Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Simple question about a function

  1. #1
    Member Member Obese Ninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St.Louis, MO, USA
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I know... easy question, but i haven't played in a long time and forgot. How do I Reinforce my units that have taken losses on the strat map? I remember doing it before, and i can't find the answer it the book.

    example: YS has 23 men, another YS unit has 34 men in the same province. How do i make them 1 YS unit 57 men strong?

  2. #2
    Barbarian of the north Member Magraev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    929

    Default

    Easy one:

    grab one of them and drag it onto the picture of the other unit in the panel beneath the main screen. Easyly done if you combine them under one banner first.
    Nope - no sig what so ever.

  3. #3
    Member Member Obese Ninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St.Louis, MO, USA
    Posts
    5

    Default

    As u said, i did... the only problem is that they still stay apart. One unit lended no men to the other. This has to be a mistake I'm makeing, but I have no idea what it is.
    And thanks for responding.

  4. #4
    Barbarian of the north Member Magraev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    929

    Default

    OK - lets take it slow.

    1. make sure the number of men does not exceed your size limit (ie most often 60). This means, that 25 and 35 is ok, but 45 and 16 is not.
    2. also make sure the units are the same type (duh)
    3. combine the two units under one banner. Most often this alone combines the units, but I'm not sure of the mechanics.
    4. click your new armys banner, so you can see the two decimated armies in the panel below the map-screen.
    5. click-and-drag one unit on top of the other.

    [This message has been edited by Magraev (edited 03-08-2001).]
    Nope - no sig what so ever.

  5. #5
    Member Member Obese Ninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St.Louis, MO, USA
    Posts
    5

    Default

    See I've done this and it still doesn't work... I've played before(last year) and thought I just forgot how, now i'm thinking it's some kind of bug... but then why haven't i seen others posting this same problem. I'm going to reinstall without patch and see if it works, thanks for responding to a foolishly easy question.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Senior Member Dark Phoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Perth, WA, Australia
    Posts
    2,749

    Default

    I would try reinstalling both the game and the patch. If not try posting in the tech area which is where this should of gone I think.

    ------------------
    DoragonPhoenix of the Clan Doragon
    DP is correct - Shiro

  7. #7
    Barbarian of the north Member Magraev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    929

    Default

    Hey Obese don't sweat it - everybody has a quota of stupid questions to ask before ppl get pissed off - you haven't used yours up yet, but plz no more questions about merging units - ok

    I've asked my fair share of dumb questions in the past let me tell you.
    Nope - no sig what so ever.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Senior Member Shiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    New York City, USA
    Posts
    2,993

    Default

    Don't worry not everyone is a born expert like me.

    [This message has been edited by Shiro (edited 03-08-2001).]
    "Everything Shiro said sounds good to me."
    -Solypsist
    "Catiline is the one with the black rag and Shiro is erm...the other one..."
    -Tosa

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO