Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
[…] 6. #6
    "'elp! I'm bein' repressed!" Senior Member Aenlic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    The live music capital of the world.
    Posts
    1,583

    Default Re: A Supreme Court Hamdan Guide

    Quote Originally Posted by Crazed Rabbit
    Gee, could that be so they wouldn't be able to use government evidence for nefarious puposes? And their lawyers were allowed to be present at all times. It's happened before in racketeering cases.

    Crazed Rabbit
    Uniform Code of Military Justice
    Title 10, Subtitle A, Part II, Chapter 47
    Subchapter VII, § 839 (b)

    "(b) When the members of a court-martial deliberate or vote, only the members may be present. All other proceedings, including any other consultation of the members of the court with counsel or the military judge, shall be made a part of the record and shall be in the presence of the accused, the defense counsel, the trial counsel, and, in cases in which a military judge has been detailed to the court, the military judge."

    The SCOTUS made it very clear that the Bush administration did not show reasonable cause for not using the UCMJ for the creation of a military court.