Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 120 of 268

Thread: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

  1. #91

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    also i uploaded the wrong file heres the right one http://www.box.net/public/416g5zgcou

  2. #92

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    I saw there were two scots models that were not yet used by the game(en_highlander_basic, en_highlander_chainmail) so I tried to code them in to see what they looked like, but I get a blank screen when the custom battle loads. I used the highland rabble unit as a base, here is my entry:

    15 highland_rabble 1 4 62 unit_models/_Units/EN_Highlander/en_highlander_basic_lod0.mesh 121 62 unit_models/_Units/EN_Highlander/en_highlander_basic_lod1.mesh 900 62 unit_models/_Units/EN_Highlander/en_highlander_basic_lod2.mesh 2500 62 unit_models/_Units/EN_Highlander/en_highlander_basic_lod3.mesh 6400 2 8 scotland 72 unit_models/_Units/EN_Highlander/textures/en_highlander_scotland.texture 70 unit_models/_Units/EN_Highlander/textures/en_highlander_normal.texture 48 unit_sprites/scotland_Highland_Rabble_sprite.spr 5 slave 70 unit_models/_Units/EN_Highlander/textures/en_highlander_rebels.texture 70 unit_models/_Units/EN_Highlander/textures/en_highlander_normal.texture 45 unit_sprites/slave_Highland_Rabble_sprite.spr 2 8 scotland 69 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final European Light_scotland_diff.texture 69 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final European Light_scotland_norm.texture 0 5 slave 66 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final European Light_slave_diff.texture 66 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final European Light_slave_norm.texture 0 1 4 None 18 MTW2_Fast_Knifeman 0 1 18 MTW2_Knife_Primary 0 16 -0.090000004 0 0 -0.34999999 0.80000001 0.60000002

    Really the only thing i changed was to alter:
    58 unit_models/_Units/EN_Highlander/highland_rabble_lod1.mesh
    to:
    62 unit_models/_Units/EN_Highlander/en_highlander_basic_lod0.mesh

    Anyone have ideas what I am doing wrong?

  3. #93

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    I'm getting a problem with the modeldb file, but I dont know what it is. As a test, I created a new unit called Northern Nobles and based them on highland nobles. I wanted to use the .texture files of a dismounted feudal knight, but otherwise not change them.

    Heres my DB code

    15 northern_nobles 1 4 58 unit_models/_Units/EN_Highlander/highland_nobles_lod0.mesh 121 58 unit_models/_Units/EN_Highlander/highland_nobles_lod1.mesh 900 58 unit_models/_Units/EN_Highlander/highland_nobles_lod2.mesh 2500 58 unit_models/_Units/EN_Highlander/highland_nobles_lod3.mesh 6400 1 8 scotland 72 unit_models/_Units/EN_Highlander/textures/en_lmail_hmail_scotland1.texture 70 unit_models/_Units/EN_Highlander/textures/en_highlander_normal.texture 48 unit_sprites/scotland_Highland_Nobles_sprite.spr 1 8 scotland 70 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final European Archer_scotland_diff.texture 70 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final European Archer_scotland_norm.texture 0 1 4 None 16 MTW2_2HSwordsman 0 1 24 MTW2_2HSwordsman_Primary 0 16 -0.090000004 0 0 -0.34999999 0.80000001 0.60000002 19 northern_nobles_ug1 1 4 63 unit_models/_Units/EN_Lmail_Hmail/highland_nobles_ug1_lod0.mesh 121 63 unit_models/_Units/EN_Lmail_Hmail/highland_nobles_ug1_lod1.mesh 900 63 unit_models/_Units/EN_Lmail_Hmail/highland_nobles_ug1_lod2.mesh 2500 63 unit_models/_Units/EN_Lmail_Hmail/highland_nobles_ug1_lod3.mesh 6400 1 8 scotland 74 unit_models/_Units/EN_Lmail_Hmail/textures/EN_Lmail_Hmail_scotland1.texture 72 unit_models/_Units/EN_Lmail_Hmail/textures/EN_Lmail_Hmail_normal.texture 52 unit_sprites/scotland_Highland_Nobles_ug1_sprite.spr 1 8 scotland 70 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final European Archer_scotland_diff.texture 70 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final European Archer_scotland_norm.texture 0 1 4 None 16 MTW2_2HSwordsman 0 1 24 MTW2_2HSwordsman_Primary 0 16 -0.090000004 0 0 -0.34999999 0.80000001 0.60000002


    Where the en_lmail_hmail_scotland1.texture is my own custom texture

  4. #94
    Member Member ezekiel6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    64

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Hi Eltharon for a start I would say that this line 1 8 scotland 72 unit_models/_Units/EN_Highlander/textures/en_lmail_hmail_scotland1.texture is wrong. The 72 should be changed to 74

  5. #95
    Member Member the_mango55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Posts
    94

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    So I have learned that there is a limit to the number of entrys that you can have in the models file.

    One time after adding a unit, I tried to start the game, and it told me that it couldn't find the model for some historical battle unit, that I hadn't even messed with.

    So I deleted one of the entrys I made that I wasn't using anymore, and it started right up.


    "You're drunk again!"
    "Na Im just exhausted from staying up all night drinking!" - Family guy

  6. #96

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    What I'm doing wrong?
    11 GR_Naffatun 1 3 62 unit_models/_Units/ME_Light_Mail_Heavy_Mail/naffatun_lod0.mesh 121 62 unit_models/_Units/ME_Light_Mail_Heavy_Mail/naffatun_lod1.mesh 1225 62 unit_models/_Units/ME_Light_Mail_Heavy_Mail/naffatun_lod2.mesh 6400 1 9 byzantium 89 unit_models/_Units/ME_Light_Mail_Heavy_Mail/textures/mtw2_ME_light_mail_byzantium.texture 86 unit_models/_Units/ME_Light_Mail_Heavy_Mail/textures/mtw2_ME_light_mail_normal.texture 42 unit_sprites/byzantium_Naffatun_sprite.spr 1 9 byzantium 60 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final ME Heavy_egypt_diff.texture 60 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final ME Heavy_egypt_norm.texture 0 1 4 None 17 MTW2_Fast_Javelin 20 MTW2_Non_Shield_Fast 1 20 MTW2_Javelin_primary 1 18 MTW2_Sword_Primary 16 -0.090000004 0 0 -0.34999999 0.80000001 0.60000002

  7. #97
    Member Member Musashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    The Mists of Legend
    Posts
    811

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Quote Originally Posted by the_mango55
    So I have learned that there is a limit to the number of entrys that you can have in the models file.

    One time after adding a unit, I tried to start the game, and it told me that it couldn't find the model for some historical battle unit, that I hadn't even messed with.

    So I deleted one of the entrys I made that I wasn't using anymore, and it started right up.


    Doesn't necessarily mean that... If you had messed up an earlier entry, it could have caused it to choke and not see the entry for the historical battle unit later in the file...
    Fear nothing except in the certainty that you are your enemy's begetter and its only hope of healing. For everything that does evil is in pain.
    -The Maestro Sartori, Imajica by Clive Barker

  8. #98

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Quote Originally Posted by ezekiel6
    Hi Eltharon for a start I would say that this line 1 8 scotland 72 unit_models/_Units/EN_Highlander/textures/en_lmail_hmail_scotland1.texture is wrong. The 72 should be changed to 74
    Quote Originally Posted by Rythmic
    It is possible. What exactly are you trying to do? If you just want to change the aesthetics its quite easy. But, a new map with different provinces is quite challenging.

    Why did I not see that...?

    Thanks alot. I'm off to test it now

    EDIT: OK, it works...but the texture is really screwed up. The helmet texture is on their chest, the hand texture on their behind, their pants as cone helmets...


    The aim is to get the DFK look (Great helm, heavy chain), with a greatsword. As I think about this, it occurs to me that the meshes would need to be fiddled with, wouldnt they?
    Last edited by Eltharon; 01-07-2007 at 00:25.

  9. #99
    Member Member Musashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    The Mists of Legend
    Posts
    811

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Yes.
    Fear nothing except in the certainty that you are your enemy's begetter and its only hope of healing. For everything that does evil is in pain.
    -The Maestro Sartori, Imajica by Clive Barker

  10. #100

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Hmmm, I guess there goes that idea...oh well, thanks anyway

  11. #101
    Member Member the_mango55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Posts
    94

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Quote Originally Posted by Eltharon
    The aim is to get the DFK look (Great helm, heavy chain), with a greatsword. As I think about this, it occurs to me that the meshes would need to be fiddled with, wouldnt they?
    With a great helm, yes.

    But there is already a mesh that is very similar to what you want, just no great helm, in the highland_nobles_ug1.

    They are wearing open face helms, but they have the heavy chain and the greatsword.

    This is an example (as I guess you saw as you read through the thread), the second guy.

    Last edited by the_mango55; 01-07-2007 at 19:33.
    "You're drunk again!"
    "Na Im just exhausted from staying up all night drinking!" - Family guy

  12. #102

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Hi, I am not new to unit editing ( I did quite a lot for Rome ) but the battle_models file is a long shot from descr_model_battle. That is the only thing putting me off. Is there an easier way to read the file?
    Down with the enemies of Byzantium!
    The Bartix thread is good for your health!

  13. #103
    Senior Member Senior Member Jambo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Athens of the North, Scotland
    Posts
    712

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    So, the --io.file_first is incompatible with a mymod folder? There's no way to interlink the two?
    =MizuDoc Otomo=

  14. #104
    blaaaaaaaaaarg! Senior Member Lusted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,773

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Hi, I am not new to unit editing ( I did quite a lot for Rome ) but the battle_models file is a long shot from descr_model_battle. That is the only thing putting me off. Is there an easier way to read the file?
    Not atm, though im working on spacing things out more in the file so its more readable, once im done ill upload it somewhere.

  15. #105
    Στωικισμός Member Bijo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Η Γη / Κόλαση
    Posts
    1,844

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Quote Originally Posted by the_mango55
    Is that one guy in there taking a dump in his armor?
    Emotion, passions, and desires are, thus peace is not.
    Emotion: you have it or it has you.

    ---

    Pay heed to my story named The Thief in the Mead Hall.
    No.

    ---

    Check out some of my music.

  16. #106

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Hello !

    I tried to add a new unit for a new faction that I created : Kiev

    This is what I kept in Data base :
    Code:
    18 ee_cavalry_militia 1 3 66 unit_models/_Units/EE_Peasant_Leather/ee_cavalry_militia_lod0.mesh 121 66 unit_models/_Units/EE_Peasant_Leather/ee_cavalry_militia_lod1.mesh 1225 66 unit_models/_Units/EE_Peasant_Leather/ee_cavalry_militia_lod2.mesh 6400 1 4 kiev 75 unit_models/_Units/EE_Peasant_Leather/textures/mtw2_ee_peasant_kiev.texture 77 unit_models/_Units/EE_Peasant_Leather/textures/mtw2_EE_Peasant_normal.texture 47 unit_sprites/kiev_ee_cavalry_militia_sprite.spr 1 4 kiev 65 unit_models/AttachmentSets/final european light_kiev_diff.texture 65 unit_models/AttachmentSets/final european light_kiev_norm.texture 0  1 5 Horse 13 MTW2_HR_Spear 13 MTW2_HR_Sword 2 21 MTW2_HR_spear_Primary 14 fs_test_shield 2 18 MTW2_Sword_Primary 14 fs_test_shield 16 -0.090000004 0 0 -0.34999999 0.80000001 0.60000002 22 ee_cavalry_militia_ug1 1 4 78 unit_models/_Units/EE_Bekhtera_Heavy_Lamellar/ee_cavalry_militia_ug1_lod0.mesh 121 78 unit_models/_Units/EE_Bekhtera_Heavy_Lamellar/ee_cavalry_militia_ug1_lod1.mesh 900 78 unit_models/_Units/EE_Bekhtera_Heavy_Lamellar/ee_cavalry_militia_ug1_lod2.mesh 2500 78 unit_models/_Units/EE_Bekhtera_Heavy_Lamellar/ee_cavalry_militia_ug1_lod3.mesh 6400 1 4 kiev 94 unit_models/_Units/EE_Bekhtera_Heavy_Lamellar/textures/ee_bekhtera_heavy_lamellar_kiev.texture 96 unit_models/_Units/EE_Bekhtera_Heavy_Lamellar/textures/EE_Bekhtera_Heavy_Lamellar_normal.texture 51 unit_sprites/kiev_ee_cavalry_militia_ug1_sprite.spr 1 4 kiev 65 unit_models/AttachmentSets/final european light_kiev_diff.texture 65 unit_models/AttachmentSets/final european light_kiev_norm.texture 0  1 5 Horse 13 MTW2_HR_Spear 13 MTW2_HR_Sword 2 21 MTW2_HR_spear_Primary 14 fs_test_shield 2 18 MTW2_Sword_Primary 14 fs_test_shield 16 -0.090000004 0 0 -0.34999999 0.80000001 0.60000002
    When I stat a battle with this unit it shows texture unit only if I go very close to the unit. Horses don't appears because I did't keep them in the database.



    Please me

  17. #107

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Is it possible to make a swiss guard with having swords instead??

  18. #108

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Ok, i wanted to have the the same looks of a Swiis guard, but now with sword!
    So i copied the swiss guard and mixed it with the "dismounted feudal knights"
    Code:
    type             Swiss Guard Swordman
    dictionary       Swiss_Guard_Swordman      ; Swiss Guard Swordman
    category         infantry
    class            heavy
    voice_type       Heavy
    accent         German
    banner faction   main_infantry
    banner holy      crusade
    soldier          Swiss_Guard_Swordman, 48, 0, 1.2
    attributes       sea_faring, hide_forest, very_hardy, can_withdraw
    formation        1.2, 1.2, 2.4, 2.4, 4, square
    stat_pri         13, 3, no, 0, 0, melee, melee_blade, piercing, sword, 25, 1
    ;stat_pri_ex      0, 0, 0
    stat_pri_attr    no
    stat_sec         0, 0, no, 0, 0, no, melee_simple, blunt, none, 25, 1
    ;stat_sec_ex      0, 0, 0
    stat_sec_attr    no
    stat_pri_armour  7, 8, 6, metal
    ;stat_armour_ex   7, 8, 0, 0, 8, 6, 6, metal
    stat_sec_armour  0, 0, flesh
    stat_heat        5
    stat_ground      1, -2, 3, 2
    stat_mental      11, disciplined, highly_trained
    stat_charge_dist 30
    stat_fire_delay  0
    stat_food        60, 300
    stat_cost        1, 890, 175, 100, 75, 890, 4, 220
    armour_ug_levels 3
    armour_ug_models Swiss_Guard
    ownership        papal_states
    era 2            papal_states
    ;unit_info        12, 0, 12
    And in
    battle_moddels.dbectect.
    Code:
    20 swiss_guard_swordman 1 4 57 unit_models/_Units/RN_Half_3Q_Plate/swiss_guard_lod0.mesh 121 57 unit_models/_Units/RN_Half_3Q_Plate/swiss_guard_lod1.mesh 900 57 unit_models/_Units/RN_Half_3Q_Plate/swiss_guard_lod2.mesh 2500 57 unit_models/_Units/RN_Half_3Q_Plate/swiss_guard_lod3.mesh 6400 1 12 papal_states 82 unit_models/_Units/RN_Half_3Q_Plate/textures/rn_half_3q_plate_papal_states.texture 76 unit_models/_Units/RN_Half_3Q_Plate/textures/rn_half_3q_plate_normal.texture 48 unit_sprites/papal_states_Swiss_Guard_sprite.spr 1 12 papal_states 73 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final European Light_papal_states_diff.texture 73 unit_models/AttachmentSets/Final European Light_papal_states_norm.texture 0  1 4 None 14 MTW2_Swordsman 0  2 18 MTW2_Sword_Primary 14 fs_test_shield 0 16 -0.090000004 0 0 -0.34999999 0.80000001 0.60000002
    In preferences

    [io]
    file_first = True

    and i created a .bat

    and i made a UI card.

    Now. Letstest it:
    WHAM* it didn't worked!
    Why why why why??
    Oh, lets see theres a system.log. lets open it:

    12:47:20.718 [system.rpt] [always] CPU: SSE2
    12:47:20.718 [system.rpt] [always] ==== system log start, build date: Dec 5 2006 version development ===
    12:47:20.718 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_0.pack
    12:47:20.718 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_1.pack
    12:47:20.718 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_2.pack
    12:47:20.718 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_3.pack
    12:47:20.718 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/data_4.pack
    12:47:20.718 [system.io] [always] mounted pack packs/localized.pack
    12:47:21.359 [data.missing] [warning] missing/invalid cursor for ANISELECT
    12:47:21.359 [data.missing] [warning] missing/invalid cursor for MODIFIER_SABOTAGE
    12:47:21.359 [data.missing] [warning] missing/invalid cursor for MODIFIER_TRADE
    12:47:21.375 [data.missing] [warning] missing/invalid cursor for DRAGGABLE
    12:47:21.375 [data.missing] [warning] missing/invalid cursor for DRAGGING
    12:47:21.375 [data.missing] [warning] missing/invalid cursor for MODIFIER_MULTIPLE_SELECT
    12:47:21.375 [data.missing] [warning] missing/invalid cursor for MODIFIER_ATTACK
    12:47:21.375 [data.missing] [warning] missing/invalid cursor for MODIFIER_PLACE_CHARACTER
    12:47:21.375 [data.missing] [warning] missing/invalid cursor for MODIFIER_PLACE_RESOURCE
    12:47:21.375 [data.missing] [warning] missing/invalid cursor for MODIFIER_PLACE_FORT
    12:47:21.375 [data.missing] [warning] missing/invalid cursor for MODIFIER_MOVE_OBJECT
    12:47:21.375 [data.missing] [warning] missing/invalid cursor for MODIFIER_PLACE_WATCHTOWER
    12:47:21.375 [data.missing] [warning] missing/invalid cursor for MODIFIER_DEPLOYMENT_AREA
    12:47:21.375 [data.missing] [warning] missing/invalid cursor for MODIFIER_PLACE_TILE
    12:47:21.375 [data.missing] [warning] missing/invalid cursor for MODIFIER_PLACE_SPECIAL_PIECE
    12:47:21.375 [data.missing] [warning] missing/invalid cursor for MODIFIER_PAINT
    12:47:21.375 [data.missing] [warning] missing/invalid cursor for MODIFIER_ADJUST_HEIGHTS
    12:47:21.375 [data.missing] [warning] missing/invalid cursor for MODIFIER_ADD_UNIT
    12:47:21.375 [data.missing] [warning] missing/invalid cursor for MODIFIER_PLACE_SETTLEMENT
    12:47:22.468 [script.err] [error] Script Error in data/export_descr_unit.txt, at line 8062, column 1
    Stat_health statistic missing from unit type 'Swiss Guard Swordman'.
    12:47:22.468 [data.invalid] [error] DATABASE_TABLE error found : error reading record from file data/export_descr_unit.txt.
    =( What did I do wrong...what did i do wrong...

  19. #109

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Step Three: Texture Alteration

    First you go to unit_models/_Units/RN_Half_3Q_Plate/textures. In here you'll see textures for this model type for a bunch of different factions. What you need to do is open one, say rn_half_3q_plate_england.texture, with a hex editor, and cut (Cut to the clipboard, you're going to need to paste it back in later) the first 48 bytes. Now rename the file from .texture to .dds, and load it up in your favorite image processing software. I'm going to be talking about how to work with it in Photoshop CS2, because that's what I own.
    I've made everything right ( at least i suppose...), but i encountered difficulties here. First time in text modding and i already find stuck in

    Never seen an HEX editor and i don't know what to look for. I downloaded it, but selecting those "48 bites" it's too much as now. I need some explanation on what to look for and modify...

    Someone can help ?


    P.S. I'm starting this because of my intention to mod existing units for the mod i'm working on with others. I would take advantage of this discussion to ask here if someone is interested. The Mod is in Italian but there are no problems for us. HERE'S a link to the discussion on TWC. We also have our own forum but it's in italian language and so for now it's useless. If someone wants to help us.

    Stat rosa pristina nomine nomina nuda tenemus

  20. #110
    Member Member ezekiel6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    64

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    If you go here you can download a texture to dds converter which will convert the files into something Photoshop can read. You'll also need the Nvidia plugins for PS, that way you won't have to do any hex editing.

  21. #111

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    So i will only have to rename a copy of that texture file and use it for my new unit right ??

    Thanks for your help!

    Stat rosa pristina nomine nomina nuda tenemus

  22. #112

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Everything worked fine! Now i need to test it in-game. If i say right i should see them in custom battles changin' a DDS, the export unit, the models.db and an icon ?? And to see them in campaign ??

    Stat rosa pristina nomine nomina nuda tenemus

  23. #113
    Member Member fenir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    433

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Out of all the TW games, that has to be the most annoying, heart breaking, pain in the ********

    I have every had to edit......

    which noob wasn't on our side when they made the modeldb file ffs.

    MTW unit thingie took me 15 mins to figure out, and 15 mins to create a "new unit".

    4 hours later.... i am about to test.......please excuse next post.....if all is not well.


    fenir
    Time is but a basis for measuring Susscess. Fenir Nov 2002.

    Mr R.T.Smith > So you going to Charge in the Brisbane Office with your knights?.....then what?
    fenir > hmmmm .....Kill them, kill them all.......let sega sort them out.

    Well thats it, 6 years at university, 2 degrees and 1 post grad diploma later OMG! I am so Anal!
    I should have been a proctologist! Not an Accountant......hmmmmm maybe some cross over there?

  24. #114
    Member Member fenir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    433

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game


























    *snivel* All i wanted was to make the Spainish musketeers, and militia Crossbow included in byzantium.

    Arrrrrrrrrrrrgggggggggggghhhhhhhhhhhhh


    oh well, what doesn't kill me, only.......argh shove it John!!

    Sqaure 1......

    fenir
    Time is but a basis for measuring Susscess. Fenir Nov 2002.

    Mr R.T.Smith > So you going to Charge in the Brisbane Office with your knights?.....then what?
    fenir > hmmmm .....Kill them, kill them all.......let sega sort them out.

    Well thats it, 6 years at university, 2 degrees and 1 post grad diploma later OMG! I am so Anal!
    I should have been a proctologist! Not an Accountant......hmmmmm maybe some cross over there?

  25. #115

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    aah pity you.
    Atleast you know you could make a new unit. CHANGING WEAPONS IS IMPOSSIBLE in med2

  26. #116

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    But no one else that whiners here ?? Where are "Those who know" ??

    Stat rosa pristina nomine nomina nuda tenemus

  27. #117
    Member Member ezekiel6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    64

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    What is it that you are stuck with?

  28. #118
    Member Member fenir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    433

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Is there a program for editing the modeldb file? One that can open it in a sort of ordered sense?


    fenir
    Time is but a basis for measuring Susscess. Fenir Nov 2002.

    Mr R.T.Smith > So you going to Charge in the Brisbane Office with your knights?.....then what?
    fenir > hmmmm .....Kill them, kill them all.......let sega sort them out.

    Well thats it, 6 years at university, 2 degrees and 1 post grad diploma later OMG! I am so Anal!
    I should have been a proctologist! Not an Accountant......hmmmmm maybe some cross over there?

  29. #119

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Quote Originally Posted by ezekiel6
    What is it that you are stuck with?
    Everything worked for me but i wanted to know how can i include this new unit in the campaign.

    Stat rosa pristina nomine nomina nuda tenemus

  30. #120
    Member Member ezekiel6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    64

    Default Re: Tutorial - Adding a unit to the game

    Fenir; at the moment there is no prgram for editing the modeldb file other than notepad. sometimes switching on word wrap can make things a little easier to see, but that's it.
    Caprera to get your new units into the campaign you have to open the export_description_building.txt and decide what building you want for the creation of your units, you then have to make an entry under that building so the campaign will know they are buildable eg;
    Code:
    recruit_pool "Crossbow Militia"  1   0.5   4  0  requires factions { byzantium,}
    You'll also need to put entries for the units in the export_units.txt file in the text folder and if you haven't done so already you'll need to make .tga for the unit pic in the data/ui/units folder and a unit_info .tga for the data/ui/unit_info folder. That should be about all the things you need to change.

Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO