Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: CTD's in mod using FN_FREE factions

  1. #1
    warning- plot loss in progress Senior Member barocca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    (*disclaimer* - reality may or may not exist, in some societies reality is a crime, punishable by life)
    Posts
    5,341

    Default CTD's in mod using FN_FREE factions

    i have one of grells old mods here

    the first crusade

    he made it for VI, but used the fn_free factions

    all seems to be well and good right up till you go to battle
    certain units crash the game and i cannot for the life of me figure out why
    (it only affects his new factions)
    IE:
    archers- good

    urban militia - crash
    mounted sergeant - crash
    militia sergeant - crash

    the unit prod, build prod and startpos files are here
    first crusade

    i am hoping this is a simple problem, i'd like to upload the mod working, not crashing
    B.
    Last edited by barocca; 07-06-2005 at 08:47.
    The winds that blows -
    ask them, which leaf on the tree
    will be next to go.

  2. #2
    Boondock Saint Senior Member The Blind King of Bohemia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    4,294

    Default Re: CTD's in mod using FN_FREE factions

    Its the old facshields problem. You have to duplicate the 8 folders with facshield units in them and rename them Custom0-7. Then go into the Crusader Unit Prod and make sure ALL units that fed from the original folders now feed from this one. Grell made this before Lysander came up with the solution. Grell was one of the best, damn shame we don't see him round here anymore.

  3. #3
    warning- plot loss in progress Senior Member barocca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    (*disclaimer* - reality may or may not exist, in some societies reality is a crime, punishable by life)
    Posts
    5,341

    Default Re: CTD's in mod using FN_FREE factions

    you are going to have to explain that to me again

    how do i feed the units to the custom facshield folders?

    and do i also have to duplicate the textures/men/sillyplarsh folders into custom folders?

    IF SO, how the heck do i get Crusaders_unit_prod to NOT cause it's own ctd when i try to load the game?

    you see i thought the fac shields may have something to do with it

    so i duped the textures/men/sillyplarsh folders into custom folders
    but when i changed mountedsergeants to point at custom1 i got a wobbly error and CTD on game start (or was that because that unit did not have a facshield folder also named custom1 ?)

    B.

    (if i remember rightly it was "type not recognised")
    Last edited by barocca; 07-06-2005 at 12:35.
    The winds that blows -
    ask them, which leaf on the tree
    will be next to go.

  4. #4
    Crusading historian Member cegorach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2,523

    Default Re: CTD's in mod using FN_FREE factions

    I wonder it the problem is connected to the facshields... If it is I wonder if by eliminating certain pieces of animations it is possible to avoid CTDs ?

  5. #5
    Boondock Saint Senior Member The Blind King of Bohemia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    4,294

    Default Re: CTD's in mod using FN_FREE factions

    Are you using VI Barocca? The folders have to be Custom0, Custom1, etc. The folders with problems are PlateS, PlateCav, Peasant, ChainHlm, HlPlArSH, MsHelm, MKnight and LArmWCav I believe.

    The FacShield folders themselves don't need to be touched at all.

  6. #6
    Crusading historian Member cegorach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2,523

    Default Re: CTD's in mod using FN_FREE factions

    Only Custom0-7 and not Custom 8 or 9 BKB ?

  7. #7
    Boondock Saint Senior Member The Blind King of Bohemia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    4,294

    Default Re: CTD's in mod using FN_FREE factions

    Custom 8 and 9 are free. All 10 would have been free otherwise.

  8. #8
    Crusading historian Member cegorach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2,523

    Default Re: CTD's in mod using FN_FREE factions

    I know, but does it mean that I can't place the CTD causing BIFs in Custom 8-9 instead of let's say Custom 0 and 1 ?

    Do I have to use them not the other Customs, I thought it doesn't matter which ones Customs I use as long as they are Customs

  9. #9
    Boondock Saint Senior Member The Blind King of Bohemia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    4,294

    Default Re: CTD's in mod using FN_FREE factions

    Oh yeah it probably would be ok.

  10. #10
    warning- plot loss in progress Senior Member barocca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    (*disclaimer* - reality may or may not exist, in some societies reality is a crime, punishable by life)
    Posts
    5,341

    Default Re: CTD's in mod using FN_FREE factions

    oki

    duplicated folder LArmWCav
    renamed it Custom0
    renamed the lbm and bif files to Custom0
    edited mounted sergeant entry in unit prod from LArmWCav to Custom0

    load game
    error message
    description label is unknown: column 27 row 109 Custom0


    edited mounted sergeant entry in unit prod from LArmWCav to CUSTOM0

    game loads!!

    now to test the unit!
    Last edited by barocca; 07-06-2005 at 19:32.
    The winds that blows -
    ask them, which leaf on the tree
    will be next to go.

  11. #11
    warning- plot loss in progress Senior Member barocca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    (*disclaimer* - reality may or may not exist, in some societies reality is a crime, punishable by life)
    Posts
    5,341

    Default Re: CTD's in mod using FN_FREE factions

    oki that worked

    folders

    PlateCav : LArmWCav : HlPlArSH : ChainHlm : Peasant : PlateS : Mknight : : MSHelm


    FOUND A GENERAL BUG
    ChivalricManAtArms, their facshield folder is misnamed!!
    it IS ChivalricMenAtArms is should be ChivalricManAtArms!!!
    FeudalManAtArms
    their folder is also misnamed Men

    B.
    The winds that blows -
    ask them, which leaf on the tree
    will be next to go.

  12. #12
    warning- plot loss in progress Senior Member barocca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    (*disclaimer* - reality may or may not exist, in some societies reality is a crime, punishable by life)
    Posts
    5,341

    Default Re: CTD's in mod using FN_FREE factions

    Grells Mod is still unstable

    but the facshield fix works quite nicely in MTW-VI standard

    here's what CMAA and FMAA look like with their correct facshields



    now to get back to grells mod...
    B.
    The winds that blows -
    ask them, which leaf on the tree
    will be next to go.

  13. #13
    Ja mata, TosaInu Forum Administrator edyzmedieval's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Fortress of the Mountains
    Posts
    11,234

    Default Re: CTD's in mod using FN_FREE factions

    Quote Originally Posted by barocca

    FOUND A GENERAL BUG
    ChivalricManAtArms, their facshield folder is misnamed!!
    it IS ChivalricMenAtArms is should be ChivalricManAtArms!!!
    FeudalManAtArms
    their folder is also misnamed Men

    B.
    It's not a bug.... It's named plurally because it counts as a whole unit, not as a single man.....
    Ja mata, TosaInu. You will forever be remembered.

    Proud

    Been to:

    Swords Made of Letters - 1938. The war is looming in France - and Alexandre Reythier does not have much time left to protect his country. A novel set before the war.

    A Painted Shield of Honour - 1313. Templar Knights in France are in grave danger. Can they be saved?

  14. #14
    warning- plot loss in progress Senior Member barocca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    (*disclaimer* - reality may or may not exist, in some societies reality is a crime, punishable by life)
    Posts
    5,341

    Default Re: CTD's in mod using FN_FREE factions

    it IS a bug, because the units are mAn in unit_prod,
    and mEn in facshields,

    the misnamed facshield folders cannot be "found" by the game,
    causing the facshields to NOT display

    renaming the facshield folder to mAn gives the units their shields

    B.


    Grells Mod is stable in campaign, unstable in Custom Battle - hitting the back button from the unit selection panel causes a CTD

    any clues??
    The winds that blows -
    ask them, which leaf on the tree
    will be next to go.

  15. #15
    Boondock Saint Senior Member The Blind King of Bohemia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    4,294

    Default Re: CTD's in mod using FN_FREE factions

    Sounds familiar. Has he added any new units? Do they all have review panel pics?

    If not, does he have shields for all his new factions?

  16. #16
    warning- plot loss in progress Senior Member barocca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    (*disclaimer* - reality may or may not exist, in some societies reality is a crime, punishable by life)
    Posts
    5,341

    Default Re: CTD's in mod using FN_FREE factions

    as far as i can tell he has "renamed" using the names.txt
    (where the game uses name "x", but displays name "y")

    he has added complete new strategic units

    i will have to go look and check all his new factions have shields (one faction was missing the grey shield, fixed that already)

    reviewe panel pics,
    seeing he is using internal names for his units they should all be there

    another thing i will have to check out



    but IIRC this was caused by something else...
    (it sounds so darn familiar...)

    off to sleep, looong day at work tomorrow

    cheers,
    B.
    The winds that blows -
    ask them, which leaf on the tree
    will be next to go.

  17. #17
    warning- plot loss in progress Senior Member barocca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    (*disclaimer* - reality may or may not exist, in some societies reality is a crime, punishable by life)
    Posts
    5,341

    Default Re: CTD's in mod using FN_FREE factions

    all factions have shields,
    although they have the grey spotting around the edges,
    i seem to be having trouble getting rid of the grey spotting??


    as far as i can tell all units have review panel icons


    a further event (as well as custom battle problems,)

    In a Campaign, if you shuffle too many units around when sorting reinforcements on the "go to battle" screen you can CTD,

    sorting them on the battle map during deployment is ok


    advice on the grey spotting around the shields,
    and on possible cases for custom battle "go back" and sorting reinforcement CTD's
    much appreciated

    B.
    The winds that blows -
    ask them, which leaf on the tree
    will be next to go.

  18. #18
    The hair proves it... Senior Member EatYerGreens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Above the greengrocer's
    Posts
    851

    Default Re: CTD's in mod using FN_FREE factions

    Quote Originally Posted by barocca
    FOUND A GENERAL BUG
    ChivalricManAtArms, their facshield folder is misnamed!!
    it IS ChivalricMenAtArms is should be ChivalricManAtArms!!!
    FeudalManAtArms
    their folder is also misnamed Men

    B.
    I did a double-take and thought you'd found a bug in the original game!!

    I presume you mean this bug is specific to the mod under discussion?

    Now, I dunno if this is any help but doesn't NAMES.TXT contain pairs of lists where both the singular and plural forms are tagged to various labels, so that in game messages come out gramatically correct?

    (I had to go look at it again and found these).
    ....
    ["ChivalricManAtArms_Singular"] {"Chivalric Man-At-Arms"}
    ....
    ["ChivalricManAtArms_Plural"] {"Chivalric Men-At-Arms"}

    On second thoughts, this isn't relevant to the problem.

    What you found has revealed a potential pit-trap whereby a subtle mis-type on a folder name can disconnect a unitprod entry from what it's supposed to point at, causing errors and crashes. What I've mentioned is only dotting I's and crossing T's in getting the descriptive text in the game to work properly. I wonder if adding a new unit but forgetting to amend the text entries also causes crashes?

    Also, remember how unit names appear in battles, when you hover cursor over a unit - I wonder if that links to NAMES.TXT entries? Next time I have a unit down to one man, I'll take a closer look at its descriptive text - does it say MEN or MAN....?

    EYG

    ________________________
             

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO