Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: This topic will show you how to use 1.03 stats...

  1. #1
    Senior Member Senior Member Dionysus9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Mount Olympus
    Posts
    1,507

    Default

    as soon as someone who knows how to do it replies to this!

    PrjStwStatSwapper doesnt work for me it says:

    Component 'ariel browse folder ctrl.ocx' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file missing or invalid.

    (I am running Windoes ME)

    When I try to use 10xSwap.bat it runs the program infinetly and refuses to accept input (the screen flashes with the stat selection screen, a Bad Command or Filename message at the bottom)

    How is it 'easily done' as everyone is saying?



    [This message has been edited by Dionysus9 (edited 06-18-2002).]
    Hunter_Bachus

  2. #2
    Nur-ad-Din Forum Administrator TosaInu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    12,326

    Default

    Konnichiwa,

    Vanya's windows StatSwapper requires dependencies. You need to download the 2.3 mb full install (see my latest newsflash). I ran into the same problem as you when I tried the exe only, installing the full package, kindly provided by Vanya San, solved the problem. Good luck, if you need any further help, please ask.

    Edit: http://www.totalwar.org/ubb/Forum1/HTML/003323.html is the XP topic dealing with Choice.com, which seems also required for use with ME.

    ------------------
    Ja mata
    Toda MizuTosaInu
    Daimyo Takiyama Shi
    http://www.takiyama.cjb.net

    [This message has been edited by TosaInu (edited 06-18-2002).]
    Ja mata

    TosaInu

  3. #3
    Senior Member Senior Member Krasturak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Tarranak
    Posts
    1,398

    Default

    Quote Originally posted by Dionysus9:
    When I try to use 10xSwap.bat it runs the program infinetly and refuses to accept input (the screen flashes with the stat selection screen, a Bad Command or Filename message at the bottom)

    How is it 'easily done' as everyone is saying?
    [/QUOTE]

    Umm... this part sound like a common problem.

    You must have the DOS command file 'choice.com' in your computer to make the swapper run.

    Search for 'choice.com' file .... if it is missing, you can get it and install it fairly easily, the instructions for that are around here someplace ...


  4. #4
    Senior Member Senior Member Dionysus9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Mount Olympus
    Posts
    1,507

    Default

    Good advice, thanks Tosa and Krast. This downtime would be a good chance to try out the new 1.03 stats before I have to fight hardened vets.

    I'll try it when I get home from work.

    Hunter_Bachus

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO