Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 60 of 111

Thread: Fix for resolution problems.

  1. #31

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    Quote Originally Posted by Stazi View Post
    If you have any problems involving strategy map (especially CTDs) you should try button fix.
    Thank you I'll give it a try.

  2. #32

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    Quote Originally Posted by Gilrandir View Post
    Ok, but remember, you were waiting for it. This seems to be a wrong thread for it and the problem was broached in my very first post at this forum, but caravel is so starved for questions...
    Well, it is about attacking from different provinces. It has been elucidated by Asai that if two armies attack from different provinces the same province of the enemy thus combining into a single army, it (the army) will be headed by the general with more stars. But what if the generals have equal number of stars? What determines the appointment of the joint army's leader - piety, dread, hidden v&vs or random choice of the AI?
    It's the same question as: "two units attack a single province from two different provinces, both units are identical, (0 star generals), which one is chosen as the general?".

    Whoever is chosen as the general also determines the border lands chosen for the staging of the battle. It's not clear as to who would be chosen, but if the game engine cannot use command stars then it must have to choose the general based on other generals' stats... if those are also equal then the unit quality would presumably determine which unit leads the army, if both units are the same then the ages of the generals involved may factor in, if both units were trained on the same year, then there is always the campmap province ID... if the game engine could not decide then the game would crash, so there has to be "fail safes" for this.

    I would concur with drone, that the best approach would be for you to test it and post your findings...
    Last edited by caravel; 11-05-2012 at 15:48.

  3. #33

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    I tried the resolution fix and the button fix and applied both to MedMod. Fought a battle and hit end of turn with no problem but while cycling through I was attacked and when this battle was loading I got "error medieval total war encountered an error and will now exit" or something like that. I don't know what else to try?

  4. #34
    Needs more flowers Moderator drone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Moral High Grounds
    Posts
    9,223

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    Just out of curiosity, what are your machine specs?

    I still occasionally get CTDs when exiting battles, but not really often enough to bother me that much. And now that I've said that, one day it will happen after a epically long Horde battle and I will be a very, very, sad general.
    The .Org's MTW Reference Guide Wiki - now taking comments, corrections, suggestions, and submissions

    If I werent playing games Id be killing small animals at a higher rate than I am now - SFTS
    Si je n'étais pas jouer à des jeux que je serais mort de petits animaux à un taux plus élevé que je suis maintenant - Louis VI The Fat

    "Why do you hate the extremely limited Spartan version of freedom?" - Lemur

  5. #35

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    Windows Vista 64 bit
    Model FX6800
    Quad core i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67 GHz
    ATI Radeon™ HD 4850
    RAM 3 GB DDR3
    750 GB SATA Hardrive
    Last edited by Baron von Manteuffel; 11-07-2012 at 11:26.

  6. #36
    Needs more flowers Moderator drone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Moral High Grounds
    Posts
    9,223

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    Have you tried running MTW in WinXP or Win2K emulation mode?
    The .Org's MTW Reference Guide Wiki - now taking comments, corrections, suggestions, and submissions

    If I werent playing games Id be killing small animals at a higher rate than I am now - SFTS
    Si je n'étais pas jouer à des jeux que je serais mort de petits animaux à un taux plus élevé que je suis maintenant - Louis VI The Fat

    "Why do you hate the extremely limited Spartan version of freedom?" - Lemur

  7. #37

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    I have tried WinXP mode and it didn't help at all. I just tried the Windows 2000 mode and again, fought a battle with no problem but I was attacked in another provence and "Medieval Total War encountered an error and will now exit". For me, it always happens if I have to fight more than one battle per turn it seems.
    Last edited by Baron von Manteuffel; 11-07-2012 at 00:38.

  8. #38

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    This is the system? http://support.gateway.com/s/PC/FX/F...X6800sp2.shtml

    It mentions two types of GPU:

    Graphics1
    (Requires Discrete Graphics) ATI CrossFire™ dual card option
    ATI Radeon™ HD 4850 graphics1, featuring:
    512 MB video buffer memory
    DirectX® 10
    Shader Model 4.0

    NVIDIA GTS 150 graphics, featuring:
    1 GB video buffer memory
    DirectX® 10
    Shader Model 4.0
    The latter is based on the earlier NV50/NV8x/9x (8000/9000) series GPUs which have been known to have problems with the first two TW games.

  9. #39
    Member Member Gilrandir's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    3,990

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    Quote Originally Posted by caravel View Post
    Whoever is chosen as the general also determines the border lands chosen for the staging of the battle. It's not clear as to who would be chosen, but if the game engine cannot use command stars then it must have to choose the general based on other generals' stats... if those are also equal then the unit quality would presumably determine which unit leads the army, if both units are the same then the ages of the generals involved may factor in, if both units were trained on the same year, then there is always the campmap province ID... if the game engine could not decide then the game would crash, so there has to be "fail safes" for this.

    I would concur with drone, that the best approach would be for you to test it and post your findings...
    It is the best approach, but the longest one to find out the answer. So I thought that someone has already tried what you advise and can come up with the results. If some orgers were not lazy to conduct countless one-unit-against-one-unit battles to find out which is better, I was hoping that others have performed numerous unit mergings to find out what qualities of the generals are at work in choosing the head of the joint army. Apparently not. Well, again it's poor me who has to do all the work myself.
    Quote Originally Posted by Suraknar View Post
    The article exists for a reason yes, I did not write it...

  10. #40
    Member Member DEB8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Near Bristol England
    Posts
    322

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    Quote Originally Posted by Gilrandir View Post
    So I thought that someone has already tried what you advise and can come up with the results. If some orgers were not lazy to conduct countless one-unit-against-one-unit battles to find out which is better, I was hoping that others have performed numerous unit mergings to find out what qualities of the generals are at work in choosing the head of the joint army. Apparently not. Well, again it's poor me who has to do all the work myself.
    It's said generally, and maybe by someone in particular but I don't know who ; that the only person one can rely on is oneself ! That I learnt many years ago...

    Good luck !
    Last edited by DEB8; 11-13-2012 at 02:52.

  11. #41
    Member Member Stazi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    454

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    Quote Originally Posted by Baron von Manteuffel View Post
    I have tried WinXP mode and it didn't help at all. I just tried the Windows 2000 mode and again, fought a battle with no problem but I was attacked in another provence and "Medieval Total War encountered an error and will now exit". For me, it always happens if I have to fight more than one battle per turn it seems.
    Vista... hmm... I would change the system first ;) but there are still some tricks you can try.
    1. From my own experience resolutions higher than 800x600 may cause problems on some configurations so try set both tactical and strategic map resolutions to 800x600.
    2. Run the game in debug mode. Go to properties of mtw shortcut and add D at he end of the path e.g. "D:\MTW\Medieval_TW.EXE" D. It will also make the game work in window but if it help it still better than CTDs, right?
    3. Sometimes minimap cause problems too. Go to properties of mtw shortcut and add -ian at he end of the path e.g. "D:\MTW\Medieval_TW.EXE" -ian. You can combine this with previous trick so the path will look like this "D:\MTW\Medieval_TW.EXE" D -ian. After applying this you can toggle minimap by ctrl + I or ctrl + H. Be careful what you press, -ian command adds a lot of new keyboard shortcuts/cheats.

    Ok. That's all for now. Let me know if anything of these works for you.
    "Do not fight for glory. Do not fight for love of your lord. Do not fight for hatred, honor or faith. Fight only for victory and you will succeed." - Uji sensei.

  12. #42
    Member Member johnswan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    I`ve just started playing the `pocket mod` for MTW/VI 2.1 and it has enabled me to go to 1024x768 without any problems so far.Before i could only use 800x600 (for vanilla game).Have a HP g series laptop using a on board radeon HD card and Windows 7.

  13. #43
    Member Member Stazi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    454

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    MTW checks all 4:3 resolutions provided by your card's driver. For example I have 1440x900 LCD so MTW showed me 1024x768 as max possible resolution. After I've used PowerStrip and added 1200x900 to driver's resolutions list, MTW allows me to play in this unusual resolution too. It has to be 4:3. Other things don't matter (in my case).
    "Do not fight for glory. Do not fight for love of your lord. Do not fight for hatred, honor or faith. Fight only for victory and you will succeed." - Uji sensei.

  14. #44
    Needs more flowers Moderator drone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Moral High Grounds
    Posts
    9,223

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    So that explains it, I never put 2 and 2 together. I had MTW on an older laptop, and it always forced me to run with a funky aspect ratio. Does the "Widescreen" option change this requirement?
    The .Org's MTW Reference Guide Wiki - now taking comments, corrections, suggestions, and submissions

    If I werent playing games Id be killing small animals at a higher rate than I am now - SFTS
    Si je n'étais pas jouer à des jeux que je serais mort de petits animaux à un taux plus élevé que je suis maintenant - Louis VI The Fat

    "Why do you hate the extremely limited Spartan version of freedom?" - Lemur

  15. #45
    Member Member Stazi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    454

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    I've tried "Widescreen" but it only adds black stripes on the top and bottom of the screen which makes the visible area even smaller. The screen is still 4:3. When I play in 1200x900 with "keep aspect ratio" checked, GPU gives me black stripes from the left and right and MTW - from the top and bottom so it looks like playing in a window . I really don't know why they added this fake widescreen "feature".
    "Do not fight for glory. Do not fight for love of your lord. Do not fight for hatred, honor or faith. Fight only for victory and you will succeed." - Uji sensei.

  16. #46

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    Quote Originally Posted by johnswan View Post
    I`ve just started playing the `pocket mod` for MTW/VI 2.1 and it has enabled me to go to 1024x768 without any problems so far.Before i could only use 800x600 (for vanilla game).Have a HP g series laptop using a on board radeon HD card and Windows 7.


    Well that's a turn up - I built nothing into the mod that would fix that - I don't think it includes the button fix either, so if you get 1024x768 with the mod, you should also get it with the vanilla game...

    (BTW, the mod is unfinished, especially with regard to the tech tree, and not at all well balanced, so you may have to do your own tweaking to get it working decently - it's so long ago now that I can't remember exactly what needs to be done...).

  17. #47
    VictorGB Member Trapped in Samsara's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Dystopia
    Posts
    213

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    Hi

    Can't help sticking my oar in...

    Why are you chaps seemingly convinced that the problem being discussed is rooted in the screen resolution, which I imagine corresponds to video memory?

    Could this perhaps be an issue with the amount of RAM? Or the video card driver?

    Can I just add that I experience frequent crashes to desktop in MTW vanilla and mods, usually, but not exclusively, during big battles and I have spent a lot of time, nervous energy, and some money trying to eliminate the problem - without any success.

    Best regards
    Victor

    Sapere aude
    Horace

  18. #48
    Member Member Stazi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    454

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    Quote Originally Posted by Trapped in Samsara View Post
    Why are you chaps seemingly convinced that the problem being discussed is rooted in the screen resolution, which I imagine corresponds to video memory?
    Could this perhaps be an issue with the amount of RAM? Or the video card driver?
    Sometimes it's hard to say what causes a CTD. It may be a video driver, amount of video or system memory, system incompatibility, screen resolution or any combination of them. There is no ultimate solution for all. It can be even an video/audio codec that works in the background. If I were you I'd take an old but still working hdd, make a fresh install of win XP and start form the scratch. It's usually the best method to find out what's all about.

    Quote Originally Posted by Trapped in Samsara View Post
    Can I just add that I experience frequent crashes to desktop in MTW vanilla and mods, usually, but not exclusively, during big battles and I have spent a lot of time, nervous energy, and some money trying to eliminate the problem - without any success.
    Could you tell what you've done so far and what's your actual configuration? Maybe we'll solve your problems. MTW is worth all the efforts!
    Last edited by Stazi; 11-16-2012 at 18:13.
    "Do not fight for glory. Do not fight for love of your lord. Do not fight for hatred, honor or faith. Fight only for victory and you will succeed." - Uji sensei.

  19. #49
    Member Member johnswan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    Quote Originally Posted by caravel View Post


    Well that's a turn up - I built nothing into the mod that would fix that - I don't think it includes the button fix either, so if you get 1024x768 with the mod, you should also get it with the vanilla game...

    (BTW, the mod is unfinished, especially with regard to the tech tree, and not at all well balanced, so you may have to do your own tweaking to get it working decently - it's so long ago now that I can't remember exactly what needs to be done...).
    well i`ll see how it goes,certainly not capable of any tweaking of my own,dont know why it seems to work at the higher res,anyway nice mod-:)

  20. #50

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    @ Stazi - I set both tactical and strategic map resolutions to 800x600. Ran the game in debug mode. Right clicked on the desktop shortcut, selected properties, selected compatibility mode for Windows XP (Service Pack 2), and Run in 256 colors. Then I set the desktop Display settings to 16 bit. I still get CTD's if I have more than one battle per turn and sometimes I get an unexplained crash. I had one of those unexplained ones playing the Tyberius XL Mod. I only had an auto-save but everytime I loaded it up it would crash two turns later. Everytime two turns later CRASH! After about five tries I did not enter the code .worksundays. and I got by this game killing crash. Do all those codes like .viagra. and .deadringer. cause the game to crash? It sure did with the .worksundays. code. I hate waiting all those turns for new buildings. I guess I could always mod the CRUSADER_BUILD_PROD13.TXT so all the buildings build in one turn and then I wouldn't need the .worksundays. code. Stazi do you ever use any codes? Can you verify if they cause additional instability to the game? Thanks
    Last edited by Baron von Manteuffel; 11-17-2012 at 23:14.

  21. #51
    Member Member Stazi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    454

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    Yes, I've used various codes with different mods but they've never given me a CTD or other error. Your crashes are really strange. Does vanilla game crash the same way as with Tiberius mod? Which version of Tiberius mod do you use?
    Could you do all things that makes the game crash, save it and send it to me? I'll install the same mod as you, load your saved game and try to duplicate your crashes. I'm afraid I won't be able to help without seeing these errors myself. If you are interested I send you my email via PM.

    P.S. This may seem like a stupid question but have you tried to turn off the sound (in game's options)? The same for AGP memory (slider to the left)? I've never seen errors like yours so I'm just checking some possibilities.
    "Do not fight for glory. Do not fight for love of your lord. Do not fight for hatred, honor or faith. Fight only for victory and you will succeed." - Uji sensei.

  22. #52

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    Quote Originally Posted by Stazi View Post
    Yes, I've used various codes with different mods but they've never given me a CTD or other error. Your crashes are really strange. Does vanilla game crash the same way as with Tiberius mod? Which version of Tiberius mod do you use?
    Could you do all things that makes the game crash, save it and send it to me? I'll install the same mod as you, load your saved game and try to duplicate your crashes. I'm afraid I won't be able to help without seeing these errors myself. If you are interested I send you my email via PM.

    P.S. This may seem like a stupid question but have you tried to turn off the sound (in game's options)? The same for AGP memory (slider to the left)? I've never seen errors like yours so I'm just checking some possibilities.
    Yes vanilla crashes too. The Tyberius version is 2.2. It seems to crash when I fight more than one battle per turn on any of the Medieval Mods. It usually happens right after I click on "Command the defense of this castle" or whatever that option is, and sometimes the second battle will load and after I start playing it crashes. I got in the habit of quick saving before the end of the turn because of this. I can always reload and continue the game but it's just frustrating to have to keep doing that like it's a regular part of the game.

    Stazi what OS are you running? I use to have a Pentium 4 with Windows XP and an old Nvidia Geforce T4200 I believe it was, and these old Medieval Mods played flawlessly. I still have the XP disk but if I install that OS I'm going to have trouble with the newer games like Rome Total War 2. I did buy a Windows 7 Professional OS that I have not installed yet and it has a Windows XP mode but I still think it'll be the same problem. My ATI Radeon™ HD 4850 video card just doesn't like this game. Thank you for any help.

  23. #53
    Member Member Stazi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    454

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    Quote Originally Posted by Baron von Manteuffel View Post
    Yes vanilla crashes too. The Tyberius version is 2.2. It seems to crash when I fight more than one battle per turn on any of the Medieval Mods.
    Have you tried auto-resolve battles? Do they crash the same way as when you manually play them? It'd tell us what cause CTDs: battle maps or strategy map.

    Quote Originally Posted by Baron von Manteuffel View Post
    Stazi what OS are you running? I use to have a Pentium 4 with Windows XP and an old Nvidia Geforce T4200 I believe it was, and these old Medieval Mods played flawlessly. I still have the XP disk but if I install that OS I'm going to have trouble with the newer games like Rome Total War 2. I did buy a Windows 7 Professional OS that I have not installed yet and it has a Windows XP mode but I still think it'll be the same problem. My ATI Radeon™ HD 4850 video card just doesn't like this game. Thank you for any help.
    I use win XP SP3, Core 2 Duo 2,9GHz, 4GB ram. For MTW I've been using Radeon X1900 512mb but I've recently bought Radeon HD6850 1GB and after few tests it seems to work ok too (maybe except that I can't force him to work with 32-bit color palette). btw I have a laptop with similar card - Radeon HD 4650 so I'll install Tiberius mod tomorrow and let how it goes.
    ---- EDIT ----
    I've installed Tiberius 2.2 and everything seems normal. Check your PMs.
    Last edited by Stazi; 11-19-2012 at 16:45.
    "Do not fight for glory. Do not fight for love of your lord. Do not fight for hatred, honor or faith. Fight only for victory and you will succeed." - Uji sensei.

  24. #54

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    @ Stazi - It's been 3 weeks and I haven't heard anything from you so I assume you were unsuccessful in finding anything from the save I sent you. I wanted to thank you for trying. I have moved on unfortunately. I can still play the game but it does get frustrating to fight an epic battle and then suffer a CTD which kills the fun of it. Thanks anyway Stazi.

  25. #55

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    Anyways...

    Sepheus, you have a reply to your PM...

    Quote Originally Posted by drone View Post
    Maybe Redux needs more than 2Gb?
    Nope, it does not... It can run on W7 (64-bit) with Ram set below 1024MB (in game options)... 1280x1024 resolutions at least (have not checked any higher on W7, due to monitor, but probably higher then that as well)...

    ***

    Lastly, as I already said in the "Redux & W7"-thread. Redux works just fine on its own, however when people are trying to combine it with this current fix - crash. I have no idea as for why, other then it seems to be connected with the campmap-texture - as far as I can tell. I guess this has yet to be further investigated by Sepheus as he knows his own stuff far better then I do...

    - A
    Last edited by Axalon; 12-21-2012 at 05:05. Reason: She-Hulk!

  26. #56

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    Quote Originally Posted by Axalon View Post
    Anyways...

    Sepheus, you have a reply to your PM...



    Nope, it does not... It can run on W7 (64-bit) with Ram set below 1024MB (in game options)... 1280x1024 resolutions at least (have not checked any higher on W7, due to monitor, but probably higher then that as well)...

    ***

    Lastly, as I already said in the "Redux & W7"-thread. Redux works just fine on its own, however when people are trying to combine it with this current fix - crash. I have no idea as for why, other then it seems to be connected with the campmap-texture - as far as I can tell. I guess this has yet to be further investigated by Sepheus as he knows his own stuff far better then I do...

    - A
    AXALON! I switched the campaign map textures from Redux with vanillas, which is only a color change and it WORKS, BY GOD I CAN PLAY REDUX IN HIGH RESOLUTION FINALLY!!

  27. #57

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    No, that doesn't work; You have to switch out both the main texture (MapTex2.tga) and the province boundary(?) (MapTex.tga) texture which means the campaign is unplayable as near half of the provinces are inaccessible.

    Unfortunately the only option for high res Redux is the set-the-ram-in-boot-settings method :/
    Last edited by Nagnar; 12-18-2012 at 09:59.

  28. #58

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    Quote Originally Posted by Nagnar View Post
    No, that doesn't work; You have to switch out both the main texture (MapTex2.tga) and the province boundary(?) (MapTex.tga) texture which means the campaign is unplayable as near half of the provinces are inaccessible.

    Unfortunately the only option for high res Redux is the set-the-ram-in-boot-settings method :/
    Aye, I discovered this when i couldnt invade edessa, sad face.

  29. #59

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    Hi again guys (and a special mighty hello to Pies),

    Short version....
    =======================
    I solved it, temporarily anyways... I'll upload a fix-fix soon...


    Long version....
    =======================
    I have been looking into stuff about Redux and the S-Fix (Sepheus ddraw-Fix) and it seems like I may have solved it - temporary anyways. MTW has two campmap-textures, right? 1 big, 1 small. The thing is that the S-Fix seems to rely on the small one - while Redux rely on the big one (maybe this was what you were saying as well, Nagnar? In your post?). I never made a small one, I figured it was never needed for the new beta-editions, all they have is a dummy-replace file as to cut the overall size.

    The problem then is that the RX replace-file - " MapTex.tga" is in conflict with the S-Fix, and hence crash. The S-Fix seems set for, and demands, a regular file, when it don't get it, as the dummy file are too different in size - we get a crash. This is how I understand it. The main problem is thus " MapTex.tga" for creating the crash. However, we also need a "LukMap.Lbm" that is adjusted for Redux in order for everything to get fully function. Yet again, I never made one as I thought it was never needed, and it isn't, as long as we run Redux on its own (without the S-Fix). Maybe you guys are way ahead of me and it is first now that I too get it? ...?...

    So what needs to be done here for a temporary solution is me creating and uploading such files somehow. At any rate, the map will lose detail and never look as good as the big texture does, as we run things on Redux alone, but the resolution problems, for the people that have such, will disappear at least. The ultimate solution for all such people is then to have Sepheus to make another version that depends/relies on the big files instead as in "MapTex2.tga" and "LukMap2.LBM". Then the campmap-texture will be visible in full detail as originally intended. I'll try to upload the temporary stuff soon....

    - A
    Last edited by Axalon; 12-21-2012 at 05:35. Reason: corrections...

  30. #60

    Default Re: Fix for resolution problems.

    Alright, the link is up for the temporary hotfix for Redux and (the current) Sepheus-Fix... Making them get along... Umm... Be advised there will be a detail loss on the campmap due to the required smaller texture. As I said, this is a temporary solution....


    EDIT:
    ---------------------------------------------
    The updated hotfix is available here:

    http://www.atomicgamer.com/files/104...03_hotfix2-zip

    - A
    Last edited by Axalon; 06-04-2013 at 21:50. Reason: update

    Member thankful for this post:



Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO