Results 1 to 30 of 2899
[…] Spoiler Alert, click show to read: 
    The Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA) generally makes it illegal to act as an agent
    of a foreign principal by engaging in certain (largely political) activities in the United States
    without registering with the Attorney General. 22 U.S.C. §§ 611-621. The triggering agency
    relationship must be with a foreign principal or "a person any of whose activities are directly or
    indirectly supervised, directed, controlled, financed, or subsidized in whole or in major part by a
    foreign principal." 22 U.S.C. § 61 l(c)(l). That includes a foreign government or political party
    and various foreign individuals and entities. 22 U.S.C. § 611(6). A covered relationship exists if
    a person "acts as an agent, representative, employee, or servant" or "in any other capacity at the
    order, request, or under the [foreign principal's] direction or control." 22 U.S.C. § 61 l(c)(l). It
    is sufficient if the person "agrees, consents, assumes or purports to act as, or who is or holds
    himself out to be, whether or not pursuant to contractual relationship, an agent of a foreign