Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Cannot retrain ships..

  1. #1
    Member Member Riman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    13

    Question Cannot retrain ships..

    Hello,
    can anyone help me with this:
    Sometimes I simply can not retrain my damaged ships .. I can select them for retraining but in the next turn they are just the same and in the next again etc.
    Is it a bug?

  2. #2
    Liar and Trickster Senior Member Andres's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    In my own skin.
    Posts
    13,205

    Default Re: Cannot retrain ships..

    Are the ships to retrain the first units in your recruiting queue?

    If you are training other units in that city and the ships to retrain are planned after them, you will first train the fresh units before you start to retrain the ships and thus you'll have to wait x turns before you start to retrain the ship (x = the number of units to recruit before the units to retrain).
    Andres is our Lord and Master and could strike us down with thunderbolts or beer cans at any time. ~Askthepizzaguy

    Ja mata, TosaInu

  3. #3
    Date Harumune Member Herakleitos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Koninkrijk der Nederlanden
    Posts
    164

    Default Re: Cannot retrain ships..

    How large is your fleet? I remember that I could not retrain ships if they were fully stacked. I don't know whether or not this is still bugged in the latest patch...

    Hope this helps. H.
    'ho polemos pater pantoon'

  4. #4
    Praeparet bellum Member Quillan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,109

    Default Re: Cannot retrain ships..

    Is the city under siege at the time? You can't retrain during a siege either, even though the port may not be blockaded.
    Age and treachery will defeat youth and skill every time.

  5. #5
    Wrathchild Member GreatEmperor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Susteren, Limburg, Netherlands
    Posts
    194

    Default Re: Cannot retrain ships..

    hmm Andres, I don't believe that's true. retraining doesn't take a turn so it always will be first, but it doesn't take a turn for an other unit
    Veni Vidi Vici - Julius Caesar
    I came, I saw, I conquered - Jay Z
    I'd rather be the leader of a small Gallic village than be the second man of Rome - Julius Caesar.
    Quintili Vare, legiones redde - Caesar Augustus

  6. #6
    Vote: Sasaki Member ByzantineKnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Decomposing on Seon
    Posts
    1,247

    Smile Re: Cannot retrain ships..

    Quote Originally Posted by GreatEmperor
    hmm Andres, I don't believe that's true. retraining doesn't take a turn so it always will be first, but it doesn't take a turn for an other unit
    No, he is correct, it all depends on how you arange your retraining queue.
    RIP Tosa, I can't believe you are gone, but we will never forget you

  7. #7
    Member Member Riman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: Cannot retrain ships..

    Quote Originally Posted by Herakleitos
    How large is your fleet? I remember that I could not retrain ships if they were fully stacked. I don't know whether or not this is still bugged in the latest patch...

    Hope this helps. H.

    Yes usually it happens when they are fully stacked, but I think once it happens it doesn´t help when I put few away..

    I must try it out tonight..

    thank you people..

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO