Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: More than 1 Cathedral: No Bishops?

  1. #1
    Clan Takiyama Senior Member R'as al Ghul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    ignores routers who aren't elite
    Posts
    2,554

    Default More than 1 Cathedral: No Bishops?

    When I built my first Cathedral the Priests produced there were Bishops and had higher Piety. I've several Huge Cathedrals and normal Cathedrals now but I don't get any Bishops.
    Is this intended? Is the Bishop production limited to one special Cathedral and I'm producing in the wrong one? I honestly can't remember where my first one was build.


    R'as

    Singleplayer: Download beta_8
    Multiplayer: Download beta_5.All.in.1
    I'll build a mountain of corpses - Ogami Itto, Lone Wolf & Cub
    Sometimes standing up for your friends means killing a whole lot of people - Sin City, by Frank Miller

  2. #2
    Ricardus Insanusaum Member Bob the Insane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    1,911

    Default Re: More than 1 Cathedral: No Bishops?

    Hmmm...

    this is detmined by the Priest level trait:

    Code:
    Trait PriestLevel
        Characters priest
    
        Level Bishop
            Description Bishop_desc
            EffectsDescription Bishop_effects_desc
            Threshold  1 
    
            Effect Piety  1 
            Effect Level  1 
    
        Level Cardinal
            Description Cardinal_desc
            EffectsDescription Cardinal_effects_desc
            Threshold  2 
    
            Effect Piety  1 
            Effect Level  2 
            Effect HeresyImmunity  1
    The only triggers that effect this are:

    Code:
    Trigger priestinit4
        WhenToTest AgentCreated
    
        Condition AgentType = priest
              and SettlementBuildingExists = cathedral
              and Trait PriestLevel = 0
    
        Affects PriestLevel  1  Chance  100
    
    ;------------------------------------------
    Trigger cardinalinit1
        WhenToTest CardinalPromoted
    
        Condition Trait PriestLevel = 1
    
        Affects PriestLevel  1  Chance  100 
    
    ;------------------------------------------
    Trigger cardinalinit2
        WhenToTest CardinalPromoted
    
        Condition Trait PriestLevel = 0
    
        Affects PriestLevel  2  Chance  100
    So it appears if you train a priest where you have a Cathedral you should always get a Bishop. And there is no way for an esisting Priest to get prompted to become a Bishop (should be easy to mod in if you like though).

    I would guess this mean a Huge Cathedral only gets you a regular Priest - bug?

    Additional:

    Oh and just to make things more complicated I notced these traits:

    Code:
    ;------------------------------------------
    Trait Bishop
        Characters priest
        Hidden
    
        Level A_Bishop
            Description A_Bishop_desc
            EffectsDescription A_Bishop_effects_desc
            Threshold  1 
    
            Effect Piety  1 
            Effect Level  1 
    
    
    
    ;------------------------------------------
    Trait Cardinal
        Characters priest
        Hidden
    
        Level PriestToCardinal
            Description PriestToCardinal_desc
            EffectsDescription PriestToCardinal_effects_desc
            Threshold  1 
    
            Effect Piety  1 
            Effect Level  2 
            Effect HeresyImmunity  1 
    
        Level BishopToCardinal
            Description BishopToCardinal_desc
            EffectsDescription BishopToCardinal_effects_desc
            Threshold  2 
    
            Effect Piety  1 
            Effect Level  1 
            Effect HeresyImmunity  1
    But there are no trigger that effect them? Unused??
    Last edited by Bob the Insane; 12-08-2006 at 10:52.

  3. #3
    Clan Takiyama Senior Member R'as al Ghul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    ignores routers who aren't elite
    Posts
    2,554

    Default Re: More than 1 Cathedral: No Bishops?

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob the Insane
    Code:
    Trigger priestinit4
        WhenToTest AgentCreated
    
        Condition AgentType = priest
              and SettlementBuildingExists = cathedral
              and Trait PriestLevel = 0
    
        Affects PriestLevel  1  Chance  100
    So it appears if you train a priest where you have a Cathedral you should always get a Bishop.
    I would guess this mean a Huge Cathedral only gets you a regular Priest - bug?
    Yes, to me it looks as if a Huge Cathedral only produces Priests.
    Also, the Cathedral only produces a Bishop if the produced Priest has Piety=0. I could imagine that other factors influence my Priest production and makes them spawn at piety=1. If that is so, my whole Bishop production is broken.

    Seems like a bug.

    Singleplayer: Download beta_8
    Multiplayer: Download beta_5.All.in.1
    I'll build a mountain of corpses - Ogami Itto, Lone Wolf & Cub
    Sometimes standing up for your friends means killing a whole lot of people - Sin City, by Frank Miller

  4. #4

    Default Re: More than 1 Cathedral: No Bishops?

    Could we mod in an 'Archbishop' trait for Huge cathedrals?
    Vignettes: England, France and the Holy Roman Empire.

    Details (mini-vignettes): Dominions 3

  5. #5

    Default Re: More than 1 Cathedral: No Bishops?

    There is a guild .. theologist if i remember .. whitch adds +1 pietry to your priest on lev 1 can be upgradet to lev 3 ... should be + 3 ... build your catedral here / the huge one / should help ..
    "One who knows the enemy and knows himself will not be in danger in a hundred battles.
    One who does not know the enemy but knows himself will sometimes win, sometimes lose.
    One who does not know the enemy and does not know himself will be in danger in every battle."

  6. #6
    Confiscator of Swords Member dopp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    702

    Default Re: More than 1 Cathedral: No Bishops?

    It's most likely a typo. Just change the check line to:

    "and SettlementBuildingExists >= cathedral"

    Then anything larger than a cathedral will produce bishops.

  7. #7
    Magister Vitae Senior Member Kraxis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Frederiksberg, Denmark
    Posts
    7,129

    Default Re: More than 1 Cathedral: No Bishops?

    Quote Originally Posted by dopp
    It's most likely a typo. Just change the check line to:

    "and SettlementBuildingExists >= cathedral"

    Then anything larger than a cathedral will produce bishops.
    Yeah... remember a whole load of that kind of messed up traits in Rome, and the current Bad Taxman now.

    Archbishop should be easy. Just another level before Cardinal comes along. I guess the Archbishop could be immune to herecy? Otherwise he might become too pious and thus make Archbishop instant Cardinals (I have had a few of that kind among the bishops already).
    You may not care about war, but war cares about you!


  8. #8

    Default Re: More than 1 Cathedral: No Bishops?

    Quote Originally Posted by dopp
    It's most likely a typo. Just change the check line to:

    "and SettlementBuildingExists >= cathedral"

    Then anything larger than a cathedral will produce bishops.
    How one can do that? Which file should be modified?

  9. #9
    Magister Vitae Senior Member Kraxis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Frederiksberg, Denmark
    Posts
    7,129

    Default Re: More than 1 Cathedral: No Bishops?

    You can't yet...
    You may not care about war, but war cares about you!


  10. #10

    Default Re: More than 1 Cathedral: No Bishops?

    Quote Originally Posted by Kraxis
    You can't yet...
    That's what I thought. Thus I was surprised by the advice.

  11. #11
    Magister Vitae Senior Member Kraxis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Frederiksberg, Denmark
    Posts
    7,129

    Default Re: More than 1 Cathedral: No Bishops?

    Well, there is a modchanger somewhere that lets you change stuff, but it isn't the easiest as far as I ahve heard, so I advice people to wait for the unpacker.
    You may not care about war, but war cares about you!


  12. #12
    Member Member dismal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    404

    Default Re: More than 1 Cathedral: No Bishops?

    Quote Originally Posted by R'as al Ghul
    When I built my first Cathedral the Priests produced there were Bishops and had higher Piety. I've several Huge Cathedrals and normal Cathedrals now but I don't get any Bishops.
    Same issue. Have probably built at least 10-12 cathedrals, and think I only ever got one Bishop right after the first one I built.

    Part of this I imagine is that I tend to train priests closer to the front, and the cathedrals are more common in the old section of my empire.

  13. #13
    Praeparet bellum Member Quillan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,109

    Default Re: More than 1 Cathedral: No Bishops?

    I get bishops from any catholic cathedral I build, but only priests from huge cathedrals. I did have an issue where I took a city from another catholic faction that already had a cathedral in it, built a priest and didn't get a bishop, but after that it started working. I had 8-10 cathedrals in my Spanish campaign and could create bishops in any of them. I generally restricted it to just one of three, though. One had a Theologians Guild in it so they came out better there, and the other two were in places where when I needed a priest, I needed it NOW and not 10 turns from now.
    Age and treachery will defeat youth and skill every time.

  14. #14
    Confiscator of Swords Member dopp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    702

    Default Re: More than 1 Cathedral: No Bishops?

    If you are brave enough to try a modswitch, you can play with a modded game. I've been fixing stuff the whole of last week.

  15. #15
    Member Member Aks K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    North of Swęboz
    Posts
    30

    Default Re: More than 1 Cathedral: No Bishops?

    Quote Originally Posted by dopp
    If you are brave enough to try a modswitch, you can play with a modded game. I've been fixing stuff the whole of last week.
    Indeed! This is they way to go - atm. BTW - you don't need to be brave - just get the files from this thread: https://forums.totalwar.org/vb/showthread.php?t=73971
    And follow the mod switch instructions of this thread:
    https://forums.totalwar.org/vb/showthread.php?t=71291
    It is quite simple.

    Aks K


    Wath it thomething I thaid? Biggus Dickus, Life of Brian

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO