Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Does Rome get archers?

  1. #1
    Handler of candles Member Xehh II's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Super Magical Greatness Land
    Posts
    1,367

    Default Does Rome get archers?

    I've never played Rome through any reforms and was wondering do they get archers with any of them?
    A ha ha! Rainbows and unicorns! Rainbows and unicorns!

  2. #2

    Default Re: Does Rome get archers?

    They do from Regional MIC's.
    In France/Britain they get Celtic Archers, in Crete they get Cretan Archers, and in the Syria/Babylonia area they get Syrian Archers.

    To get them from Factional MICs you need to get the Imperial Reforms, when Eastern Auxiliary Archers become available.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Does Rome get archers?

    Certainly not in central Italy. You're going to need to capture territory from the greeks and the celts before you can field archers.

  4. #4
    Member Member Gugus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Where Amber Route begins
    Posts
    77

    Default Re: Does Rome get archers?

    You can get Greek Archers from Syracousai for sure, I aint sure about Taras - thats the closest to Roma, but you can even have Horse Archers if you conquer Kallatis (city north of Byzantion on the shore of Black Sea) or other steppe settlements.
    G

  5. #5

    Default Re: Does Rome get archers?

    Quote Originally Posted by Xehh II
    I've never played Rome through any reforms and was wondering do they get archers with any of them?
    Yes.


    You like EB? Buy CA games.

  6. #6

    Default Re: Does Rome get archers?

    thats really weird they dont get native archers... rome honestly never supplied their own armies with their own archers?

  7. #7

    Default Re: Does Rome get archers?

    They were auxillia not part of the legion per se.


    You like EB? Buy CA games.

  8. #8
    EB TRIBVNVS PLEBIS Member MarcusAureliusAntoninus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The State of Jefferson, USA
    Posts
    5,722

    Default Re: Does Rome get archers?

    Nope, "Romans" never fought with a bow in any great number. Even the 'factional' troops that you get in the Avgvstan Era are eastern avxilia archers.


  9. #9

    Default Re: Does Rome get archers?

    ^But archer wise they kick supreme amounts of ass .


    Join the Army: A Pontic AAR
    https://forums.totalwar.org/vb/showthread.php?t=96984
    ...uh coptic mother****er:A Makuria Comedy AAR
    https://forums.totalwar.org/vb/showt...93#post1814493

  10. #10
    Stranger in a strange land Moderator Hooahguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Swampville
    Posts
    11,386

    Default Re: Does Rome get archers?

    nah, i never really use archers. too weak, especially now that im going against the phalanxes.
    dont recruit archers, unless if you are assaulting a fort. then i get a lot of them, position my archers on all sides of the fort and i rain death on the enemy from all sides! when all of them have run out, i break into the fort and charge home with infantry. never failed me yet.
    On the Path to the Streets of Gold: a Suebi AAR
    Visited:
    A man who casts no shadow has no soul.
    Hvil i fred HoreTore

  11. #11
    Voluntary Suspension Voluntary Suspension Philippus Flavius Homovallumus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Isca
    Posts
    13,477

    Default Re: Does Rome get archers?

    Quote Originally Posted by The Briton
    thats really weird they dont get native archers... rome honestly never supplied their own armies with their own archers?
    Actually, there is one stele from the Flavian era which seems to depict a Roman Legionary archer. The Roman peasantry were certainly able to use bow and sling but the lower oders didn't qualify for service in the tradional legion and other peoples were far better at filling those roles.

    It's impossible to say that Rome never used native archers but what we can say is that we have absolutely no record of them.
    "If it wears trousers generally I don't pay attention."

    [IMG]https://img197.imageshack.us/img197/4917/logoromans23pd.jpg[/IMG]

  12. #12

    Default Re: Does Rome get archers?

    If you wonder what units are available to each faction - just check the faction -you are interestid in- folder in EB\data\UI\UNIT_INFO\


  13. #13

    Default Re: Does Rome get archers?

    You can also train archers in Byzantium.

  14. #14
    Carthalo or Karali Member KuKulzA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    237

    Default Re: Does Rome get archers?

    Romans work so well without archers, but yes they get archers

    EDIT: I guess they all answered the question :)


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO