Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: I broke my Barbarian Inavasion disc somehow...

  1. #1

    Default I broke my Barbarian Inavasion disc somehow...

    Ok, heres the problem, I somehow managed to break my Barbarian Invasion disc somehow and I recently bought a gold edition rome total war and barbarian invasion disc.

    Now for obvious reasons I would like to play Europa Barbarorum with the Barbarian Invasion artificial intelligence because apparently there are more invasions by sea and what not.

    So what I'm wondering is is it possible to play EB with Barbarian Invasion artifical intelligence while using the Rome total war + Barbarian Invasion gold edition disc?

    and if so how do I do it?

  2. #2
    EBII Mod Leader Member Foot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Brighton, East Sussex, England (GMT)
    Posts
    10,736

    Default Re: I broke my Barbarian Inavasion disc somehow...

    Quote Originally Posted by the_handsome_viking
    Ok, heres the problem, I somehow managed to break my Barbarian Invasion disc somehow and I recently bought a gold edition rome total war and barbarian invasion disc.

    Now for obvious reasons I would like to play Europa Barbarorum with the Barbarian Invasion artificial intelligence because apparently there are more invasions by sea and what not.

    So what I'm wondering is is it possible to play EB with Barbarian Invasion artifical intelligence while using the Rome total war + Barbarian Invasion gold edition disc?

    and if so how do I do it?
    You'll have to reinstall as I believe they have different encoding on their .exes. The Gold ones tell the game to look for a DVD, the original ones tell the game to look for a CD, and I don't think they are cross-compatible.

    And yes it is possible, just as you can play BI with the RTW Gold DVD.

    Foot
    EBII Mod Leader
    Hayasdan Faction Co-ordinator


  3. #3

    Default Re: I broke my Barbarian Inavasion disc somehow...

    Quote Originally Posted by Foot
    You'll have to reinstall as I believe they have different encoding on their .exes. The Gold ones tell the game to look for a DVD, the original ones tell the game to look for a CD, and I don't think they are cross-compatible.

    And yes it is possible, just as you can play BI with the RTW Gold DVD.

    Foot
    I see, but how would you be able to specify which version you wan't to play?

    I mean RTW campaign ai is different to BI ai, how could I specify which one I want?

  4. #4
    Asia ton Barbaron mapper Member Pharnakes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    The Kingdom of Fife
    Posts
    1,768

    Smile Re: I broke my Barbarian Inavasion disc somehow...

    Right click on your eb shortcut, go to properties and add -BI on to RomeTW.exe, so you get RomeTW-BI.exe.
    Asia ton Barbaron The new eastern mod for eb!

    Laziest member of the team My red balloons, as red as the blood of he who mentioned Galatians.
    Roma Victor!

    Yous ee gishes?

  5. #5
    EBII Mod Leader Member Foot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Brighton, East Sussex, England (GMT)
    Posts
    10,736

    Default Re: I broke my Barbarian Inavasion disc somehow...

    There are lots of thread detailing how you play EB with BI. The process is exactly the same whether you have brought BI separately or whether it is the gold edition. Basically with both RTW and BI installed, there are two .exes, the RTW and the BI one. Make sure that the EB shortcut points to the BI one rather than the RTW one.

    Foot
    EBII Mod Leader
    Hayasdan Faction Co-ordinator


  6. #6

    Default Re: I broke my Barbarian Inavasion disc somehow...

    Quote Originally Posted by Foot
    There are lots of thread detailing how you play EB with BI. The process is exactly the same whether you have brought BI separately or whether it is the gold edition. Basically with both RTW and BI installed, there are two .exes, the RTW and the BI one. Make sure that the EB shortcut points to the BI one rather than the RTW one.

    Foot
    Just for the record I have previously to been playing EB on BI, when the disc broke I simply went back to RTW.

    I'm just saying this to clear up any confusion as to whether or not anyone thinks I was inquiring how to play EB with BI.

    I just tried changing the .exes and gold edition doesn't work.

    Will I have to do a totally fresh install?

  7. #7
    Casse = Metal. Member David_VI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Colchester, Essex, UK
    Posts
    69

    Default Re: I broke my Barbarian Inavasion disc somehow...

    More sea invasions? sounds good that does!


  8. #8
    EB TRIBVNVS PLEBIS Member MarcusAureliusAntoninus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The State of Jefferson, USA
    Posts
    5,722

    Default Re: I broke my Barbarian Inavasion disc somehow...

    Yes, you will probably need a fresh install if you are switching between BI CD and Gold DVD.


  9. #9

    Default Re: I broke my Barbarian Inavasion disc somehow...

    Quote Originally Posted by MarcusAureliusAntoninus
    Yes, you will probably need a fresh install if you are switching between BI CD and Gold DVD.
    Ugh......depressing.

    Will it effect my save?

  10. #10
    EB annoying hornet Member bovi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    11,412

    Default Re: I broke my Barbarian Inavasion disc somehow...

    Shouldn't.

    Having problems getting EB2 to run? Try these solutions.
    ================
    I do NOT answer PM requests for help with EB. Ask in a new help thread in the tech help forum.
    ================
    I think computer viruses should count as life. I think it says something about human nature that the only form of life we have created so far is purely destructive. We've created life in our own image. - Stephen Hawking

  11. #11
    EB TRIBVNVS PLEBIS Member MarcusAureliusAntoninus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The State of Jefferson, USA
    Posts
    5,722

    Default Re: I broke my Barbarian Inavasion disc somehow...

    Quote Originally Posted by the_handsome_viking
    Ugh......depressing.

    Will it effect my save?
    Not if you install the same version of EB that you have right now.

    You may want to copy and save your saves elsewhere. The RTW uninstaller might delete them without asking.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO