Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: How to Install & Use Process Monitor (ProcMon) - to gather data about loading CTD's

  1. #1

    Default How to Install & Use Process Monitor (ProcMon) - to gather data about loading CTD's

    A guide to installing and using Process Monitor, a very helpful tool in tracking down the files (or lack thereof) that cause loading CTD's. This program collects data about programs which can be filtered to include or exclude certain sources.

    ===========================================================


    Part one, or "how to install Process Monitor":


    Step 1) Downloading.
    Use this link: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sys...ssmonitor.mspx

    Scroll down till you see:
    Left click it, and select save:

    Step 2) 'Installing' it.
    Easy, really easy. You don't have to; you can run it straight from the pack. To do so, run the application (the .exe file) you find in the compressed folder (the .zip file) you just downloaded:

    You may receive some warnings:
    &
    If so, select "Run" every time.

    ===========================================================


    Part two, or "your first attempt at running Process Monitor":


    Process Monitor collects the data of ALL running programs on your PC. The key to turning loads of meaningless pieces of text on your screen into an error log that makes sense, is to apply filters. This section will guide you through the process of setting up a filter - and a filter you can use for tracking down EB bugs at that!

    Step 1) Defining a filter.
    The first thing Process Monitor does when you start it, is to prompt you with a window to apply filters:

    Convenient, isn't it?

    First, select the type of 'tag' you wish to filter by. Do you want to filter by path, process name or...?
    In this case you should select "Process Name":

    Next, select the desired relationship.
    In this case you should select "is not".

    Next, insert the name of the 'tag' you are filtering by.
    In this case you are filtering by Process Name. You should enter "RomeTW.exe".

    Now it should look like:

    Click "Add".

    Now it should look like:

    Left click "Apply" and next left click "OK".

    Step 2) The Registry Activity Button.

    In the case of testing things for EB; you would want this to be turned off. In most other cases you would want so too.
    To turn it off left click this button (the left-most of the three):
    Now it should look like:

    Step 3) Save your filter set-up

    Left click "Filter", and select "Save":
    Enter a name for your filter, for example:
    Left click "OK".

    Step 4) Run EB

    Run EB, and recreate the loading CTD you experienced, while keeping Process Monitor running in the background. Needs no further explanation, I'd say.

    Step 5) After recreating the CTD

    Wait a bit, 'till you've seen some entries which state that the proces was closed. Then, press Ctrl+E. This will make the program quit capturing new events.

    Next, copy paste the last few lines before the lines which say that the Process RTW.exe was closed; and post them with your bugreport!

    Should you wish to reload EB: press Ctrl+X in Process Monitor, to clear the screen; and press Ctrl+E to resume capturing new events.

    ===========================================================


    Part three, or "next time":


    The next time you run Process Monitor you'll see the filter window again:

    This time you don't have to bother with setting up a filter: simply left click "OK" and you are on your way.

    (Note: Minor typo edits by Kull)
    Last edited by Tellos Athenaios; 09-01-2007 at 01:08.
    - Tellos Athenaios
    CUF tool - XIDX - PACK tool - SD tool - EVT tool - EB Install Guide - How to track down loading CTD's - EB 1.1 Maps thread


    “ὁ δ᾽ ἠλίθιος ὣσπερ πρόβατον βῆ βῆ λέγων βαδίζει” – Kratinos in Dionysalexandros.

  2. #2

    Default Re: How to Install & Use Process Monitor (ProcMon) - to gather data about loading CTD's

    Is it as complicated as it looks?

  3. #3

    Default Re: How to Install & Use Process Monitor (ProcMon) - to gather data about loading CTD's

    No. But I've written a guide, you know.

    Btw, added another screenie - which sadly got left out yesterday at 01:23 (GMT +1).
    - Tellos Athenaios
    CUF tool - XIDX - PACK tool - SD tool - EVT tool - EB Install Guide - How to track down loading CTD's - EB 1.1 Maps thread


    “ὁ δ᾽ ἠλίθιος ὣσπερ πρόβατον βῆ βῆ λέγων βαδίζει” – Kratinos in Dionysalexandros.

  4. #4

    Default Re: How to Install & Use Process Monitor (ProcMon) - to gather data about loading CTD's

    Update!
    - Tellos Athenaios
    CUF tool - XIDX - PACK tool - SD tool - EVT tool - EB Install Guide - How to track down loading CTD's - EB 1.1 Maps thread


    “ὁ δ᾽ ἠλίθιος ὣσπερ πρόβατον βῆ βῆ λέγων βαδίζει” – Kratinos in Dionysalexandros.

  5. #5
    Member Member muzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Minneapolis, Mn.
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: How to Install & Use Process Monitor (ProcMon) - to gather data about loading CTD

    Thanks for going through the trouble, T. because I've been having CTD's after battles and that is really too frustrating to describe. But the big thing is that after some battles, instead of a CTD, it actually reboots Windows. I don't know how to capture the info on ProcMon. How do I capture the information since I am restarting the program? Thanks.
    Last edited by muzz; 10-29-2007 at 04:08.

  6. #6

    Default Re: How to Install & Use Process Monitor (ProcMon) - to gather data about loading CTD's

    I'd have no idea. Unless the program "recovers" the lost data - it's pretty much gone. (That is the report is gone.) But a reboot hints at something more sinister than anything you are expected to find with ProcMon => That's more like your GFX card quit working altogether or some such thing.
    - Tellos Athenaios
    CUF tool - XIDX - PACK tool - SD tool - EVT tool - EB Install Guide - How to track down loading CTD's - EB 1.1 Maps thread


    “ὁ δ᾽ ἠλίθιος ὣσπερ πρόβατον βῆ βῆ λέγων βαδίζει” – Kratinos in Dionysalexandros.

  7. #7
    Member Member muzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Minneapolis, Mn.
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: How to Install & Use Process Monitor (ProcMon) - to gather data about loading CTD

    Well, between the Blue Screen of Death I've enabled and the ProcMon, hopefully I will be able to figure it out and post some info that will help other people get sorted out. Guess I'll be on the lookout for a new graphics card, even though my Radeon card is only 6 months old.

  8. #8
    Savaran Commander Member Hound of Ulster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Somewhere between Persepolis and Tara
    Posts
    326

    Default Re: How to Install & Use Process Monitor (ProcMon) - to gather data about loading CTD

    I've only had two CTDs when loading and the first hasn't occured since (Loading Campaign map after starting campaign with Casse) with the most recent was while loading the battle map for a single-unit engagement with the Samourtae. I went around the crash by reloading the campaign autosave and disbanding the unit in question, then saving the named campaign file. It strikes me that most loading CTDs occur because of cranky hardware more than the mod itself. My computer does get squirrelly if I've played Rome and its mods for an extended period of time. EB's one problem for me (and a potential cause of loading CTDs) is how large and detailed the campaign map is. It takes at least 10 minutes for my computer(a fairly new Dell laptop) to load the campaign map for the first time going into the game.
    'Only the Dead Have Seen the End of War' Plato

    'Ar nDuctas' O'Dougherty clan motto

    'In Peace, sons bury thier fathers; In War, fathers bury thier sons' Thucydides

    'Forth Eorlingas!' motto of the Riders of Rohan

    'dammit, In for a Penny, In for a Pound!' the Duke of Wellington

  9. #9
    AtB slave trader Member Malik of Sindh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    454

    Default Re: How to Install & Use Process Monitor (ProcMon) - to gather data about loading CTD

    Quote Originally Posted by Hound of Ulster
    It takes at least 10 minutes for my computer(a fairly new Dell laptop) to load the campaign map for the first time going into the game.
    It takes 15 minutes for my crappy old computer with NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 (128 MB) to load the campaign map,and I still think EB is worth the these 15 minutes.

    Asia ton Barbaron,a mini mod for EB.

  10. #10
    Savaran Commander Member Hound of Ulster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Somewhere between Persepolis and Tara
    Posts
    326

    Default Re: How to Install & Use Process Monitor (ProcMon) - to gather data about loading CTD

    It most defiently is worth the wait.
    'Only the Dead Have Seen the End of War' Plato

    'Ar nDuctas' O'Dougherty clan motto

    'In Peace, sons bury thier fathers; In War, fathers bury thier sons' Thucydides

    'Forth Eorlingas!' motto of the Riders of Rohan

    'dammit, In for a Penny, In for a Pound!' the Duke of Wellington

  11. #11
    Member Member Sygrod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Stratford, Ontario
    Posts
    169

    Default Re: How to Install & Use Process Monitor (ProcMon) - to gather data about loading CTD

    Can ProcMon capture problems caused during battles? That's where I have a world of problems.

  12. #12

    Default Re: How to Install & Use Process Monitor (ProcMon) - to gather data about loading CTD's

    During? I wouldn't count on it. Mostly because by the time you are actually in-battle you do not have to load very much (for you've just done that to get in-battle), do you?
    - Tellos Athenaios
    CUF tool - XIDX - PACK tool - SD tool - EVT tool - EB Install Guide - How to track down loading CTD's - EB 1.1 Maps thread


    “ὁ δ᾽ ἠλίθιος ὣσπερ πρόβατον βῆ βῆ λέγων βαδίζει” – Kratinos in Dionysalexandros.

  13. #13
    EB annoying hornet Member bovi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    11,412

    Default Re: How to Install & Use Process Monitor (ProcMon) - to gather data about loading CTD

    I think Tellos is right, but it sure can't harm to run it.

    Having problems getting EB2 to run? Try these solutions.
    ================
    I do NOT answer PM requests for help with EB. Ask in a new help thread in the tech help forum.
    ================
    I think computer viruses should count as life. I think it says something about human nature that the only form of life we have created so far is purely destructive. We've created life in our own image. - Stephen Hawking

  14. #14

    Default Re: How to Install & Use Process Monitor (ProcMon) - to gather data about loading CTD

    Would Process Monitor work for MTW2 as well? I've been having some problems with CTD's when I try to play a battle myself instead of autoresolving and I've been unable to track down exactly why it's doing it.

  15. #15
    EB annoying hornet Member bovi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    11,412

    Default Re: How to Install & Use Process Monitor (ProcMon) - to gather data about loading CTD

    I seem to recall that M2TW's DRM refuses you to run the game if you are running FileMon, possibly Process Monitor too.

    Having problems getting EB2 to run? Try these solutions.
    ================
    I do NOT answer PM requests for help with EB. Ask in a new help thread in the tech help forum.
    ================
    I think computer viruses should count as life. I think it says something about human nature that the only form of life we have created so far is purely destructive. We've created life in our own image. - Stephen Hawking

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO