Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 67

Thread: cheats

  1. #1

    Default cheats

    I have noticed that a lot of people out here make changes to the gameplay script. Is there a guide somewhere around that teaches people to do this? If not, I would appreciate it if someone can give me some hints to get me started. Also, I would like to see if there is a guide about cheats. I can’t get the “create unit” and “move unit” cheats right.

  2. #2
    Symbasileus ton Rhomaioktonon Member Maion Maroneios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Heraklion, Crete, Greece
    Posts
    2,610

    Default Re: cheats

    Quote Originally Posted by strategos roma View Post
    I have noticed that a lot of people out here make changes to the gameplay script. Is there a guide somewhere around that teaches people to do this? If not, I would appreciate it if someone can give me some hints to get me started. Also, I would like to see if there is a guide about cheats. I can’t get the “create unit” and “move unit” cheats right.
    Can't help you with the script, though I can clarify to you the usage of console commands.

    For create_unit, say you have character Antigonos Argeades and you want to give him 4 units of Toxotai. What you have to input is the following: create_unit "Antigonos Argeades" "greek missile toxotai" 4 0 0 0, where the zeroes represent the experience and upgrades of the unit.

    For move_character (it's character, not unit), say you have Antigonos Argeades again somewhere (note, NEVER teleport characters from or to cities, as it causes bugs). First move your cursor over to the desired tile you want to move him and enter the following command: show_cursorstat. This will give you the coordinates for the selected tile, for example let's say it gives you 152,113 (those are actual coordinates, it's right on the port of Mytilene). If you wish to teleport Antigonos over to that place, you have to input another command: move_character "Antigonos Argeades" 152,113. Whoala!

    Now notice a minor issue that can be quite confusing and result in you not getting the desired effect (meaning, the cheats not working). The " part has (the button is the second one to the right of the L button) has to be shirt-clicked. Double clicking it will give you a '', which is different than ".

    Hope this helped,
    Maion
    ~Maion

  3. #3
    EB:NOM Triumvir Member gamegeek2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Hanover, NH
    Posts
    3,569

    Default Re: cheats

    The only cheats we ever use around here are "add_money" to help factions that are doing poorly and "auto_win" to save some time on battles that you know you will win.
    Europa Barbarorum: Novus Ordo Mundi - Mod Leader Europa Barbarorum - Team Member

    Quote Originally Posted by skullheadhq
    Run Hax! For slave master gamegeek has arrived
    "To robbery, slaughter, plunder, they give the lying name of empire; they make a desert and call it peace." -Calgacus

  4. #4

    Default Re: cheats

    Quote Originally Posted by gamegeek2 View Post
    The only cheats we ever use around here are "add_money" to help factions that are doing poorly and "auto_win" to save some time on battles that you know you will win.
    Who is "we"?
    I use the create_unit extensively, but not for my own faction

    Btw, the " is somewhere else on my keyboard, but I guess it's not that hard to find.
    Last edited by Lysimachos; 01-31-2009 at 15:34.
    Read about glory and decline of the Seleucid Empire... (EB 1.1 AAR)

    from Satalexton from I of the Storm from Vasiliyi

  5. #5
    αἰὲν ἀριστεύειν Member tsidneku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    83

    Default Re: cheats

    Could someone give a tutorial on how to use add_money on other factions? Maybe with a list of the factions' internal names?

    I can only figure out how to use add_money to myself. :(

  6. #6
    Xsaçapāvan é Skudra Member Atraphoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    İstanbul, Turkey
    Posts
    1,402

    Default Re: cheats

    my easiest solution than searching script files add_money for yourselves than give it what faction you want to give money...



    My Submods for EB
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    My AAR/Guides How to assault cities with Horse Archers? RISE OF ARSACIDS! (A Pahlava AAR) - finished
    History is written by the victor." Winston Churchill

  7. #7
    Member Member the man with no name's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Freeeeeeee fallinnnnnn
    Posts
    506

    Default Re: cheats

    Do you put a space between the first and last names?
    My balloons:

    Quote Originally Posted by gamegeek2 View Post

    Steppe battles are very long, but the wars are short.

    Infantry battles aren't as long, but the wars are much longer.

    -gamegeek2
    Campaigns completed: Vanilla Julii

  8. #8
    Member Member Mjolnir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    232

    Default Re: cheats

    Quote Originally Posted by the man with no name View Post
    Do you put a space between the first and last names?
    Yes.



    My AAR: Basileion Bosphorou: a Tale of the Pontos Euxeinos

    Tribvnvs Caivs Aemilivs Mamercvs - BtSH

    Strategos Bithys Nisaias Parthiakes - WotB

    From Antinous:

  9. #9
    Askthepizzaguy Fan! Member Emperor of Graal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Buckinghamshire UK
    Posts
    372

    Default Re: cheats

    I don't really use cheats
    Once I made a Unit you can't train usually.
    Last edited by Emperor of Graal; 02-08-2009 at 18:31.

  10. #10
    Guitar God Member Mediolanicus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    On the banks of the Scaldis.
    Posts
    1,355

    Default Re: cheats

    Quote Originally Posted by Prince of Graal View Post
    I don't really use cheats
    Once I made a Unit you can't train usually.
    Which will make the game crash when you play a battle with it...


    I use cheats to help the AI.
    __________________

    --> - Never near Argos - <--

  11. #11
    Legatvs Member SwissBarbar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Helvetia
    Posts
    1,905

    Default Re: cheats

    what do you mean with that - unit you usually cannot train? you mean your faction? why should it crash, couldn't you just bribe the unit you don't have? would be the same or not?
    Last edited by SwissBarbar; 02-08-2009 at 21:45.
    Balloon-Count: x 15


    Many thanks to Hooahguy for this great sig.

  12. #12
    iudex thervingiorum Member athanaric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Lusitania
    Posts
    1,114

    Default Re: cheats

    The only cheats we ever use around here are "add_money" to help factions that are doing poorly and "auto_win" to save some time on battles that you know you will win.
    Actually, I feel like cheating even when I use these (although auto_win sometimes makes perfect sense).



    couldn't you just bribe the unit you don't have?
    If you bribe units your faction cannot create, they will dissolve (unless they are mercenaries).
    Last edited by athanaric; 02-10-2009 at 20:46.




    Swêboz guide for EB 1.2
    Tips and Tricks for New Players
    from Hannibal Khan the Great, Brennus, Tellos Athenaios, and Winsington III.

  13. #13
    Guitar God Member Mediolanicus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    On the banks of the Scaldis.
    Posts
    1,355

    Default Re: cheats

    Quote Originally Posted by athanaric View Post

    If you bribe units your faction cannot create, they will dissolve (unless they are mercenaries).

    And your faction cannot create them on the battle field either, so when you give yourself such a unit by cheats it crashes the game when you try to do a battle with it. Same goes for giving another faction a unit they can't recruit.

    That will answer SwiisBarbar's question.
    __________________

    --> - Never near Argos - <--

  14. #14
    Legatvs Member SwissBarbar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Helvetia
    Posts
    1,905

    Default Re: cheats

    but it works if I autoresolve the battle, right?

    - If not, can you disband units in a foreign army?
    Balloon-Count: x 15


    Many thanks to Hooahguy for this great sig.

  15. #15
    Near East TW Mod Leader Member Cute Wolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    In ancient Middle East, driving Assyrian war machines...
    Posts
    3,991
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: cheats

    teleport them on Ireland...

    My Projects : * Near East Total War * Nusantara Total War * Assyria Total War *
    * Watch the mind-blowing game : My Little Ponies : The Mafia Game!!! *

    Also known as SPIKE in TWC

  16. #16
    Legatvs Member SwissBarbar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Helvetia
    Posts
    1,905

    Default Re: cheats

    Is there a cheat to increase and one to decrease puplic order? Very important for RP-Reasons. If not, is there another way to influence Public Order, apart from temples, FM, spies, another nice buildings, moving the capital or having fullstacks in the city? (Im speaking of a difference not only of 5%, I mean remarkable increase from 50% to 100% or so)

    Thanks in advance for answering
    Balloon-Count: x 15


    Many thanks to Hooahguy for this great sig.

  17. #17
    Senior Member Senior Member Ibn-Khaldun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    5,420
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: cheats

    You could lower or raise the population with add_population cheat.

  18. #18
    Guitar God Member Mediolanicus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    On the banks of the Scaldis.
    Posts
    1,355

    Default Re: cheats

    Or you could bring in a client ruler (or a normal FM in an allied settlement) = massive drop in public order due to their traits.
    __________________

    --> - Never near Argos - <--

  19. #19
    Legatvs Member SwissBarbar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Helvetia
    Posts
    1,905

    Default Re: cheats

    to lower, it would be lower_population? thanks for the fast answer :)
    Balloon-Count: x 15


    Many thanks to Hooahguy for this great sig.

  20. #20
    Senior Member Senior Member Ibn-Khaldun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    5,420
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: cheats

    Quote Originally Posted by SwissBarbar View Post
    to lower, it would be lower_population? thanks for the fast answer :)
    No. To lower population you must type add_population Rome -4000

  21. #21
    Legatvs Member SwissBarbar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Helvetia
    Posts
    1,905

    Default Re: cheats

    ah, ok. are there any "internal city names" like the ones of the units?
    Balloon-Count: x 15


    Many thanks to Hooahguy for this great sig.

  22. #22
    Senior Member Senior Member Ibn-Khaldun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    5,420
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: cheats

    City names should be the ones you see on the campaign map.

  23. #23
    Legatvs Member SwissBarbar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Helvetia
    Posts
    1,905

    Default Re: cheats

    so it would be "roma" not "rome". Thank you very much :-)
    Balloon-Count: x 15


    Many thanks to Hooahguy for this great sig.

  24. #24

    Default Re: cheats

    I have a little question about the auto_win.
    AS just declared war on me so I will be fighting there armies every turn from now on. So I was wondering for the battles that I will surely win, how do you use the auto_win cheat. When do you use it, when the battle has already begun? and what is it that you have to typ? I typed auto_win but nothing happend...

  25. #25
    Legatvs Member SwissBarbar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Helvetia
    Posts
    1,905

    Default Re: cheats

    if you are the one who attacks, you have to type auto_win attacker
    if you are the one who is defendig, you have to type auto_win defender
    (note: when you are besieging a city, and the enemy makes a sally, you are the defender, although technically you are attacking the city, so you also have to type auto_win defender)

    the cheat only works if you auto resolve the battle for obvious reasons. You have to type it in and press "enter", just before you klick on "autoresolve battle"
    Balloon-Count: x 15


    Many thanks to Hooahguy for this great sig.

  26. #26
    Member Member the man with no name's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Freeeeeeee fallinnnnnn
    Posts
    506

    Default Re: cheats

    do you put a space after the quote on move char.?
    Last edited by the man with no name; 02-25-2009 at 00:40.
    My balloons:

    Quote Originally Posted by gamegeek2 View Post

    Steppe battles are very long, but the wars are short.

    Infantry battles aren't as long, but the wars are much longer.

    -gamegeek2
    Campaigns completed: Vanilla Julii

  27. #27
    Legatvs Member SwissBarbar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Helvetia
    Posts
    1,905

    Default Re: cheats

    Example of moving the 3-named Arverni Character Riankiadoc moc Drappes:

    move_character[SPACE]"Riankiadoc[SPACE]arvernimocDrappes"[SPACE]150,150


    Example of moving a Character with 2 Names, no matter of what faction (except Rome) Sarpedon Syriakes:

    move_character[SPACE]"Sarpedon[SPACE]Syriakes"[SPACE]150,150


    Example of moving a Roman Character:

    move_character[SPACE]"PleaseGodHelpMeForIDontKnowHowToMoveThem"[SPACE]150,150
    Balloon-Count: x 15


    Many thanks to Hooahguy for this great sig.

  28. #28

    Default Re: cheats

    thank you very much swissbar!

  29. #29
    (>^_^;)> move it! Member Hotseat_User's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    not far away...
    Posts
    239

    Default Re: cheats

    I have a question: can I use the add_money cheat to give Mnai to a other faction? And if, do I have to take the faction name in the game or the orginal one, the faction is build on?

    thank you for advise, H_U
    orationes tuas ego laudare soleo, imitari neque possim, si velim, nec velim fortasse, si possim. [M. T. C.]

  30. #30
    Senior Member Senior Member Ibn-Khaldun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    5,420
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: cheats

    You have to use their internal name from the text files. Just to help you out:
    Arche Seleukeia - romans_julii
    Baktria - romans_brutii
    Hayasadan - romans_scipii
    Saba - saba
    Pontos - carthage
    Saka Rauka - pontus
    Sauromatae - armenia
    Pahlava - parthia
    Ptolemaioi - numidia
    Qart-Hadast - egypt
    Aedui - gauls
    Arverni - scythia
    Sweboz - germans
    Casse - britons
    Romani - seleucid
    Epeiros - thrace
    Koinon Hellenon - greek_cities
    Makedonia - macedon
    Getai - dacia
    Lusotanan - spain

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO