Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Campaign error, please help.

  1. #1
    Member Member smirk_zero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    6

    Question Campaign error, please help.

    EDIT: needed to make 1 or more post before i could put up urls
    I wish i could put a proper sig on here. What image can i put up for 10kb?

  2. #2
    Member Member smirk_zero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Campaign error, please help.

    Hi, i made a new campaign map with the TiME editor, it was basically just to learn how to mod the campaign map and get some experience in doing it. I havent actually been able to get it to load yet . I have gone through and corrected several show_err's and CTD's and thought i was going well as i could always figure out what i did wrong from the errors, until i got hit with this baby:

    "Script Error in data/world/maps/campaign/Isles_campaign/descr_strat.txt, at line 53, column 12.

    could not create settlement as script line 53."

    I've been trying to fix it for about 2 hours now and still cant figure out why it wont work.

    Here is my descr_strat.txt

    http://www.mediafire.com/?8tuurpuefmt

    And here are all the other files in my campaign directory, incase you need to reference from them.

    http://www.mediafire.com/?2bg9fdddomd

    Thank you for your help
    I wish i could put a proper sig on here. What image can i put up for 10kb?

  3. #3
    Finder of Little Oddities Senior Member Makanyane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    2,220

    Default Re: Campaign error, please help.

    I assume you looked at line 53 ? identify which settlement its on about. Check in the descr_regions.txt file that it exists with the same spelling. Check where it is in map by writing down RGB colour from descr_regions.txt and identifying it on map_regions.tga . See if it's city pixel is close to coast / likely to be over a river or impassible ground_type etc.

    I'm not sure how many of those things the TiME editor deals with (I don't personally use it)

    If you still can't find problem could you upload somewhere else please, that site seems to require a log-in to download the files and not many people are likely to bother doing that. http://www.megaupload.com/ would do if you don't know of any others.

    EDIT: & welcome to the forums :)
    Not used mods before? Looking for something small and fun?!
    Download the:

  4. #4
    Member Member smirk_zero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Campaign error, please help.

    Yes i have looked up and down the entire decr_strat.txt about 10 times, especially line 53, i still cant find out why its causing any errors. I have triple checked that the region in decr_regions.txt has the same name (even case sensitive). Just to make sure i changed the region's RGB color and updated them in decr_regions.txt there is no error there, unless Photoshop CS is giving me the wrong RGB. Its black city pixel is in the middle of the terrain, not near any coasts (i saw someone else with a similar problem when i searched the forums for this issue, and you told him it might be a problem with the ports, so i removed all port buildings and took away the white dots in the .tga also). I only put one type of terrain on each region, no rivers or impassable ground types (unless low, medium and high fertile are impassable.

    PS: thank you for giving me that link, i didnt know that the other web host required a log-in (what a joke). Here are the files uploaded in megaupload.

    Descr_strat.txt - http://www.megaupload.com/?d=RW7BVU79

    Campaign folder (if u need it) - http://www.megaupload.com/?d=TN1T4797

    Thanks for ur help Makanyane
    I wish i could put a proper sig on here. What image can i put up for 10kb?

  5. #5
    Finder of Little Oddities Senior Member Makanyane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    2,220

    Default Re: Campaign error, please help.

    you need to use RGB 1 1 1 or lighter greyscale for the 'black' on map_heights, you've got RGB 0 0 0 which is pure black - which the game thinks is sea. Its objecting to that city because it's the first one in descr_strat - you'll have the same problem with the others.
    Not used mods before? Looking for something small and fun?!
    Download the:

  6. #6
    Shaidar Haran Senior Member SAM Site Champion Myrddraal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,752

    Default Re: Campaign error, please help.

    I just noticed that this was missing from my guide. Updated.

  7. #7
    Member Member smirk_zero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Campaign error, please help.

    Quote Originally Posted by Makanyane
    you need to use RGB 1 1 1 or lighter greyscale for the 'black' on map_heights, you've got RGB 0 0 0 which is pure black - which the game thinks is sea. Its objecting to that city because it's the first one in descr_strat - you'll have the same problem with the others.
    Ahh thank you very much. I took that black from the .tga TiME gave me with a eyedrop tool, i thought it would be fine. Very fast replies Makanyane, you should be a full mod for sure
    I wish i could put a proper sig on here. What image can i put up for 10kb?

  8. #8
    Member Member smirk_zero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Campaign error, please help.

    Damn, i just tried it, made sure all the dots were 1 1 1 that didnt work, so i tried 4 4 4 and that didnt work, i still get the same message.
    I wish i could put a proper sig on here. What image can i put up for 10kb?

  9. #9
    Finder of Little Oddities Senior Member Makanyane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    2,220

    Default Re: Campaign error, please help.

    One quick question, because you said 'dots', you do realise I was talking about the black on map_heights.tga and not the individual pixels for the cities on map_regions.tga didn't you? (I did say heights)

    The city pixels on map_regions.tga should be pure black = 0 0 0
    Not used mods before? Looking for something small and fun?!
    Download the:

  10. #10
    Member Member smirk_zero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Campaign error, please help.

    Quote Originally Posted by Makanyane
    One quick question, because you said 'dots', you do realise I was talking about the black on map_heights.tga and not the individual pixels for the cities on map_regions.tga didn't you? (I did say heights)

    The city pixels on map_regions.tga should be pure black = 0 0 0
    Hahaha indeed that was the problem, my mistake, thats what i get for trying to read really late thank you again Makanyane!
    I wish i could put a proper sig on here. What image can i put up for 10kb?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO