Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Low Graphics Memory

  1. #1

    Default Low Graphics Memory

    I received a low graphics memory warning today, can I get around it until I am able to update my video card or whatever? I am uncertain about checking the "unlimited graphic memory" box..
    VAE VICTUS-PaNtOcRaToR
    Quote Originally Posted by Tomi says
    Honour is that which preserves the dignity of the human spirit.
    It’s how you treat people, that makes you an honourable person.
    Not how many battles you win.
    The glory of your victories will soon be forgotten.
    But the kindness and respect you show for others, will not.
    So is there really any honour in Total War games?
    No.
    But there is in some of it’s players…

  2. #2
    Stranger in a strange land Moderator Hooahguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Southern Vinland
    Posts
    11,083

    Default Re: Low Graphics Memory

    I have it checked and I have encountered zero problems. It seems to be the only way around it.
    Reunification: a Marcomanni AAR (on permanent hiatus)
    Zalmoxis's Lightning: a Getae AAR (finished)
    On the Path to the Streets of Gold: a Suebi AAR
    (finished)

    Visited:
    A man who casts no shadow has no soul.
    Hvil i fred HoreTore

  3. #3
    Member Member Sp4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,101

    Default Re: Low Graphics Memory

    The reason it comes up with a warning is because it is letting you know that you don't have enough graphics memory to run the upcoming battle at your selected graphics settings without going below some certain magic number of FPS (I guess around 20 or 25 but I have no idea) and the only reason you are not seeing it when you check the unlimited memory box is because it then doesn't give a sh*t and keeps your graphics settings regardless of how much it thinks your game is going to be slowed down.

    As far as I know, there is no need to 'get around it'. Just continue playing with automatically adjusted GFX settings or tick the box and don't care about reduced performance.
    Last edited by Sp4; 09-19-2013 at 22:33.

  4. #4
    Praeparet bellum Member Quillan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,109

    Default Re: Low Graphics Memory

    I'm running a 560TI with 1 gig of video memory. When the game came out I had those mysteriously low-res textures even though it defaulted to Ultra on the settings. When I looked, I discovered that it had downgraded the settings, so I changed it and ticked that checkbox. I have not had a problem since, though I have learned that my rig cannot handle 10,000 men on the field at once. For me, 4-5000 on the battlefield doesn't cause any problems.
    Age and treachery will defeat youth and skill every time.

  5. #5
    Member Member Sp4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,101

    Default Re: Low Graphics Memory

    Quote Originally Posted by Quillan View Post
    I'm running a 560TI with 1 gig of video memory. When the game came out I had those mysteriously low-res textures even though it defaulted to Ultra on the settings. When I looked, I discovered that it had downgraded the settings, so I changed it and ticked that checkbox. I have not had a problem since, though I have learned that my rig cannot handle 10,000 men on the field at once. For me, 4-5000 on the battlefield doesn't cause any problems.
    Yeah it ended up doing the same for me, which surprised me a little but then I saw hmmm.. so it defaulted to maximum settings with the option to downgrade as necessary.. that doesn't sound nearly as fancy as 'Extreme' XD

  6. #6

    Default Re: Low Graphics Memory

    ^^^ What they said. It can't hurt to at least try it out. Worst case scenario it's too laggy for you and you either lower the settings or uncheck the box and let it auto adjust again.

    I'm running it on a laptop and somehow even with "ultra" and "extreme" textures and almost everything else set medium/high I'm running smoother than Shogun 2 did at similar settings. So I guess they did get some of the graphics issues right. Although that could just be either because Rome 2 units naturally have less fine detail than the Samurai armor, or because it's downgrading me anyway and the higher settings are just THAT MUCH better than previous games. And while we're on the subject, am I the only one who's "unlimited graphics memory" box is completely greyed out? It never actually gave me the option to select it to begin with. I had to unlock the higher settings the old fashioned way in the preferences script. Although I'm not sure I put a high enough value to unlock max settings. Any idea why the box could be unavailable?

  7. #7
    Member Member Sp4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,101

    Default Re: Low Graphics Memory

    Quote Originally Posted by Antonius Rex View Post
    ^^^ What they said. It can't hurt to at least try it out. Worst case scenario it's too laggy for you and you either lower the settings or uncheck the box and let it auto adjust again.

    I'm running it on a laptop and somehow even with "ultra" and "extreme" textures and almost everything else set medium/high I'm running smoother than Shogun 2 did at similar settings. So I guess they did get some of the graphics issues right. Although that could just be either because Rome 2 units naturally have less fine detail than the Samurai armor, or because it's downgrading me anyway and the higher settings are just THAT MUCH better than previous games. And while we're on the subject, am I the only one who's "unlimited graphics memory" box is completely greyed out? It never actually gave me the option to select it to begin with. I had to unlock the higher settings the old fashioned way in the preferences script. Although I'm not sure I put a high enough value to unlock max settings. Any idea why the box could be unavailable?
    Running in DX9 or SM3?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO