Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: How to add new units to other fraction???

  1. #1
    Taugres the Besieger Member Besieger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    The land where villians fall and heroes rise
    Posts
    41

    Default How to add new units to other fraction???

    hi all...can anyone teach me how to add seleucid silver legionaire to the unit list of the greek cities??? ...thanks!!
    It is better to err in forgiving than to err in punishment

  2. #2
    Member Member Vetinari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: How to add new units to other fraction???

    If you just want the unit for custom battles you need to edit export_descr_unit.txt in C:\Program Files\Activision\Rome-Total War\Data

    find the unit you want to change and next to where it says ownership place the name of the faction you want to be able to train it.

    Code:
    type             greek argyraspid
    dictionary       greek_legionary      ; Silver Shield Legionaries
    category         infantry
    class            heavy
    voice_type       Heavy_1
    soldier          roman_legionary_cohort_ii, 40, 0, 1
    officer          greek_standard
    attributes       sea_faring, hide_forest, can_sap, hardy
    formation        1, 1, 2, 2, 4, square, testudo
    stat_health      1, 0
    stat_pri         13, 3, pilum, 35, 2, thrown, blade, piercing, spear, 25 ,1
    stat_pri_attr    prec, thrown ap
    stat_sec         9, 3, no, 0, 0, melee, simple, piercing, sword, 25 ,1
    stat_sec_attr    no
    stat_pri_armour  12, 5, 5, metal
    stat_sec_armour  0, 1, flesh
    stat_heat        5
    stat_ground      2, 0, 0, 0
    stat_mental      8, disciplined, highly_trained
    stat_charge_dist 30
    stat_fire_delay  0
    stat_food        60, 300
    stat_cost        2, 710, 260, 80, 110, 710
    ownership        seleucid, greek_cities
    If, however, you want to use that unit in the campaign map you need to edit export_descr_buildings.txt aswell.
    For example, you may want the silver shield legionaire trained in the barracks

    Code:
    building barracks
    {
        levels muster_field militia_barracks city_barracks army_barracks royal_barracks 
        {
            muster_field requires factions { barbarian, ct_carthage, eastern, parthia, egyptian, greek, roman, } 
            {
                capability
                {
                    recruit "carthaginian city militia"  0  requires factions { spain, } 
                    recruit "barb infantry briton"  0  requires factions { britons, } 
                    recruit "barb infantry dacian"  0  requires factions { dacia, } 
                    recruit "barb infantry gaul"  0  requires factions { gauls, } 
                    recruit "warband spear german"  0  requires factions { germans, } 
                    recruit "barb head hunting maidens scythian"  0  requires factions { scythia, } 
                    recruit "carthaginian city militia"  0  requires factions { carthage, }
    		recruit "carthaginian city guards"  0  requires factions { carthage, } 
                    recruit "numidian javelinmen"  0  requires factions { numidia, } 
                    recruit "east infantry"  0  requires factions { eastern, } 
                    recruit "egyptian nubian spearmen"  0  requires factions { egyptian, } 
                    recruit "greek hoplite militia"  0  requires factions { greek, }
    		recruit "greek argyraspid"  0  requires factions { greek_cities, } 
                    recruit "roman city militia"  0  requires factions { roman, } 
                }
                construction  1 
                cost  600 
                settlement_min town
                upgrades
                {
                    militia_barracks
                }
            }
    note the high lighted text. greek argyraspid is the name used for Silver Shield Legionairies.
    If you scroll down export_descr_buildings.txt you'll see acouple more blocks of recruit names except longer, i'm not entirely sure whether you have to place your unit in these aswell so try that if the first method fails.
    Otherwise, save and you're done.

  3. #3
    Member Member Vetinari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: How to add new units to other fraction???

    I've done a bit of testing and I've found that in export_descr_buildings.txt you do have to put the unit entry into each block of recruit names for that building, not just the first one.

  4. #4
    Taugres the Besieger Member Besieger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    The land where villians fall and heroes rise
    Posts
    41

    Default Re: How to add new units to other fraction???

    thanks alot for ur info Vetinari.....thats a great help and i really appreciate wat u hav done.....thanx again
    It is better to err in forgiving than to err in punishment

  5. #5
    Modder Member Encaitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    234

    Default Re: How to add new units to other fraction???

    First you have to multiply the 'other' fraction by 10 to get it as an integer, then you add that to the average of the 'new units'.

    I'm sorry, I couldn't resist.
    Encaitar Arandur

    Middle-earth: Total War Dev

  6. #6
    Shaidar Haran Senior Member SAM Site Champion Myrddraal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,752

    Default Re: How to add new units to other fraction???

    Urgh.

  7. #7
    Taugres the Besieger Member Besieger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    The land where villians fall and heroes rise
    Posts
    41

    Default Re: How to add new units to other faction???

    okok....i correct myself

    how do i add new units into other factions.....

    Btw.....i did wat vetinari told me...well its works BUT how come my silver legionaire look juz like Juilli early legionaire...

    Help....
    help....
    i'm confuse , stress and gonna kill myself!!!
    It is better to err in forgiving than to err in punishment

  8. #8
    Member Member Vetinari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: How to add new units to other fraction???

    I thought the Silver Legionaire was just the same model as the early legionaire anyway, just a different colour. Of course I may be wrong.

  9. #9
    Altogether quite not there! Member GodsPetMonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    839

    Default Re: How to add new units to other fraction???

    Same model as the late legionnaires, only with a lot of white.

    You could always try my editors (in the case of training them, you'd want the building editor, as counter-intuitive as it may seem). There’s even a guide written for this kind of thing... well, almost the same, but its a matter of spotting certain patterns
    Caligula and Hadrian - Unit and Building editors for Rome: Total War.
    Now editing -
    export_descr_unit.txt, export_descr_unit_enums.txt, export_units.txt, descr_model_battle.txt
    export_descr_buildings.txt, export_descr_buildings_enums.txt, export_buildings.txt

  10. #10
    Taugres the Besieger Member Besieger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    The land where villians fall and heroes rise
    Posts
    41

    Default Re: How to add new units to other faction???

    so...exactly wats e procedure like if i juz wanna change the color of my silver legionaire....is there a simple way....pls advise
    It is better to err in forgiving than to err in punishment

  11. #11
    Altogether quite not there! Member GodsPetMonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    839

    Default Re: How to add new units to other fraction???

    Well, I'm not sure why it looks like a early Julii legion, it should look like the normal seluecid legion.

    But to change the colours means editing the models skins (aka textures).

    Theres some guides on this in the guides forum!
    Caligula and Hadrian - Unit and Building editors for Rome: Total War.
    Now editing -
    export_descr_unit.txt, export_descr_unit_enums.txt, export_units.txt, descr_model_battle.txt
    export_descr_buildings.txt, export_descr_buildings_enums.txt, export_buildings.txt

  12. #12
    Lord of the House Flies Member Al Khalifah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Golden Caliphate
    Posts
    1,644

    Default Re: How to add new units to other fraction???

    This is one of my major beefs with R:TW. The way that we now have to create textures for each faction that is going to use a unit (save mercs).
    Cowardice is to run from the fear;
    Bravery is not to never feel the fear.
    Bravery is to be terrified as hell;
    But to hold the line anyway.

  13. #13

    Default Re: How to add new units to other fraction???

    So what and how do you edit if you for instance as Carthage want to be able to recruit Light Numidian missile cavalry after you built Cavalry stables and a practice range?
    "Isn't it well that war is so terrible, or else we would get too fond of it."
    - Robert E. Lee

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO