Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: crash on 'start battle'

  1. #1
    Finder of Little Oddities Senior Member Makanyane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    2,220

    Default crash on 'start battle'

    does anyone have any idea what, missing from a BI modfolder would cause an errorless CTD when you press "start battle" on a campaign map battle?

    it seems to work fine for custom battles, and loads to the extent of seeing and deploying the army, whichever side you start as, just CTD's on pressing start.

    I know it's because I've been trying to thin out the BI modfolder to try and avoid copying / sending everything, just have no idea where to start looking for what might be doing this... only tested intermediate stage on custom battles and everything seemed fine....
    Not used mods before? Looking for something small and fun?!
    Download the:

  2. #2
    Axebitten Modder Senior Member Dol Guldur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,550

    Default Re: crash on 'start battle'

    Any chance it could be related to voice files? I seem to remember it was when we had that problem a long time ago...
    "One of the most sophisticated Total War mods ever developed..."

  3. #3
    Finder of Little Oddities Senior Member Makanyane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    2,220

    Default Re: crash on 'start battle'

    nope, thanks but I finally just found it....

    when you generate sprites into a folder which already has sprites (something I now would not recommend) if anything has same name it gives you a new tga file but does not apparently update the .spr file. So if you have for instance slave_horse_light_sprite.spr which didn't get updated (being about the only unit that shared a name with old bi units) and in order to clean file you sort by date and remove all old ones, then it leaves slave_horse_light_sprite.tga.dds's but deletes the .spr That apparently does not give you the normal can't find error message, loads battle fine, just crashes when you try and start the battle.
    Strangely though I had non-slave factions using that sprite in custom battles and though I can see now, when I know to look for it, that the sprite is invisible it doesn't CTD.

    Now bearing in mind I started trying to find what it was by replacing folders, started with World and UI as I had, had trouble with those before.... Then went alphabetically down from 'A' in attempt to find problem, and eventually found it in Sprites folder, in sprite starting Slave_....

    Maky is not a very happy bunny tonight!
    Last edited by Makanyane; 08-31-2007 at 21:03.
    Not used mods before? Looking for something small and fun?!
    Download the:

  4. #4
    Axebitten Modder Senior Member Dol Guldur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,550

    Default Re: crash on 'start battle'

    LOL. It's always the way...

    I used a sprites/sprites_new folder for FATW.

    Sprites are weird things sometimes. Glad you found it. And good luck with what I suspect you are doing ;)
    "One of the most sophisticated Total War mods ever developed..."

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO