Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Problem With shogun

  1. #1

    Default Problem With shogun

    Hi
    I bought recently Total War: Eras. I have huge problems with running Shogun. In some point of game, when the map is displayed Windows alert box shows up saying that Iím running debugger (and there is something about WinICE/SoftICE) If itís because Iím working with Win XP?
    Could you help me, please?
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Arrogant Ashigaru Moderator Ludens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    8,995
    Blog Entries
    1

    Lightbulb Re: Problem With shogun

    My version of S:TW works fine on Windows XP, so I don't think that's the problem. I've posted your query in the Apothecary. That's our tech help forum.

    Welcome to the Org, BTW .
    Last edited by Ludens; 12-09-2006 at 23:12.
    Looking for a good read? Visit the Library!

  3. #3
    Weird Organism Senior Member Drisos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Chushingura
    Posts
    3,610

    Default Re: Problem With shogun

    Never heard of this problem, I think.

    Good luck!

    And welcome!
    - Chu - Gi - Makoto - Rei - Jin - Yu - Meiyo -

  4. #4

    Default Re: Problem With shogun

    Hi
    I bought recently Total War: Eras. I have huge problems with running Shogun. In some point of game, when the map is displayed Windows alert box shows up saying that Iím running debugger (and there is something about WinICE/SoftICE) If itís because Iím working with Win XP?
    Could you help me, please?
    Thank you

    I experience the same problem, any news?

  5. #5
    Weird Organism Senior Member Drisos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Chushingura
    Posts
    3,610

    Default Re: Problem With shogun

    Hi

    I think you can solve this by using win98 compatibility mode.

    To do this, find your shogun main folder. right click the shortcut, select properties. in that menu you should be able to enable something like 'run in win98 compatibility mode'.

    If that doesn't help, there may be more things to try.

    btw, welcome to the .org!
    - Chu - Gi - Makoto - Rei - Jin - Yu - Meiyo -

  6. #6
    Charge Men............Retreat! Member The Foolish Horseman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    The Former Republic of GBB
    Posts
    631

    Default Re: Problem With shogun

    Shoulander, i too bough TW eras and my shogun works fine in xp

    try disabling firewall and turning off av software




    IN Total War I Trust!!

    The Foolish Horseman, previously known as GBB







  7. #7

    Post Re: Problem With shogun

    Hi subzerolem and Shoulander,
    Perhaps this great thread could help you. Good luck, cheers!
    Dawn is nature's way of telling you to go back to bed

  8. #8

    Default Re: Problem With shogun

    Hi. I JUST solved this very problem a few minutes ago. The search function lead me to this thread which lead me here.

    A little translation (the thread is in German) lead me to the ultimate solution, assuming you happen to have Nero on your computer. If not, I don't know.

    Anyway, in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\DSFilter there should be a file named NeVideo.ax. Simply rename this file and the error should magically disappear.

    I certainly hope this helps.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO