all in all i guess we will have to wait n see :)
    I'm fairly sure it will. It's good that the requirements don't call for a dual-core, because not everyone had multi-core processor. Personally I am hoping it supports multi-threading, because my processor is a 3.0Ghz dual-core.


    ~ I LOVE DEMOS ~

    . -- ---------- --
    . By your powers combined I am!
    . ----------------------


  16. #76
    Member Member Polemists's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    In the Lou
    Posts
    1,213

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    I think for most people the issue will be more graphics then speed. Of course if you don't have speed it hurts just as much, but I think at this point most people have that speed.

    As for graphics, sadly alot of people buy cheap graphics cards.

    Which may not run ETW

    or

    The

    DEMO

  17. #77

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    i agree with the thought about graphics being most peoples probs. i know ill be happy as long as my GPU doesnt give me VPU errors :S. but we must look on the bright side, at least it doesnt require Dx10 and vista lol :)

    i hope my pc will run it cos ive pre ordered my collectors edition but i guess i wont know till......






    A DEMO!



    i should be fine on like medium to low tho :)
    "How come i cant make friends like that"
    "You need to get out more"
    "Im in another galaxy, how much more out can i get"

  18. #78

    Exclamation Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    hey guys i posted this help on the offcial fourms and got little help, am hoping i could get help for you guys.....


    INTEL CORE2 QUAD
    NVIDIA 8800GTX
    4GB RAM
    VISTA 64BIT

    will i be able to play on high!?
    thanks 4 any help

  19. #79
    The Laughing Knight Member Sir Beane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Heanor, Derbyshire, England
    Posts
    1,724

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    Quote Originally Posted by drewthehuter View Post
    hey guys i posted this help on the offcial fourms and got little help, am hoping i could get help for you guys.....


    INTEL CORE2 QUAD
    NVIDIA 8800GTX
    4GB RAM
    VISTA 64BIT

    will i be able to play on high!?
    thanks 4 any help
    I'd say almost certainly. Providing Empire supports multi-threading of course.


    ~ I LOVE DEMOS ~

    . -- ---------- --
    . By your powers combined I am!
    . ----------------------


  20. #80

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    What do you think?

    Intel 2.2 ghz dual core

    3 gb ram

    geforce 7100

    vista 64 bit

  21. #81
    the G-Diffuser Senior Member pevergreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,585
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    You should be fine with that, what level of detail were you wanting to play on?
    Quote Originally Posted by TosaInu
    The org will be org until everyone calls it a day.

    Quote Originally Posted by KukriKhan View Post
    but I joke. Some of my best friends are Vietnamese villages.
    Quote Originally Posted by Lemur
    Anyone who wishes to refer to me as peverlemur is free to do so.

  22. #82
    The Laughing Knight Member Sir Beane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Heanor, Derbyshire, England
    Posts
    1,724

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    Quote Originally Posted by USS Providence 1972 View Post
    What do you think?

    Intel 2.2 ghz dual core

    3 gb ram

    geforce 7100

    vista 64 bit
    I'd say that will probably run the game on Medium graphics.


    ~ I LOVE DEMOS ~

    . -- ---------- --
    . By your powers combined I am!
    . ----------------------


  23. #83

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    hey lads after a few technical answers.

    so im getting sick of my current card overheating whilst playing the simplest of games and almost certain its a faulty card. im looking at buying a new one my problem is im a bit out of date with the cards and unsure what to get.

    looking at a

    MSI R4650 1GB VC PCI-E R4650-D1G
    http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?f...maincat_no=130

    OR i could upgrade to the 4670 for the same price BUT it only has 512MB memory.

    also im afraid it mite not be compatible with my current MB. not sure what u actually need so i copied this from the DXDIAG

    System Manufacturer: MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD
    System Model: MS-7253
    BIOS: )Phoenix - Award WorkstationBIOS v6.00PG
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4600+, MMX, 3DNow (2 CPUs), ~2.4GHz
    Memory: 2046MB RAM

    so my 2 questions are. Which card should i go for, and will i have issues with my motherboard


    Cheers knoddy
    Last edited by knoddy; 02-05-2009 at 12:14.
    "How come i cant make friends like that"
    "You need to get out more"
    "Im in another galaxy, how much more out can i get"

  24. #84
    the G-Diffuser Senior Member pevergreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,585
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    512MB is good, I can't find that card, nor have I ever heard of them before. If you are running vista, could be a good idea to throw some more ram in. Other than that, seems fine.
    Quote Originally Posted by TosaInu
    The org will be org until everyone calls it a day.

    Quote Originally Posted by KukriKhan View Post
    but I joke. Some of my best friends are Vietnamese villages.
    Quote Originally Posted by Lemur
    Anyone who wishes to refer to me as peverlemur is free to do so.

  25. #85

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    Quote Originally Posted by pevergreen View Post
    512MB is good, I can't find that card, nor have I ever heard of them before. If you are running vista, could be a good idea to throw some more ram in. Other than that, seems fine.
    did u follow the link i posted?
    "How come i cant make friends like that"
    "You need to get out more"
    "Im in another galaxy, how much more out can i get"

  26. #86
    the G-Diffuser Senior Member pevergreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,585
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    Didnt work, tried editing the part thats shot, still didnt work.
    Quote Originally Posted by TosaInu
    The org will be org until everyone calls it a day.

    Quote Originally Posted by KukriKhan View Post
    but I joke. Some of my best friends are Vietnamese villages.
    Quote Originally Posted by Lemur
    Anyone who wishes to refer to me as peverlemur is free to do so.

  27. #87

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    wierd link works fine for me, its just the Radeon 4650/4670 but its the msi one :)
    "How come i cant make friends like that"
    "You need to get out more"
    "Im in another galaxy, how much more out can i get"

  28. #88
    the G-Diffuser Senior Member pevergreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,585
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    Now that its a link, it seems to be working fine.

    I don't know tons about ATI cards, nor the newest gen graphics cards (i'll bring myself up to speed next week) but that seems like a very high end card. HDMI and blu ray support, that should be good on high no problem.

    I'm not really a hardware guy, so motherboards are way out of my league.
    Last edited by pevergreen; 02-05-2009 at 13:53.
    Quote Originally Posted by TosaInu
    The org will be org until everyone calls it a day.

    Quote Originally Posted by KukriKhan View Post
    but I joke. Some of my best friends are Vietnamese villages.
    Quote Originally Posted by Lemur
    Anyone who wishes to refer to me as peverlemur is free to do so.

  29. #89

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    hehe np mate hopefully ill get some other responses
    "How come i cant make friends like that"
    "You need to get out more"
    "Im in another galaxy, how much more out can i get"

  30. #90

    Default Re: Empire Total War system requirements

    Quote Originally Posted by knoddy View Post
    hey lads after a few technical answers.

    so im getting sick of my current card overheating whilst playing the simplest of games and almost certain its a faulty card. im looking at buying a new one my problem is im a bit out of date with the cards and unsure what to get.

    looking at a

    MSI R4650 1GB VC PCI-E R4650-D1G
    http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?f...maincat_no=130

    OR i could upgrade to the 4670 for the same price BUT it only has 512MB memory.

    also im afraid it mite not be compatible with my current MB. not sure what u actually need so i copied this from the DXDIAG

    System Manufacturer: MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD
    System Model: MS-7253
    BIOS: )Phoenix - Award WorkstationBIOS v6.00PG
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4600+, MMX, 3DNow (2 CPUs), ~2.4GHz
    Memory: 2046MB RAM

    so my 2 questions are. Which card should i go for, and will i have issues with my motherboard


    Cheers knoddy
    I believe this is your motherboard:



    Open up your case, if it looks different to this then please post back. If it is this motherboard then you're all set!

    I'd go for either an ATi 4670 or 4830. Don't pay more than £65 and £95 respectively though, the "pre-overclocked" and "1GB" edition cards aren't very good value for money (extra VRAM only makes a big difference at high resolutions and you can overclock the card yourself easily enough).
    Last edited by satchef1; 02-05-2009 at 23:40.

Page 3 of 14 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO