Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Moving Admiral ?

  1. #1
    Member Member Womf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    5

    Default Moving Admiral ?

    This may be a dumb question but is there any way to move an admiral to a larger ship ? I have added larger ships to the fleet but I can't find a way to move the admiral from his origional flagship into the new ships.

  2. #2
    the G-Diffuser Senior Member pevergreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,585
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Moving Admiral ?

    Admirals are tied to the ships you promote them from.
    Quote Originally Posted by TosaInu
    The org will be org until everyone calls it a day.

    Quote Originally Posted by KukriKhan View Post
    but I joke. Some of my best friends are Vietnamese villages.
    Quote Originally Posted by Lemur
    Anyone who wishes to refer to me as peverlemur is free to do so.

  3. #3
    Member Member Smurflor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: Moving Admiral ?

    Yes you can, but I think the only way is to move the admiral's ship and the one you want him to move to into a port, then scupper the admiral's ship and he'll appear on the other one.

    Ofcourse it means losing the lesser ship in the process, but if you wanna keep your old admiral, its the only way to go i think, unless you want to just promote another admiral on the better ship.

  4. #4
    Member Member Polemists's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    In the Lou
    Posts
    1,213

    Default Re: Moving Admiral ?

    All the more reason not to make everyone a admiral

  5. #5
    the G-Diffuser Senior Member pevergreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,585
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Moving Admiral ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Smurflor View Post
    Yes you can, but I think the only way is to move the admiral's ship and the one you want him to move to into a port, then scupper the admiral's ship and he'll appear on the other one.

    Ofcourse it means losing the lesser ship in the process, but if you wanna keep your old admiral, its the only way to go i think, unless you want to just promote another admiral on the better ship.
    Admirals cannot exist outside their own unit, just as disbanding a general would cause you to lose him.
    Quote Originally Posted by TosaInu
    The org will be org until everyone calls it a day.

    Quote Originally Posted by KukriKhan View Post
    but I joke. Some of my best friends are Vietnamese villages.
    Quote Originally Posted by Lemur
    Anyone who wishes to refer to me as peverlemur is free to do so.

  6. #6
    Member Member Polemists's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    In the Lou
    Posts
    1,213

    Default Re: Moving Admiral ?

    So your stuck with either a admiral on a bad ship or killing him and making a new admiral on a better ship?

    What about captians=generals?

    Or is it just they always go from moderate calvary to awesome calvary?

  7. #7
    The Laughing Knight Member Sir Beane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Heanor, Derbyshire, England
    Posts
    1,724

    Default Re: Moving Admiral ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Womf View Post
    This may be a dumb question but is there any way to move an admiral to a larger ship ? I have added larger ships to the fleet but I can't find a way to move the admiral from his origional flagship into the new ships.
    Welcome to the Org Womf .


    ~ I LOVE DEMOS ~

    . -- ---------- --
    . By your powers combined I am!
    . ----------------------


  8. #8
    Member Member Smurflor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: Moving Admiral ?

    Quote Originally Posted by pevergreen View Post
    Admirals cannot exist outside their own unit, just as disbanding a general would cause you to lose him.
    Nope, it really does work. It shouldn't, but it does.

    I guess the admiral sees whats coming, distracts the men as he steals the ship's only rowboat and makes off for one of the other ships, leaving the rest of the crew to drown. So much for a captain going down with his ship. Whether you want an admiral like that in your fleet is another matter, but its definitely possible.

    Note: just tried it to double check, and it doesn't have to be in a port.

  9. #9
    the G-Diffuser Senior Member pevergreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,585
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Moving Admiral ?

    Really? You sure?



    that...shouldnt work?



    oh well, guess it kind of makes sense, but it goes against how I thought the game works.

    I hate being wrong
    Quote Originally Posted by TosaInu
    The org will be org until everyone calls it a day.

    Quote Originally Posted by KukriKhan View Post
    but I joke. Some of my best friends are Vietnamese villages.
    Quote Originally Posted by Lemur
    Anyone who wishes to refer to me as peverlemur is free to do so.

  10. #10
    Member Member Smurflor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: Moving Admiral ?

    Yeah you'd think that if they wanted to give you a way to transfer an admiral from ship to ship, they'd make it easier... i suppose its possible that its just a bug, but who knows.

  11. #11
    Member Member Greyblades's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,403
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Moving Admiral ?

    I generally thought disbanding would result in mothballing the older ship, not sinking the thing.
    Being better than the worst does not inherently make you good. But being better than the rest lets you brag.


    Quote Originally Posted by Strike For The South View Post
    Don't be scared that you don't freak out. Be scared when you don't care about freaking out
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

  12. #12
    The Laughing Knight Member Sir Beane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Heanor, Derbyshire, England
    Posts
    1,724

    Default Re: Moving Admiral ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Greyblades View Post
    I generally thought disbanding would result in mothballing the older ship, not sinking the thing.
    Total War takes the more violent approach of scuttling the ship. Even if your fleet is in the middle of the Atlantic with nowhere for the crew to run...


    ~ I LOVE DEMOS ~

    . -- ---------- --
    . By your powers combined I am!
    . ----------------------


  13. #13
    Member Member Greyblades's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,403
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Moving Admiral ?

    I think disbanding should either only be possible in a port or when with another ship that can accomodate the displaced crew.
    Being better than the worst does not inherently make you good. But being better than the rest lets you brag.


    Quote Originally Posted by Strike For The South View Post
    Don't be scared that you don't freak out. Be scared when you don't care about freaking out
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

  14. #14
    The Laughing Knight Member Sir Beane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Heanor, Derbyshire, England
    Posts
    1,724

    Default Re: Moving Admiral ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Greyblades View Post
    I think disbanding should either only be possible in a port or when with another ship that can accomodate the displaced crew.
    That does make sense, but it's not a really a huge issue for me. I guess it helps with roleplaying though.


    ~ I LOVE DEMOS ~

    . -- ---------- --
    . By your powers combined I am!
    . ----------------------


  15. #15
    Member Member Smurflor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: Moving Admiral ?

    If you're admiral is particularly eco-friendly then he might just be trying to feed the sharks.

  16. #16
    Member Member Womf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Moving Admiral ?

    So Lord Nelson is stuck with his sloop

    many thanks for the replys and welcome folks.

  17. #17
    the G-Diffuser Senior Member pevergreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,585
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Moving Admiral ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Womf View Post
    So Lord Nelson is stuck with his sloop

    many thanks for the replys and welcome folks.
    Apparently not, see Smurflur's post.
    Quote Originally Posted by TosaInu
    The org will be org until everyone calls it a day.

    Quote Originally Posted by KukriKhan View Post
    but I joke. Some of my best friends are Vietnamese villages.
    Quote Originally Posted by Lemur
    Anyone who wishes to refer to me as peverlemur is free to do so.

  18. #18
    Member Member Greyblades's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,403
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Moving Admiral ?

    If they wanted to feed the sharks they would sink a french ship not one of mine!
    Being better than the worst does not inherently make you good. But being better than the rest lets you brag.


    Quote Originally Posted by Strike For The South View Post
    Don't be scared that you don't freak out. Be scared when you don't care about freaking out
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 

  19. #19
    Senior Member Senior Member Fisherking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    East of Augusta Vindelicorum
    Posts
    5,575

    Default Re: Moving Admiral ?

    I don’t care for the approach…admirals should be able to change ships or even fleets for that matter. Having to take the measures of scraping a ship to put the guy on a better ship is crazy.

    Not being able to ever change ships is crazy too…It should be selectable!



    Education: that which reveals to the wise,
    and conceals from the stupid,
    the vast limits of their knowledge.
    Mark Twain

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO