Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Where can I find a map pack for Retrofit

  1. #1

    Default Where can I find a map pack for Retrofit

    Which has the flat grass with selectable weather.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Member Member KrooK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Kraj skrzydlatych jeźdźcˇw
    Posts
    1,083

    Default Re: Where can I find a map pack for Retrofit

    If you had mtw 2 with additional maps try reinstalling mod with custom battle (its over 1 gb but most of maps is being copied).
    John Thomas Gross - liar who want put on Poles responsibility for impassivity of American Jews during holocaust

  3. #3

    Default Re: Where can I find a map pack for Retrofit

    http://www.mediafire.com/?byljt4idzky

    70 new maps created by 4Horsemen_War. All with weather and settlements selectable and made for multiplayer games. Only the host need to have the mappack installed.

    Put them in M2TW\mods\retrofit\data folder.


    "The game [M2TW] is actually more balanced than rock/paper/scissor. Combinations that work: rock vs rock - paper vs paper - scissor vs scissor.
    A new frontier that wipes off a bunch of old concepts"
    - Machiavelli69

    "Shogun was chess, vi was chequers rome was tiddlywinks and mtw2 musical chairs." - Swoosh So

  4. #4

    Default Re: Where can I find a map pack for Retrofit

    Thank you Mordred.

    Do I need to add a switch to the shortcut or something or they just show up when I extract to the folder?

  5. #5

    Default Re: Where can I find a map pack for Retrofit

    Ok no need for a switch. Put them there and it is all. Tested and works.

    Thanks again. :)

  6. #6

    Default Re: Where can I find a map pack for Retrofit

    If I add those files(exept readme) into my retrofit data folder and add the " --io.file_first" on the "destination" of my shortcut it crashes my retrofit, also the "Retrofit Mod" on bottom of the loading screen is than gone, and even if I remove them and the io. file mark it doesnt work and I have to reinstall :(
    please help!

  7. #7

    Default Re: Where can I find a map pack for Retrofit

    Lupu you really have understanding problems mate. May be your English. Now look:

    Thank you Mordred.

    Do I need to add a switch to the shortcut or something or they just show up when I extract to the folder?

    In that post Kyo asks Mordred if he needs to add a switch to the shortcut.

    Right below it there is an other post:




    Ok no need for a switch. Put them there and it is all. Tested and works.

    Thanks again. :)

    He tests and sees that there is no need to add a switch to shortcut. He thanks to Mordred.


    Now why do you go and add the switch to the shortcut????????????????????



    Lol just double click medieval2_retrofit.bat in your retrofit folder when game does not start after you added the switch although you deleted it right after. Double clicking the bat file will make it work. You do not need to reinstall Retrofit. Create a shortcut for that bat file and run the game from that shortcut.

    But do NOT add any switch to that new shortcut!!!!!

    Last edited by Wolf_Kyolic; 01-07-2008 at 21:10.

  8. #8
    Nur-ad-Din Forum Administrator TosaInu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    12,326

    Default Re: Where can I find a map pack for Retrofit

    Quote Originally Posted by Lupu
    If I add those files(exept readme) into my retrofit data folder and add the " --io.file_first" on the "destination" of my shortcut it crashes my retrofit, also the "Retrofit Mod" on bottom of the loading screen is than gone, and even if I remove them and the io. file mark it doesnt work and I have to reinstall :(
    please help!
    Hello Lupu,

    Did you delete the whole shortcut after the modified one didn't work?
    Ja mata

    TosaInu

  9. #9

    Default Re: Where can I find a map pack for Retrofit

    It works now, without the switch.

  10. #10

    Default Re: Where can I find a map pack for Retrofit

    one thing i have noticed about the mappacks is even though you can select the weather on occasion you still see a foggy or rainy weather on the map.

    is this a bug?

    is there a way to fix it?

  11. #11

    Default Re: Where can I find a map pack for Retrofit

    I use Horsemen map pack and do not have such an issue.

  12. #12
    Senior Member Senior Member Tomisama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,835

    Default Re: Where can I find a map pack for Retrofit

    HONOUR IS VICTORY - GO WITH HONOUR - KEEP THE CODE

    http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561198003816474

  13. #13

    Default Re: Where can I find a map pack for Retrofit

    Its also good, have it too, but with that ive noticed that bug one time when I played vs CruzadoMioCid in the map "Celtiberos Rusia" I set clear weather and it became heavy rain, where acrhers kill nearly nothing in comparance to xbows :(

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO