Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Unlocking Sahara

  1. #1
    Ja mata, TosaInu Forum Administrator edyzmedieval's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Fortress of the Mountains
    Posts
    11,125

    Question Unlocking Sahara

    Well, I followed a guide posted in the Repository about unlocking Sahara..... I followed every step, checked and rechecked, and when I go to the select time, the Early Period is missing....

    Why?!
    Ja mata, TosaInu. You will forever be remembered.

    Proud

    Been to:

    Swords Made of Letters - 1938. The war is looming - and Alexandre Reythier does not have much time left to protect his country.

  2. #2
    The hair proves it... Senior Member EatYerGreens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Above the greengrocer's
    Posts
    851

    Default Re: Unlocking Sahara

    I'm putting together a mod to do some experimenting and this was on my list of additions too. I'll go through the tutorial myself and see if I get the same problem.

    Actually, I've made some unit_prod and build_prod changes already. It's a bad idea to change too many things at once before a test session, so I'll have to come back for this later.

    Here's what I've done so far.

    1) Copied the entire MTW:VI (with king-death patch applied) directory
    2) Pasted into the Total War folder and renamed the copy folder.
    3) Run Gnome editor to alter the unit/build prod files.
    4) No changes to startpos files yet.
    Last edited by EatYerGreens; 10-17-2005 at 17:22.

    EYG

    ________________________
             

  3. #3
    The hair proves it... Senior Member EatYerGreens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Above the greengrocer's
    Posts
    851

    Default Re: Unlocking Sahara

    Okay, I've been editing startpos and dicovered something worth looking at in your files.

    All the vital entries are in the form (brackets for clarity only)
    <Setsomething><colon><colon><TAB><sometimes more tabs><entries>

    The "Setsomething" words are all slightly different lengths. In the case of <SetNeighbours::>, the gap between the second colon and the start of the data is only about the width of a space character.

    At first I typed a space here...
    I had to go back and correct this by substituting a tab. I've no idea what difference it makes but the program may be set to seek tab characters as column seperators.

    The startpos file is inconsistent though. In one other place, there were 12-13 spaces after the label, one tab, then the data (tradeable goods and resources section).

    The way to tell them apart is to insert a tab and watch to see if the data text 'jumps' across to the next tab stop. Your cursor will also be at a tab stop but may appear to have only moved a short distance. It's tricky to describe but the gap between the cursor and the data text 'expands' after you've inserted a tab. What you just inserted is to the left of the cursor, so the thing 'expanding' is a character not typed by you. (I hope this makes sense).

    Anyway, simply backspace any excess tabs until the data entries align with the lines above/below.

    EYG

    ________________________
             

  4. #4
    The hair proves it... Senior Member EatYerGreens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Above the greengrocer's
    Posts
    851

    Default Re: Unlocking Sahara

    There is nothing in the Repository thread about <AddTitle::>

    I've no idea if its absence can trigger a crash or not but every other province in the game has one and I need to make this exactly like the rest in order to isolate the source of any bugs.

    Ungoverned status may affect province loyalty and other factors, too.


    I copy and pasted the line for Morocco's title and set the acumen attribute to zero. This title gives +2 loyalty and nothing else. My entry looks like this:-
    (Message editor will have stripped out the tabs)

    AddTitle:: ID_AFRICA "" +2 0 0 0 0 0 0
    Some titles have text between the inverted commas, others don't. Most of the neighbouring provinces are like this one.

    On closer inspection of
    Loc\Eng\DEFAULT_REGION_SPECIFIC.TXT
    I discovered an entry like this

    @{" of the Sahara"} //@{"Africa"}
    so it is safe to assume the game constructs the title - Duke, or Amir of the Sahara, as appropriate, by itself and the <""> part of the AddTitle:: command is for titles with unusual form to them (but adds to the list of things needing translation for non-English versions).

    If you wanted to make the title "Lord of the eternally blowing sands", then use the Addtitle:: line and set that string inside the quotes.

    EYG

    ________________________
             

  5. #5
    The hair proves it... Senior Member EatYerGreens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Above the greengrocer's
    Posts
    851

    Default Re: Unlocking Sahara

    Some optional changes.... (affect in-game messages only)

    Loc\Eng directory

    One occurence relevant to Sahara found in CHANGES.TXT

    string says "Saha" instead of "Sahara"

    Nine occurrences relevant to Sahara or ID_AFRICA found in DEFAULT_REGION_SPECIFIC.TXT

    stings say "Saha conquered/lost/relieved" etc. instead of "Sahara"

    Governor title will say "Amir of Saha", if not corrected, as the title string is affected too (included in my count).

    Time to do some testing now.

    EYG

    ________________________
             

  6. #6
    The hair proves it... Senior Member EatYerGreens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Above the greengrocer's
    Posts
    851

    Default Re: Unlocking Sahara

    I used AddBuilding:: in the startpos, to place a fort and port, just to see where the positions are. Looks like they picked Casablanca as the port location but I could find no significant towns where the castle is and I named it after a town much further east.

    The Atlas mountain range actually goes far deeper inland than the campain map portrays. The choice of battle map type in the border crossing settings seems to have been based more on the painting than the real world. I'm sorely tempted to change mine so all attacks on Sahara are heading into mountains, to give the Almos a fighting chance of staying alive well into the late stages of the game.

    I left the port and fort in place as a gift to the Almos and carried on playing. I also gave them hides as export goods and salt as a resource, just to nudge up their income. They have a ship permanently stationed in the Atlantic Coast sea region, maintaining the trade links well but this may have had something to do with me severing the land bridges to Granada and Cordoba! Keeping troop-movement lanes open helps preserve the trade links, it seems.

    I also set a farm income level, using the same figure as in the thread in the Repository. Not that I think a zero setting would be enough to cause a crash, or anything, but the AI will dutifully build its farm upgrades on the province and get nothing in return.

    Sahara does make a significant strategic change in the game. The Almos are no longer stuck in the pipe down which Spain's crusades run. They now have a bolt-hole, where they can let the things go past, then conquer back any temporarily lost lands.

    I got through nearly 200 game turns (-ian command line switch and bursts of autoplay, with AI in command of all factions) before picking up a ship piece finally triggered a CTD, so I reckon the Sahara code is pretty solid. Both Spain and the Almos are still slugging it out, well into the High era. Sahara itself has quite some level of culture to it, as well.

    edyz, I should add that I hand-typed all the changes, using the thread instructions as a guide and did NOT cut and paste from the thread to my modded file. If you have a backup version from before you made the Sahara changes, use that and retype everything again.

    I've items which the writer of the guide either omitted to mention or never bothered with at all, yet Sahara worked okay for him. I've only done this to be thourough and hoping others will find these posts useful. I don't see it as being the reason why mine worked and yours didn't.

    Let us know if you get yours working.

    EYG

    ________________________
             

  7. #7
    The hair proves it... Senior Member EatYerGreens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Above the greengrocer's
    Posts
    851

    Default Re: Unlocking Sahara

    I had second thoughts and finally reopened the landbridge from Cordoba to Morocco (but not Granada-Morocco), for a couple of reasons.

    1) If Spain selects Morocco as a Crusade target, it has to fight right around the world to the holy land, then across North Africa, east to west, and doesn't have a hope of succeeding. Likely the Byzantines and other Muslim factions would deny it passage without a fight first. Crusade launch declares war and, provided the Almos have any ships and they are in the right places, the blockade situation will prevent the Spanish from getting it across the Straits of Gibraltar. It occurs to me that the landbridges were put here in the first place to give them a path to the holy land which didn't involve having to cross Europe, potentially being blocked by European factions hostile to them, for whatever reason.

    2) Similarly, the Almos may find it impossible to ship troops from Africa to Spain, to prepare for the arrival of a crusade (or a conventional invasion attempt) because of the blockading situation.

    Having reopened the bridges and restarted the campaign, the HRE launched a crusade to Morocco a few turns ago (1180s). They usually lack fleets at this stage but, even if they had them, blockading would still prevent their arrival by sea.

    I closed the Flanders-Wessex bridge but it now occurs to me the same problem applies. I'm not sure whether the AI will realise that a crusade launched against Wessex, Mercia etc is doomed to fail. In the time it would take to establish fleets (for a faction lacking the 'trader' personality type) and gain naval superiority in the channel, most of the stuck crusaders will have deserted.

    EYG

    ________________________
             

  8. #8
    Ja mata, TosaInu Forum Administrator edyzmedieval's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Fortress of the Mountains
    Posts
    11,125

    Default Re: Unlocking Sahara

    Wow....

    The coffee exhausted man works for you. I have up MTW Modding long time ago, for RTW modding...

    But, after I finish the RTW Byzantium TW mod, the MTW mod will be done....
    Ja mata, TosaInu. You will forever be remembered.

    Proud

    Been to:

    Swords Made of Letters - 1938. The war is looming - and Alexandre Reythier does not have much time left to protect his country.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO