Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Unit Sprite Generation

  1. #1
    Senior Member Senior Member Caliban's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    66

    Default Unit Sprite Generation

    Hi Guys,

    Some of you may know that sprite generation was included in the official 1.2 patch. Heres the steps you will need to get this going:

    1) installing the new 1.2 patch.
    2) create a text file in your root folder: \Medieval II Totalwar\sprite_script.txt and create this folder: \Medieval II Totalwar\Export\unit_sprites\
    3) add the name of the unit/s you want to build a sprite for in this text file.
    For example:
    Code:
    EE_Peasants
    Slav_Mercenaries
    Huscarls
    You can find the name of the unit in the data\export_descr_units.txt
    where it lists the 'armour_ug_models' names. once the names are added to sprite_script.txt save the file.
    4) run the game with this command line (or add to a config): --misc.bypass_sprite_script

    You should now see the game load and a black screen with the units being rendered. It should dump the newly created sprite file to the newly created folder: \Medieval II Totalwar\Export\unit_sprites\
    5) Convert the new sprite images to .texture and save them to \Medieval II Totalwar\data\unit_sprites\

    enjoy!

    Caliban

  2. #2
    Member Member Re Berengario I's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    336

    Default Re: Unit Sprite Generation

    Trés cool!

    Thanks a lot Caliban!

  3. #3

    Default Re: Unit Sprite Generation

    Cool!
    Just tried that! it's fantastic! No longer need to use timurid's unit as dismounted hospitaller's sprites.


    Hi, Caliban, one question though, the sprite images is in tga format. how to change it to .texture format? My guess is first convert tga to dds then using the community tool to convert .dds to .texture. Could you confirm that?

    Thanks in advance
    Last edited by zxiang1983; 05-08-2007 at 10:36.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Senior Member Caliban's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    66

    Default Re: Unit Sprite Generation

    Hi zxiang,

    Yes, you will need to convert with the current community converter.
    I'm glad to hear it works, thanks for testing :)

    Caliban

  5. #5
    Lawful Evil Member sik1977's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Lahore (Pakistan)
    Posts
    125

    Default Re: Unit Sprite Generation

    Hi Caliban,

    I would greatly appreciate if you can take some time to explain if there is a way to disable sprites in battles, and force the units to use LOD models regardless of the distance, just like in RTW where setting 'Unit Detail' to 'Highest' disabled sprites. In M2TW, setting Unit Detail to Highest only increases the distance where sprites kick in.

    Alternatively, is there a way to increase the distance over and above the distance for sprites on 'Highest' unit detail setting.

    Thanks and regards.
    Last edited by sik1977; 05-25-2007 at 19:11.
    AMD A64 3700+ (San Diego)
    MSI K8N NEO4 Platinum
    Asus EN7800GTX TOP 256MB
    Kingston 2x1 GB DDR400 Ram
    Cooler Master Extreme Power Duo 600W

  6. #6
    Member Member Wario's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Latvia
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: Unit Sprite Generation

    Hello!
    Tnx for this tutorial!Iw tested it and it works,but...
    How did i must generate sprites from moded Units,whos textures and meshes are in unpacked folders ?Did i must write some other command in bat file ?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO