Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How to get the AI to attack me!?

  1. #1
    Member Member akinkhoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    29

    Default How to get the AI to attack me!?

    right now, I am trying to capture Venice from Milan.
    my seiging force is around 800 spearmen, the king (newly crowns, 8 star, 2 sliver) and heir (4 star, 3 bronze).
    this pretty lame force sit on the only bridge outside venice.

    their king (or whatever, 3 star) sits in the city with only 300 men.
    however a 1300 strong army lead by 2 generals (2 star and 1 star) sandwich my force. they attack resulting in:

    Big Venice Army ---> me (on the bridge) <--- Venice's Garrison

    Ok, so i setup my forces with 3 spearmen and 2 bodyguard unit facing Venice.
    the rest are position to choke the bridge long enough for my generals to deal with the king before turning back to the main threat.

    i start the battle with everything going as plan. the main army charge across the bridge with light calvary and some knights. and my generals were routing the venice king. i quickly rush my general to both sides of the bridge and charge them in. a full rout of the enemies' cavalry followed (a bit faster than i expected)

    but something i did not expect. their infantry and generals just sat there on the other side. because i play without time limit; i must rout them all, which i can't because of the lovely pike wall they stick on the bridge and i lack bowmen of any kind. (stupid no?) hence i am left without a way to finish the battle... hmm

    is there anyway to get the attacking AI, to attack?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Senior Member Barkhorn1x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Miami, FL, USA
    Posts
    1,056

    Default Re: How to get the AI to attack me!?

    Quote Originally Posted by akinkhoo
    is there anyway to get the attacking AI, to attack?
    Wait for the upcoming patch from CA.



    Serously, this is the passive AI bug - it has been acknowledged by CA and will be fixed in the pending patch.

    To me, this bug - and the "seige lag bug" are by far the most annoying glitches, hopefully the patch will squash them both.

    Barkhorn.
    Last edited by Barkhorn1x; 12-02-2006 at 19:37.
    "Après moi le déluge"

  3. #3
    Village special needs person Member Kobal2fr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    914

    Default Re: How to get the AI to attack me!?

    Quick and dirty : make a mistake. Any strategical mistake glaring enough (lone unit far from the main force, unsupported missiles etc...) will usually prompt the AI to try and exploit it.

    Or you can just use your generals as bait : walk them to the enemy, then quickly turn back when they move, as spears will usually try and charge static cav.

    If still they won't move... well, you have heavy cav versus unmoving footmen, charge their backs and be done with it :)
    Anything wrong ? Blame it on me. I'm the French.

  4. #4
    Member Member akinkhoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: How to get the AI to attack me!?

    a bug huh.... i was thinking the AI was wield...

    actually all the troop movement including mine look weird, they don't seem to advance in line once in combat like they did in previous games. i develop a taste to run into enemy then click attack to keep my men together!

    guess i will have to wait for a patch.... all this after the long wait for the game...

  5. #5
    Senior Member Senior Member Forward Observer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Little Rock, Arkansas,USof A
    Posts
    1,138

    Default Re: How to get the AI to attack me!?

    Missile troops and Artillery---never leave home without them! In other words it is alway advantageous to bring along a gun to a knife fight

    Seriously, the ballista as modeled in M2TW are like Medieval RPG's. With mobility, consistent accuracy, and the fire option they are the workhorse of every army I create.

    If the A.I. is truely passive, why not take advantage of it and blow the crap out of their army

    A single 2 ballistae unit used correctly can eliminate an entire command unit and they are perfect for bridge work. You can even use them in the middle of a bridge if the range to the other side is too far. You have to command them to a point on the other side and then halt them on the bridge when they acquire range. Just be sure to send a melee unit with them for protection.

    Other than a sacrifice as Kobal2fr mentioned, you may have no other choice now.


    My signature says it all.
    Artillery adds dignity to what would otherwise be a vulgar brawl.

  6. #6
    Augustus Sempronius Member StoneCold's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Some where in Asia Minor scouting.
    Posts
    337

    Default Re: How to get the AI to attack me!?

    Quote Originally Posted by Barkhorn1x
    Wait for the upcoming patch from CA.



    Serously, this is the passive AI bug - it has been acknowledged by CA and will be fixed in the pending patch.

    To me, this bug - and the "seige lag bug" are by far the most annoying glitches, hopefully the patch will squash them both.

    Barkhorn.
    Hmm, why do you say this is the passive bug? From what I understand this is smart thinking on the AI. It has less troops now and a good defensive position, although they are the attacking faction, with no time limit if they don't leave the battlefield they can force the player's stack off the bridge map. Right?

  7. #7

    Default Re: How to get the AI to attack me!?

    This is one of the reasons for the last minute change prior to the game going gold.

    An example. A unit in the city square being peppered by archers and refusing to go out and meet them.

    Well it's alot easier for them to stay in the city square rather than going OUT and meet them on the open field or in this case take the bait.

    This is why I use time limits, so the battles don't go too long and forces the AI to make a move.

    Though I still feel that it's way too passive in some cases.

  8. #8
    Member Member Brighdaasa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    168

    Default Re: How to get the AI to attack me!?

    It's definitely a bug, as the ai are the attackers in this case, so they should attack. If they're not programmed to attack when the ai is the attacking side, they would always lose on account of the timer running out. This obviously creates problems when playing without the timer.
    I had the same thing happen to me, even charging my cav into them wouldn't lure the enemy across the bridge, luckily my army still could retreat without the army vanishing.

  9. #9

    Default Re: How to get the AI to attack me!?

    Playing as the English, I've found a sure fire way to get the French to attack any city or castle I have on the continent.

    All ya gotta do is have an alliance with them. Seems that in France "alliance" translates to "burn my towns, please".

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO