Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: How do you take screenshots?

  1. #1
    Member Member soibean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    640

    Default How do you take screenshots?

    I know it sounds stupid
    but how do you take it, and where do they save to in the rome total war data file?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Senior Member Tricky Lady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,233

    Default Re: How do you take screenshots?

    Hit the "PrintScreen" button (normally somewhere on the top right of your keyboard).
    The game writes a TGA file of that screen to the \\Rome Total War\tgas folder (this folder is created only after pressing the "PrintScreen" button for the first time).

    You'll need a photo file editor to see the TGA files (PaintShop Pro, Photoshop or IrfanView).

    I hope this helps.
    Last edited by Tricky Lady; 03-24-2005 at 19:47. Reason: added some info

  3. #3
    Member Member Procrustes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Upstate
    Posts
    427

    Default Re: How do you take screenshots?

    In MTW, the F2 key will do the same thing.

    HTH,

  4. #4
    Member Member Aurelius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: How do you take screenshots?

    Your average photo editor (I use Irfanview) will also change the format of the TGA's to .jpg so you can post your most embarrassing moments online.

    There aren't any dumb questions, mate.
    "I didn't get to where I am today worrying about how I'll feel tomorrow."

  5. #5
    Member Member soibean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    640

    Default Re: How do you take screenshots?

    alright thanks everyone

  6. #6
    Master of Few Words Senior Member KukriKhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    10,415

    Default Re: How do you take screenshots?

    Link for irfanView:
    http://www.irfanview.com/main_download_engl.htm
    good, free, viewer.
    Be well. Do good. Keep in touch.

  7. #7

    Default Re: How do you take screenshots?

    is microsoft photo editor good enough?

  8. #8
    Master of Few Words Senior Member KukriKhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    10,415

    Default Re: How do you take screenshots?

    Should work fine. A quote from M.Soft's site:
    "...Tired of sending e-mails with lots of large photo attachments? Plus! Photo Story uses advanced Windows Media compression technology so that your photo stories are high-quality yet small enough to e-mail or post to the Web..."
    Be well. Do good. Keep in touch.

  9. #9
    Don't mess with the Beef, FOOL Member Beefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    England, land of beer and curry
    Posts
    137

    Default Re: How do you take screenshots?

    OMG thanks! i was pressing printscreen, going to desktop, copy into PS etc etc!

    thanks very helpful i can now capture my campaign on camera
    The Vandal Horde RTW Clan looking for new members!


  10. #10

    Default Re: How do you take screenshots?

    thanks i will also be making screenshots of my empire lol
    how do you get the screenshot from the TGA file to the photo editor?

  11. #11

    Unhappy Re: How do you take screenshots?

    Copy and paste mate.

    Hope I helped.
    In peace sons bury their fathers in war fathers bury their sons.

  12. #12

    Default Re: How do you take screenshots?

    ok thanks, you did help!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO