Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: 1.03 and XP

  1. #1

    Default

    when i run the statswap file all i get is a brief flash of program then it disappears. i sure hope there is an easy fix to this...

    ------------------
    do you have a comment to make, a question to ask, or a concern about a current fearful ways member? plz feel free to stop by
    Fearful Ways - The Mori Family

  2. #2
    warning- plot loss in progress Senior Member barocca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    (*disclaimer* - reality may or may not exist, in some societies reality is a crime, punishable by life)
    Posts
    5,341

    Default

    Unsure of a fix at this time.

    Problem is XP has no native dos,
    you may have to search around and find a way to run dos programs in XP.

    and if you find a way
    PLEASE (beg/beg) post the solution here,
    I have heard from others with same problem,
    not running XP myself so i cannot test to a solution.


    ------------------
    DoragonBarocca of Clan Doragon

    [This message has been edited by barocca (edited 06-07-2002).]
    The winds that blows -
    ask them, which leaf on the tree
    will be next to go.

  3. #3

    Default

    @ECHO OFF

    :SELECT
    CLS

    ECHO Shogun - Total War Warlord Edition/Mongol Invasion
    ECHO 1.01 Beta - 1.02 Beta 1.03 Unofficial StatSwapper for 1.02 Beta.
    ECHO =====================================================================
    ECHO CHOOSE STATS
    ECHO A. 1.01 Beta Stats
    ECHO B. 1.02 Beta Stats
    ECHO C. 1.03 Beta Stats
    ECHO .
    ECHO D. Custom_A
    ECHO E. Custom_B
    ECHO F. Custom_C
    ECHO G. Custom_D
    ECHO H. Custom_E
    ECHO .
    ECHO X. Quit

    CHOICE /C:ABCDEFGHX Make your selections
    CLS
    IF ERRORLEVEL = 9 GOTO QUIT

    IF ERRORLEVEL = 8 GOTO H
    IF ERRORLEVEL = 7 GOTO G
    IF ERRORLEVEL = 6 GOTO F
    IF ERRORLEVEL = 5 GOTO E
    IF ERRORLEVEL = 4 GOTO D
    IF ERRORLEVEL = 3 GOTO C
    IF ERRORLEVEL = 2 GOTO B
    IF ERRORLEVEL = 1 GOTO A

    GOTO SELECT

    :A
    COPY Stats\101stats\TroopStats.txt .
    COPY Stats\101stats\Projectiles.txt .
    ECHO ------------------------
    ECHO The 1.01 Stats are copied. A restart of STW MI might be necessary.
    ECHO You can now play 1.01 STW WE/MI games.
    GOTO END

    :B
    COPY Stats\102stats\TroopStats.txt .
    COPY Stats\102stats\Projectiles.txt .
    ECHO ------------------------
    ECHO 1.02 Beta stats are copied. A restart of STW MI might be necessary.
    ECHO You can now play 1.02 Beta STW WE/MI games.
    GOTO END
    --------------------------------
    if you imput a pause between the line i have highlited and then run you can see that the command 'CHOICE' is a bad command. sure hope some1 can fix this

    ------------------
    do you have a comment to make, a question to ask, or a concern about a current fearful ways member? plz feel free to stop by
    Fearful Ways - The Mori Family

  4. #4

    Default

    It seems WinXP is missing some common DOS commands like CHOICE.COM. You need that command to run the 10xswap.bat file which allows you to switch stats. You can get a whole pack of DOS supplemental commands at: http://support.microsoft.com/default...;EN-US;q117600

    Or just get CHOICE.COM at: http://www.geko.ch/batch/CHOICE.COM

    I don't use WinXP, but CapeFear is going to try this fix. DOS commands are usually put in the \windows\command folder.

    MizuYuuki~~~

    _________Designed to match Original STW gameplay.


    Beta 8 + Beta 8.1 patch + New Maps + Sound add-on + Castles 2

  5. #5
    Member Member dagger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Austin, Texas, USA
    Posts
    60

    Default

    XP isnt really 'missing' some DOS commands, it does not rely on DOS at all....

  6. #6
    Member Member theforce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Larnaca,none,Cyprus
    Posts
    2,287

    Default

    Dagger said it.

    ------------------
    I cannot return l presume so l will keep my name among those who are dead by bows!
    I cannot return l presume so l will keep my name among those who are dead by bows!
    http://www.dedicatedgaming.com/~angelsofdarkness

  7. #7

    Default

    It has DOS emulation.

    _________Designed to match Original STW gameplay.


    Beta 8 + Beta 8.1 patch + New Maps + Sound add-on + Castles 2

  8. #8
    Senior Member Senior Member Vanya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    3,151

    Default

    Better yet: rewrite swapper as a VB EXE. Then this is moot. You can archive each set of stats in a series of folders under the EXE folder and have the program just swap them out as needed. You can even make it keep a backup of what was there originally before the swap so you can just hit 'restore' to get back (and not have to remember what you had set before necessarily).

    Do it!

    I could do it if I knew what file(s) needed swapping... is it 1? More than 1? If you want, just give me the info, I'll make it, upload it to the org and you can 'test' it out to see if it will work for yaz... It seems one of those things you can hammer out in an hour...

    [Sips sake, eats popcorn]

  9. #9
    Nur-ad-Din Forum Administrator TosaInu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    12,326

    Default

    Konnichiwa Vanya san,

    I do not have skills to make an exe, I appreciate your offer to make one.

    As mentioned before, all files do have the same name (it's not like map files with different names and the game scanning one directory to retrieve them).

    You could however have one parent directory (Stats) with multiple subdirectories (like StatSwapper has now). Each subdirectory has its set of stats (TroopStat.txt and Projectile.txt) and could optionally have a description textfile.

    The exe could scan the parent directory Stats for present subdirectories, it could then list the names of the subdirectories and or show the description txt they contain. The user then selects a statset from the list and asks the program to swap it.

    Such a manager could handle 1, 2, 3 or many more stats at once.

    StatSwapper can manage 8 hardcoded folders now: 1.01, 1.02, 1.03 and 5 extra slots for those who want to experiment/have more stats.

    Unfortunately, the uploadtools are still not functioning, please e-mail to me: tosainu@totalwar.org

    ------------------
    Ja mata
    Toda MizuTosaInu
    Daimyo Takiyama Shi

    http://www.takiyama.cjb.net
    Ja mata

    TosaInu

  10. #10

    Default

    The two files that need to be replaced in the main game folder are more exactly named, Troopstats.txt and Projectiles.txt.

    MizuYuuki ~~~

    _________Designed to match Original STW gameplay.


    Beta 8 + Beta 8.1 patch + New Maps + Sound add-on + Castles 2

  11. #11
    Senior Member Senior Member Yas Terazawa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    176

    Default

    I use XP..
    BERSERK_Yas of Clan BERSERK.
    https://www.totalwar.co.kr/


  12. #12
    Senior Member Senior Member Yas Terazawa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    176

    Default

    Get CHOICE.COM at: http://www.geko.ch/batch/CHOICE.COM
    like Puzz said..

    copy and paste to C:\WINDOWS\system32 folder..

    And Swap successfully..


    BERSERK_Yas of Clan BERSERK.
    https://www.totalwar.co.kr/


  13. #13
    Senior Member Senior Member Vanya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    3,151

    Default

    Tsankiu verimush, Tosa-san.

    Will make it Monday.
    [Sips sake, eats popcorn]

  14. #14

    Default

    sry i didnt post eariler but the file puzz linked to will fix the problem for xp users.

    ------------------
    do you have a comment to make, a question to ask, or a concern about a current fearful ways member? plz feel free to stop by
    Fearful Ways - The Mori Family

  15. #15
    Senior Member Senior Member Boromir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    664

    Default

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    OK. I got the necessary stuff. Choice etc.
    When I go to use the statswapper I get the option of choosing which stats I want to use.
    I choose c for v1.03.
    I then exit, I have tried not exiting, I have tried escaping, just minimizing once I have chosen c and still THE STATS DO NOT CHANGE EVEN when it says that mt stats have been modified.
    Help help help.
    please.

    What can I do??

    I must also thank Tosa-san for his help last night in sorting it out but it still does not work still.

    Boromir...



    ------------------
    "Lets Hunt Some Orc"
    Sven Goran-Eriksson is a very very very nice man

  16. #16
    Nur-ad-Din Forum Administrator TosaInu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    12,326

    Default

    Konnichiwa Boromir san,

    I'm not sure what the problem is, here are a few possibilities.

    1. 10xSwap.bat and the folder Stats are not copied to your Shogun WE or Shogun MI directory.

    Make sure you install to the directory where you installed your copy of the game (the installer only has a default install directory which may be wrong in your case).
    I've installed my game to the E 'harddisk' and called the folder STW, thus my path is E:\STW.

    2. 1.03 is not a patch, 1.02 beta is the patch we all use online. When you launch shogun it will always read 1.02 in the left corner, even when stats 1.03 are loaded.

    There are two ways to check whether you have stats 1.03 loaded:
    -Open TroopStat.txt (located in your shogun gamefolder) with a texteditor).
    Near the top (the 1st line after the 'explanation') is the following line:

    SamuraiArchers
    {
    1, 1, 5, 9.2, 11, 2, 8, 8, 256, 75, 75, 500, 2, -1, -1, 1, 0, 36, 60
    }

    You're using 1.03 when the last two numbers are 36, 60.

    -Play a game with someone who's sure he has 1.03 installed.

    The problem is indeed that you won't get a 'real' confirmation that you are using the proper stats. I hope that MTW will have a more advanced 'Serverbuilder' for the host.

    Once you pressed C (and the program swapped stats) it does not matter whether you close it by pressing X twice, minimise the window, close the window or keep it running.

    ------------------
    Ja mata
    Toda MizuTosaInu
    Daimyo Takiyama Shi

    http://www.takiyama.cjb.net
    Ja mata

    TosaInu

  17. #17
    Senior Member Senior Member Boromir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    664

    Default

    Thanks again Tosa,

    I have the files in shogun folder when i click: Totalwar/shogun WE they are there next to the stats file. thats correct right?

    I now have those dos commands also but still no luck.

    I knew it, if there was one computer that would not cope with these changes it would have to be mine.

    Boromir...


    ------------------
    "Lets Hunt Some Orc"
    Sven Goran-Eriksson is a very very very nice man

  18. #18

    Default

    The Statswapper2.0 creates a folder named "Stats" under the folder selected during the install, and makes subfolders named 101stats, 102stats, 103stats, custom_A, custom_B, custom_C, custom_D and custom_E under that. It also puts a batch file named 10xswap.bat in the folder selected during install.

    The installer is not intelligent enough to determine where Shogun WE/MI is installed. It defaults to the usual default folder that WE installs to. This won't be correct for all installations. You can use "Find" under the Start button to locate ShogunW.exe for Warlords or ShogunM.exe for MI, and that path is what you want to give Statswapper2.0 when it runs. A problem is that Statswapper2.0 will go ahead and create whatever folder is in the install target box even if it's not where the game is installed.

    A second issue is that the 10xswap.bat must be run from the main game folder. The 10xswap.bat searches for the two stat files it needs to copy using path names that are relative to the main game folder. Win9x and WinME users can make a shortcut to 10xswap.bat, but WinXP users cannot use shortcuts to DOS programs. WinXP users can use the "Run" box under Start button or run the 10xswap.bat directly from the file explorer after putting the DOS command "choice.com" in \windows\system folder.

    Another way to check if the v1.03 loaded is to select some Mongol cav. They are 60 man units is v103, and 48 man units in v102. You can check that offline in custom game.

    MizuYuuki ~~~

    _________Designed to match Original STW gameplay.


    Beta 8 + Beta 8.1 patch + New Maps + Sound add-on + Castles 2

  19. #19
    Senior Member Senior Member Boromir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    664

    Default

    Thanks Yuuki, I'll check it out.

    Boromir...


    ------------------
    "Lets Hunt Some Orc"
    Sven Goran-Eriksson is a very very very nice man

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO