Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: RTW Help Please!

  1. #1
    Iratus Civis Member Raijer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    35

    Exclamation RTW Help Please!

    I've just fought two different battles where I was laying seige to two different Macadonian cities. Both times, when my battering ram busted through the gate, the game camera switched to letterbox format, hiding the control panal on the bottom, and then played a little cut scene announcing my troops had broken through the gates. Both times, after the cut scene, the control panels never came back! No unit cards, no mini-map, no control buttons. Nothing but the battlescreen in letterbox. Please tell me what I'm doing wrong!

  2. #2
    On the Egyptain throne Member Ahmose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    32

    Default Re: RTW Help Please!

    HI ,
    press F1 or F2 it contains all orders in the game . Mey be it can help . I think it includes one button that re-appear the control panal.
    Now playing and modding for Chivalry Total War Mod although I got Medieval II Total War...

  3. #3
    Iratus Civis Member Raijer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    35

    Default Re: RTW Help Please!

    Thanks Ahmose, I'll try that. I found out that cycling F5, F6, and F7 worked too.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Senior Member Oaty's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    2,863

    Default Re: RTW Help Please!

    If you want you can also disable cutscenes

    Just go to preferences text and switch cutscenes from true to false
    When a fox kills your chickens, do you kill the pigs for seeing what happened? No you go out and hunt the fox.
    Cry havoc and let slip the HOGS of war

  5. #5
    Cellular Microbiologist Member SpencerH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hoover "Two a day" Alabama
    Posts
    932

    Default Re: RTW Help Please!

    Quote Originally Posted by oaty
    If you want you can also disable cutscenes

    Just go to preferences text and switch cutscenes from true to false
    Thats what I was gonna suggest.
    E Tenebris Lux
    Just one old soldiers opinion.
    We need MP games without the oversimplifications required for 'good' AI.

  6. #6
    Iratus Civis Member Raijer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    35

    Default Re: RTW Help Please!

    Thanks guys. If I keep having these problems, it's good to know I can just oust the cutscenes. Thanks for the help everyone!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO