Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can't make Bif's anymore

  1. #1
    Member Member Tyberius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Santiago de Chile
    Posts
    124

    Default Can't make Bif's anymore

    Hello people, I'ts been a long time, I tried to edit some unit bif, minor changes, shields, weapons... but when i try to import the frames I get an error message " Stream read Error"

    I'm using W7 32 bits...

  2. #2
    Member Member dimitrios the samian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Hellas Down Under
    Posts
    636

    Default Re: Can't make Bif's anymore

    Welcome back tyberius ..... I hope you get it working soon .... Cheers

  3. #3
    Member Member Stazi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    447

    Default Re: Can't make Bif's anymore

    Quote Originally Posted by Tyberius View Post
    Hello people, I'ts been a long time, I tried to edit some unit bif, minor changes, shields, weapons... but when i try to import the frames I get an error message " Stream read Error"

    I'm using W7 32 bits...
    It happens sometimes. Not all BMP files are exactly the same format. For example Photoshop BMPs cause the error very often while the same file opened and then saved by other program work flawlessly (like ACDSee, Ultimate Paint). Generally, you have to find an app which uses BMP format ReadBIF accepts. You can try to make BIFs via ReadBIF command line too. IIRC ReadBIF is a little less restrictive this way.
    "Do not fight for glory. Do not fight for love of your lord. Do not fight for hatred, honor or faith. Fight only for victory and you will succeed." - Uji sensei.

    Member thankful for this post:

    YanBG 


  4. #4
    Member Member Tyberius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Santiago de Chile
    Posts
    124

    Default Re: Can't make Bif's anymore

    Quote Originally Posted by Stazi View Post
    It happens sometimes. Not all BMP files are exactly the same format. For example Photoshop BMPs cause the error very often while the same file opened and then saved by other program work flawlessly (like ACDSee, Ultimate Paint). Generally, you have to find an app which uses BMP format ReadBIF accepts. You can try to make BIFs via ReadBIF command line too. IIRC ReadBIF is a little less restrictive this way.
    Thank you very much Stazi It worked with ACD!!

  5. #5
    Member Member dimitrios the samian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Hellas Down Under
    Posts
    636

    Default Re: Can't make Bif's anymore

    Quote Originally Posted by Tyberius View Post
    Thank you very much Stazi It worked with ACD!!
    Good to hear Tyberius .
    I hope one day soon you can show us your latest work !!
    & open a thread on how you reskinned & improved the units you work on .

  6. #6

    Default Re: Can't make Bif's anymore

    I haven't tried ACDSee but Ultimate Paint didn't work. I got XnConvert, it has a bit of automation too, not like the actions of Photoshop but it's still fast.
    Too bad i have to use 2 programs but thanks to @Stazi for letting us know about the different bmp formats.

  7. #7
    Member Member Stazi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    447

    Default Re: Can't make Bif's anymore

    Quote Originally Posted by YanBG View Post
    Ultimate Paint didn't work.
    It's strange. UP is a bit cumbersome to use but I've never had any problems with BMPs it produces. Good to hear you found your own replacement.
    "Do not fight for glory. Do not fight for love of your lord. Do not fight for hatred, honor or faith. Fight only for victory and you will succeed." - Uji sensei.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO