Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Help! about first-16 Unit swaps

  1. #1
    War Story Recorder Senior Member Maltz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,760

    Default

    Dear STW folks:

    Something I forgot... Could anyone teach me how to swap the first 16-unit once we entered the battlefield (in single player)? I remember we could 1) Select the unit we don't want; 2) Press something so the next 'bench' unit replaces it.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Member Member JeRrYgArCiA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    The swingin 60\'s, baby, yeah!
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Well in Warlord addition i think you can only swap units during deployment? (correct me if im wrong) I don't know the hot key but select the unit and click on the the key on the icon bar? well i don't even know if your talking about STW or Warlord Edition so...

    -majestickokeno

    P.S. we gonna here anymore war stories from you? i really enjoyed the ones at the org

    -Jerry Garcia
    Ape killed Ape!
    -Unkown Ape, Battle for the Planet of the Ape's

  3. #3

    Default

    Withdraw from battle always works for me...
    Abandon all hope.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Senior Member Dionysus9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Mount Olympus
    Posts
    1,507

    Default

    I believe that you can swap out a unit if you withdraw the unit off the map (or it runs off). This assumes you have 16+ units in the province, takes a long darn time and makes it nearly useless trying to swap units out. Make sure that the first 16 units you put into the province are the ones you want to fight with.

    Hunter_Bachus

  5. #5

    Default

    not useless,... useless are musketeers,arbusketeers or thunderbombers when it's raining, useless are korean skirmishing whne they've ran out of ammo, completely exhausted troops when facing fresh reinforcements, those are useless...I use it a lot actually...though My mongol hordes dont need any reinforcements against the puny Japanese

    really, dont ye think they're overpowered a bit ?
    Abandon all hope.

  6. #6
    War Story Recorder Senior Member Maltz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,760

    Default

    Yes I mean in the deployment stage, in Warlord edition.

    I remember (might be wrong) we could swap units before the battle starts, provided there are more than 16 units joining the battle. Thanks!

  7. #7
    Moderator Moderator Gregoshi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Central Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    12,967

    Default

    You are correct Maltz. I'd forgotten about the swapping until you mentioned it. The problem is, I don't remember either.

    ------------------
    Gregoshi
    A Member of Clan Doragon
    This space intentionally left blank

  8. #8
    Member Member JeRrYgArCiA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    The swingin 60\'s, baby, yeah!
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Assuming you have the icon bar at top of screen, just select the units you don't want and then a button will appear, click on this button to exchange the units...simple

    -majestickokeno
    -Jerry Garcia
    Ape killed Ape!
    -Unkown Ape, Battle for the Planet of the Ape's

  9. #9
    Member Member dagger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Austin, Texas, USA
    Posts
    60

    Default

    During the deployment their is a button on the toolbar you dont usually see. I think it is red and black.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Senior Member Krasturak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Tarranak
    Posts
    1,398

    Default

    In the STW you can set up the first 16-unit group by including them with the Taisho in his Mon group.

    The rest come as reinforcements.

  11. #11
    War Story Recorder Senior Member Maltz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,760

    Default

    Thanks Guys.

    Yes it is actually one simple ICON, with red and black color, on the top right corner. I couldn't find it probably bcz I only brought 16 units... :P

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO