Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Any setting change to decrease speed?

  1. #1
    Xsaçapāvan é Skudra Member Atraphoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    İstanbul, Turkey
    Posts
    1,402

    Default Any setting change to decrease speed?

    When my or my opponent charges you must see them. They can even pass Usain Bolt.
    So I still do not understand why soldiers running like to break 100m world record when charging and any chance to slow the battle speed or any other advice "like arcade style battle " I still did not see any difference when I tick it or not. methinks it is useless to slow the game by the way.

    P.S. Increasing texture details and activating antialising only reduces frame rate nothing more
    and I do not want to touch EDU file to reduce their pace setting because if I want to do it I need to change all the unit's !
    Last edited by Atraphoenix; 03-17-2009 at 08:32.



    My Submods for EB
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    My AAR/Guides How to assault cities with Horse Archers? RISE OF ARSACIDS! (A Pahlava AAR) - finished
    History is written by the victor." Winston Churchill

  2. #2
    EB annoying hornet Member bovi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    11,412

    Default Re: Any setting change to decrease speed?

    I don't experience this problem. Does anyone know what he's talking about?

    Having problems getting EB2 to run? Try these solutions.
    ================
    I do NOT answer PM requests for help with EB. Ask in a new help thread in the tech help forum.
    ================
    I think computer viruses should count as life. I think it says something about human nature that the only form of life we have created so far is purely destructive. We've created life in our own image. - Stephen Hawking

  3. #3
    Xsaçapāvan é Skudra Member Atraphoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    İstanbul, Turkey
    Posts
    1,402

    Default Re: Any setting change to decrease speed?

    in short how can I slow down the movement of units in battle map?
    I do not want to touch EDU, but no other idea methinks
    Last edited by Atraphoenix; 03-17-2009 at 13:11.



    My Submods for EB
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    My AAR/Guides How to assault cities with Horse Archers? RISE OF ARSACIDS! (A Pahlava AAR) - finished
    History is written by the victor." Winston Churchill

  4. #4
    Crazy Russian Member iamphet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Москва
    Posts
    128

    Default Re: Any setting change to decrease speed?

    Do you have multi-core CPU? Did you try to set affinity of RomeTW process in task manager to one processor and see whether this helps or not?



  5. #5
    urk! Member bobbin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Tin Isles
    Posts
    3,668

    Default Re: Any setting change to decrease speed?

    The only two ways i know how to do that is by A: fiddling with the unit animations which would be A LOT of work.
    or
    B: editing DESCR_BATTLE_MAP_MOVEMENT_MODIFIERS.txt in the EB data folder
    Code:
    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    
    climate			default
    
    grass_short		0.80
    grass_long		0.725
    sand			0.65
    rock			0.675
    forest_dense		0.625
    scrub_dense		0.625
    swamp			0.50
    mud				0.575
    mud_road		0.725
    stone_road		0.80				
    water			0.45
    ice				0.55
    snow			0.55
    
    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    The numbers are the speed on each terrain type, i'm guessing this applies to all units so you wont be able to say, speed up one unit and slow down another.


  6. #6
    Xsaçapāvan é Skudra Member Atraphoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    İstanbul, Turkey
    Posts
    1,402

    Default Re: Any setting change to decrease speed?

    Quote Originally Posted by iamphet View Post
    Do you have multi-core CPU? Did you try to set affinity of RomeTW process in task manager to one processor and see whether this helps or not?
    yes I have dual core of intel. will try

    Quote Originally Posted by bobbin View Post
    The only two ways i know how to do that is by A: fiddling with the unit animations which would be A LOT of work.
    or
    B: editing DESCR_BATTLE_MAP_MOVEMENT_MODIFIERS.txt in the EB data folder
    Code:
    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    
    climate			default
    
    grass_short		0.80
    grass_long		0.725
    sand			0.65
    rock			0.675
    forest_dense		0.625
    scrub_dense		0.625
    swamp			0.50
    mud				0.575
    mud_road		0.725
    stone_road		0.80				
    water			0.45
    ice				0.55
    snow			0.55
    
    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    The numbers are the speed on each terrain type, i'm guessing this applies to all units so you wont be able to say, speed up one unit and slow down another.
    can you confirm that this only affect battle map? I can live with it but I do not want to see my armies in campaign map paralized



    My Submods for EB
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    My AAR/Guides How to assault cities with Horse Archers? RISE OF ARSACIDS! (A Pahlava AAR) - finished
    History is written by the victor." Winston Churchill

  7. #7
    urk! Member bobbin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Tin Isles
    Posts
    3,668

    Default Re: Any setting change to decrease speed?

    I've never felt the need to change the speed of units before so I've not tried it myself but I'm 99.999% sure that it just affects the battlemap, the hint is in the name.
    DESCR_BATTLE_MAP_MOVEMENT_MODIFIERS.txt
    I would make a backup first just incase.


  8. #8
    Member Member Eminos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    106

    Default Re: Any setting change to decrease speed?

    Familiar problem on some dual-core systems, including mine. I always Alt Tab out of the game and turns off one of the processors after about five to ten minutes since otherwise I will soon get the "speed-up" problem.

  9. #9
    Xsaçapāvan é Skudra Member Atraphoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    İstanbul, Turkey
    Posts
    1,402

    Default Re: Any setting change to decrease speed?

    you keep the task manager open methinks or it is not necessary?



    My Submods for EB
    Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    My AAR/Guides How to assault cities with Horse Archers? RISE OF ARSACIDS! (A Pahlava AAR) - finished
    History is written by the victor." Winston Churchill

  10. #10
    That's "Chopper" to you, bub. Member DaciaJC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lower Peninsula, Michigan
    Posts
    652

    Default Re: Any setting change to decrease speed?

    Quote Originally Posted by Eminos64 View Post
    Familiar problem on some dual-core systems, including mine. I always Alt Tab out of the game and turns off one of the processors after about five to ten minutes since otherwise I will soon get the "speed-up" problem.
    I have a quad-core, and I have never experienced this problem. *shrugs*
    + =

    3x for this, this, and this

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO