Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Can someone give me a program to show my screenshots?

  1. #1
    [Insertwittytitlehere] Member Copperhaired Berserker!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Glasgow, where the neds are in control.
    Posts
    786

    Default Can someone give me a program to show my screenshots?

    just as the title says.



    If I was smart, I would have a witty punchline in this sig that would make everyone ROTFL.

    I'm not smart.

  2. #2

    Default Re: Can someone give me a program to show my screenshots?

    Most decent image programs will open them...

    There is a free TGA viewer at the .com website here at the bottom of the page.

  3. #3
    robotica erotica Member Colovion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria, Canada
    Posts
    2,295

    Default Re: Can someone give me a program to show my screenshots?

    www.fraps.com

    it's easy and I've never had a problem
    robotica erotica

  4. #4

    Default Re: Can someone give me a program to show my screenshots?

    Photoshop is your best choice though, since you can do so much more with it. :)
    Lord of Lucius
    No Matter what Pathes You Take All Lead To Death!

  5. #5

    Default Re: Can someone give me a program to show my screenshots?

    Does Photoshop turn blank screenshots into something? Or do I have to download FRAPS?

  6. #6
    robotica erotica Member Colovion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Victoria, Canada
    Posts
    2,295

    Default Re: Can someone give me a program to show my screenshots?

    Quote Originally Posted by Craterus
    Does Photoshop turn blank screenshots into something? Or do I have to download FRAPS?
    The stock "Print screen" to take screens within the RTW engine is kind of buggy. It will turn out a blank screen sometimes, and sometimes not. Sometimes having AA off helps, but not always. With Fraps, taking screens are a snap (just press F10) and I've never had them not turn out.
    robotica erotica

  7. #7

    Default Re: Can someone give me a program to show my screenshots?

    Thank you lot Colovion I will try to use it and see how it turn out, do you have to turn that on when playing rtw? or I just press f9 and f10 to do the stuff in there?
    Lord of Lucius
    No Matter what Pathes You Take All Lead To Death!

  8. #8
    Elephant Master Member Conqueror's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In the Ruins of Europe
    Posts
    1,258

    Default Re: Can someone give me a program to show my screenshots?

    You have to start the Fraps application and leave it running before you start playing RTW. Then in game you press the key that takes a screenshot. You can change the key in Fraps to another key if you like (I changed it to F12 for myself and disabled the keys for FPS display and movie recording so that I don't accidentally use them).

    RTW, 167 BC: Rome expels Greek philosophers after the Lex Fannia law is passed. This bans the effete and nasty Greek practice of 'philosophy' in favour of more manly, properly Roman pursuits that don't involve quite so much thinking.

  9. #9
    Cynic Senior Member sapi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    4,970

    Default Re: Can someone give me a program to show my screenshots?

    Yes, and to take full screen shots press f5,f6 and f7 to turn off the things around the screen (i asked in another thread; haven't checked myself yet)
    From wise men, O Lord, protect us -anon
    The death of one man is a tragedy; the death of millions, a statistic -Stalin
    We can categorically state that we have not released man-eating badgers into the area -UK military spokesman Major Mike Shearer

  10. #10
    Lesbian Rebel Member Mikeus Caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ostrayliah
    Posts
    3,590

    Default Re: Can someone give me a program to show my screenshots?

    I also recommend FRAPs. It is incredibly good and free, and takes decent screenshots and short movies.
    Quote Originally Posted by Ranika
    I'm being assailed by a mental midget of ironically epic proportions. Quick as frozen molasses, this one. Sharp as a melted marble. It's disturbing. I've had conversations with a braying mule with more coherence.


  11. #11

    Default Re: Can someone give me a program to show my screenshots?

    That's what I don't understand. People say that you need to turn AA (Anti-Aliasing) off. Mine says: "No Anti-Aliasing" and I can't change that.

    I guess I'll have to download it.

  12. #12
    Lesbian Rebel Member Mikeus Caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ostrayliah
    Posts
    3,590

    Default Re: Can someone give me a program to show my screenshots?

    Hurrah, another convert...Colovion converted me, and now i convert you!! FRAPs will spread, like a (good) virus!!
    Quote Originally Posted by Ranika
    I'm being assailed by a mental midget of ironically epic proportions. Quick as frozen molasses, this one. Sharp as a melted marble. It's disturbing. I've had conversations with a braying mule with more coherence.


  13. #13

    Default Re: Can someone give me a program to show my screenshots?

    I'd recommend IRFANVIEW ( http://www.irfanview.com. )

    I've seen some of the FRAPS screens and it takes the whole screen including the pause box.

    Hence, I would say use the traditional Prnt Screen button first, then convert the TGA files to JPG using IRFANVIEW. It's an excellent viewer btw.
    Last edited by Quietus; 05-25-2005 at 04:32. Reason: fixed url

  14. #14
    Amanuensis Member pezhetairoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    South of Sabara
    Posts
    2,719

    Default Re: Can someone give me a program to show my screenshots?

    ah, but my screenshots aren't deposited in the tga folder... what's with that, does anyone know?


    EB DEVOTEE SINCE 2004

  15. #15

    Default Re: Can someone give me a program to show my screenshots?

    Quote Originally Posted by pezhetairoi
    ah, but my screenshots aren't deposited in the tga folder... what's with that, does anyone know?
    Maybe your Printscreen button isn't working or it is toggled off. Try changing the button by pressing F1.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO