Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Old Stuff, but I didn't find here: unlocking the rest of the kingdoms

  1. #1
    Member Member LordK9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Eastern Washington, USA
    Posts
    285

    Default Old Stuff, but I didn't find here: unlocking the rest of the kingdoms

    I'm sure this was covered somewhere here buried deep in the old posts and I've done it with MTW-1 and RTW-1 but even after winning with Spain, I cannot unlock the other kingdoms? Is there a trick with this one?

  2. #2
    Member Member LordK9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Eastern Washington, USA
    Posts
    285

    Default Re: Old Stuff, but I didn't find here: unlocking the rest of the kingdoms

    Surely someone must have done this.

  3. #3
    Arrogant Ashigaru Moderator Ludens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    9,006
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Old Stuff, but I didn't find here: unlocking the rest of the kingdoms

    It's so long ago that I don't remember it either. Maybe it was a setting in preferences.txt? First-time-player or something? But I could be thinking of R:TW.
    Looking for a good read? Visit the Library!

  4. #4
    Member Member LordK9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Eastern Washington, USA
    Posts
    285

    Default Re: Old Stuff, but I didn't find here: unlocking the rest of the kingdoms

    From what I found researching here, it should be the same method as MTW and RTW - win once to unlock it then edit "descr_strat" only, it won't let me like it hasn't been unlocked -says "read only file". I'm working on an idea, though - when I first played, I didn't run as administrator. I then tried to do so mid game and it no longer recognized my campaign and, indeed, they weren't in the save file so I continued on (not as administrator - campaign worked normally) . I had already won as the English and was playing as the French - I could have played as any playable kingdom - all the icons were present when I selected the French - but then, the French campaign just disappeared (I think, somehow, the shortcut got changed to administrator). I then played and won opening as the Spanish. So, now I'm playing as Venice and while saving, noticed that the French campaign had returned - but, I could no longer delete. The French campaign was not in the save folder and it looked like I'd have to replay each of those turns. None of the turns i played yesterday were in the save folder. I found those and the French campaign by (now get this :) ), not using the short cut to open the game (which I believe was opening as administrator). I haven't tried it yet, but I think if I start a new campaign using the "programs 86" area where the Sega file is located and opening the game from within the MTW-II folder that I will be able to play all. Still can't delete, though and haven't found the save folder where the french campaign is located. Actually, I'm stumped. Any idea if there is a separate save folder for administrator vs not administrator?
    Last edited by LordK9; 02-15-2016 at 06:34.

  5. #5
    Arrogant Ashigaru Moderator Ludens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    9,006
    Blog Entries
    1

    Lightbulb Re: Old Stuff, but I didn't find here: unlocking the rest of the kingdoms

    IIRC the more recent versions of Windows didn't allow modding of games installed under "Program Files". Did you install it there, or elsewhere?
    Looking for a good read? Visit the Library!

  6. #6
    Member Member LordK9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Eastern Washington, USA
    Posts
    285

    Default Re: Old Stuff, but I didn't find here: unlocking the rest of the kingdoms

    I just left it install as set up so it's in:

    C:program files (x86)/sega

    Not a recent version, however - it's Win7/64


    I have verified that I can play any of the kingdoms except for the 4-5 really not playable if I open the game from the Medieval II folder but for some crazy reason, I still can't delete saved games nor do they show up in the save games folder. Apparently I haven't won a game yet playing as administrator. Is it possible that the game uses a different extension for administrator games so the save games will only appear in the save file when opened as administrator when played as administrator?

    Now, if I move the sega folder to some new folder, the way to get the game to open is to create a new short cut and change the address in the short cut to match the new folder, correct? I know that is often required with older games using "steam" but never heard of it needing to be done with old disc versions. Worth a try, though.

  7. #7
    Arrogant Ashigaru Moderator Ludens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    9,006
    Blog Entries
    1

    Lightbulb Re: Old Stuff, but I didn't find here: unlocking the rest of the kingdoms

    I think it was Win7 that started the whole "don't install games in Program files if you want to mod them" thing, but I could be wrong. Can't you just uninstall and reinstall the game somewhere else, and use a mod to unlock everything?

    I hate to admit this, but you are more likely to get useful help over at the TWcenter.

    ETA: we also have an .Org Tech support forum. It's pretty quiet, but searching might turn up something.
    Last edited by Ludens; 02-16-2016 at 20:39.
    Looking for a good read? Visit the Library!

  8. #8
    Member Member LordK9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Eastern Washington, USA
    Posts
    285

    Default Re: Old Stuff, but I didn't find here: unlocking the rest of the kingdoms

    It got stranger. I was able to finish the Venetian game and started one with HRE. I found I could delete files if I did so twice. Delete once, no go; delete again, gone. All but the ones that appear in the save file - they refuse to be deleted. Bottom line is, it appears I can play the game and all of the unlocked kingdoms and delete old saves (now that te old ones are gone, delete works as it should) as long as I don't play as administrator. I never did get around to changing folder location; I'm not sure I could even test it at this point. Anyway, thanks for the help - I'd still be stuck if you hadn't.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO